Skip to content
Nations Inquiry — home

Data for 1989

Civilian Deaths in Organized Violence, 1989

Figures for 1989, as UCDP published them · stored as published, never rewritten

Civilian Deaths in Organized Violence, 1989 covers 169 countries on 3 measures. China is highest, at 2,600; 125 countries share the lowest reading, 0. The middle country reads 0.

Share

Civilian Deaths in Organized Violence · Data for 1989

HighestChina

2,600

Lowest125 countries share it

0

Shaded by value in five groups of equal size, darkest at the lowest end. A higher value is the worse result.

01Values only

The table

Every country and every column of Civilian Deaths in Organized Violence, 1989, as published. The file carries values only, so no position is shown. “=” marks a shared position.

Showing 25 of 169 countries · select a heading to sort

Civilian Deaths in Organized Violence, 1989: every country, as published by Uppsala Conflict Data Program (UCDP).
ChinaCHNEastern Asia2,60000
SudanSDNNorthern Africa1,0434,4692,021
EthiopiaETHEastern Africa1,01524,031339
SomaliaSOMEastern Africa68834429
MozambiqueMOZEastern Africa5131,55558
PanamaPANCentral America5004200
Sri LankaLKASouthern Asia490636162
GuatemalaGTMCentral America410810
AngolaAGOMiddle Africa3152,434142
AfghanistanAFGSouthern Asia3031,0654,043
IndiaINDSouthern Asia2521,034566
RomaniaROUEastern Europe19513240
NigerNERWestern Africa17000
ColombiaCOLSouth America15021816
PeruPERSouth America1441,568233
NicaraguaNICCentral America13437814
PhilippinesPHLSouth-eastern Asia12977481
TürkiyeTURWestern Asia12540310
LebanonLBNWestern Asia109208780
South AfricaZAFSouthern Africa107434104
El SalvadorSLVCentral America984,80125
ZambiaZMBEastern Africa8900
IsraelISRWestern Asia80130
UgandaUGAEastern Africa589954
VenezuelaVENSouth America5800

02In 1989

At either end

The 5 countries at each end of the headline, then the highest and lowest on each other measure.

Highest

  1. China2,600
  2. Sudan1,043
  3. Ethiopia1,015
  4. Somalia688
  5. Mozambique513

Lowest

  1. Yemenshared0
  2. Samoashared0
  3. Vanuatushared0
  4. Vietnamshared0
  5. Saint Vincent and the Grenadinesshared0

A higher value is the worse result. The middle country reads 0. “Shared” marks a value another country also holds.

Each measure’s ends

  • Combatants killed (the warring sides)

    HighestEthiopia24,031

    Lowest129 share it

    Middle country: 0

  • Killed, status unknown

    HighestAfghanistan4,043

    Lowest138 share it

    Middle country: 0

03Caveats

Read before you use

What this edition’s numbers are and are not, worked out from the file itself.

The site’s method
  • 37 distinct values among 169

    Values are stored exactly as published. 125 countries share 0. Countries sharing a value share a position too.

  • Which end is better

    A higher value is the worse result.

  • Nothing missing

    Every one of the 169 countries has every column.

04The files

Download and cite

The table as a file, digit for digit, what this site changed, and a citation for this edition.

Licence in full

What this site changed: Reshaped into one row per country: regional and income-group totals are left out, only the columns listed are kept, each row gets its ISO 3166 code, and some country names are brought to one spelling. No value is recalculated, rescaled or rounded.

Licence: CC BY 4.0. Share, adapt and use commercially. Credit the publisher and say if you changed anything.

Cite this edition

Uppsala Conflict Data Program (UCDP) (1989). Civilian Deaths in Organized Violence, 1989 [data set], describing 1989. As held by Nations Inquiry, https://nationsinquiry.com/datasets/civilian-deaths/1989

0537 held

Other years

06Questions

Civilian Deaths in Organized Violence, 1989: questions and answers

Which country has the highest civilian deaths in organised violence in Civilian Deaths in Organized Violence, 1989?

China, at 2,600, of the 169 countries in the file.

What year does Civilian Deaths in Organized Violence, 1989 describe?

1989.

How many countries does Civilian Deaths in Organized Violence, 1989 cover?

169.

Where can I download Civilian Deaths in Organized Violence, 1989?

On this page, as a CSV file holding every value exactly as published, or from the publisher’s own site, linked below.

Is Civilian Deaths in Organized Violence, 1989 the newest?

No. The newest held here is Civilian Deaths in Organized Violence, 2025.

Feedback

Feedback

How are we doing?

Two answers are required — a rating and your email. The rest is up to you.