Skip to content
Nations Inquiry — home

Data for 2017

Civilian Deaths in Organized Violence, 2017

Figures for 2017, as UCDP published them · stored as published, never rewritten

Civilian Deaths in Organized Violence, 2017 covers 196 countries on 3 measures. Syria is highest, at 13,294; 146 countries share the lowest reading, 0. The middle country reads 0. Against 2016, 57 values changed (28 up, 29 down), the same countries are covered.

Share

Civilian Deaths in Organized Violence · Data for 2017

HighestSyria

13,294

Lowest146 countries share it

0

Shaded by value in five groups of equal size, darkest at the lowest end. A higher value is the worse result.

01Values only

The table

Every country and every column of Civilian Deaths in Organized Violence, 2017, as published. The file carries values only, so no position is shown. “=” marks a shared position.

Showing 25 of 196 countries · select a heading to sort

Civilian Deaths in Organized Violence, 2017: every country, as published by Uppsala Conflict Data Program (UCDP).
SyriaSYRWestern Asia13,29423,1662,072
IraqIRQWestern Asia5,4905,441506
MyanmarMMRSouth-eastern Asia1,884143368
DR CongoCODMiddle Africa1,7872,3011,893
AfghanistanAFGSouthern Asia1,06818,320396
Central African RepublicCAFMiddle Africa1,003146716
NigeriaNGAWestern Africa9042,270420
YemenYEMWestern Asia8552,407405
PakistanPAKSouthern Asia4255323
EgyptEGYNorthern Africa41847410
South SudanSSDEastern Africa358162751
SomaliaSOMEastern Africa2571,015799
CameroonCMRMiddle Africa23216711
IndiaINDSouthern Asia22558834
EthiopiaETHEastern Africa173161154
ColombiaCOLSouth America1456214
PhilippinesPHLSouth-eastern Asia1101,58221
KenyaKENEastern Africa839748
MaliMLIWestern Africa8249337
VenezuelaVENSouth America7600
SudanSDNNorthern Africa72235241
UkraineUKREastern Europe693735
LibyaLBYNorthern Africa62813221
TürkiyeTURWestern Asia534140
BurundiBDIEastern Africa3850

02In 2017

At either end

The 5 countries at each end of the headline, then the highest and lowest on each other measure.

Highest

  1. Syria13,294
  2. Iraq5,490
  3. Myanmar1,884
  4. DR Congo1,787
  5. Afghanistan1,068

Lowest

  1. Zimbabweshared0
  2. Zambiashared0
  3. South Africashared0
  4. Kosovoshared0
  5. Samoashared0

A higher value is the worse result. The middle country reads 0. “Shared” marks a value another country also holds.

Each measure’s ends

  • Combatants killed (the warring sides)

    HighestSyria23,166

    Lowest150 share it

    Middle country: 0

  • Killed, status unknown

    HighestMexico9,638

    Lowest162 share it

    Middle country: 0

032016 → 2017

Since 2016

What changed between 2016 and this one: who joined or left, and how far the headline moved.

  • +0 / −0countries joined / left
  • 57values changed, of 196 in both
  • 28 · 29rose · fell
  • 139unchanged

Rose most

Fell most

Changes in value, not in places: a country’s place also moves when others do. Every country’s full history is charted on the statistic page.

04Caveats

Read before you use

What this edition’s numbers are and are not, worked out from the file itself.

The site’s method
  • 42 distinct values among 196

    Values are stored exactly as published. 146 countries share 0. Countries sharing a value share a position too.

  • Which end is better

    A higher value is the worse result.

  • Nothing missing

    Every one of the 196 countries has every column.

05The files

Download and cite

The table as a file, digit for digit, what this site changed, and a citation for this edition.

Licence in full

What this site changed: Reshaped into one row per country: regional and income-group totals are left out, only the columns listed are kept, each row gets its ISO 3166 code, and some country names are brought to one spelling. No value is recalculated, rescaled or rounded.

Licence: CC BY 4.0. Share, adapt and use commercially. Credit the publisher and say if you changed anything.

Cite this edition

Uppsala Conflict Data Program (UCDP) (2017). Civilian Deaths in Organized Violence, 2017 [data set], describing 2017. As held by Nations Inquiry, https://nationsinquiry.com/datasets/civilian-deaths/2017

0637 held

Other years

07Questions

Civilian Deaths in Organized Violence, 2017: questions and answers

Which country has the highest civilian deaths in organised violence in Civilian Deaths in Organized Violence, 2017?

Syria, at 13,294, of the 196 countries in the file.

What year does Civilian Deaths in Organized Violence, 2017 describe?

2017.

How many countries does Civilian Deaths in Organized Violence, 2017 cover?

196.

Where can I download Civilian Deaths in Organized Violence, 2017?

On this page, as a CSV file holding every value exactly as published, or from the publisher’s own site, linked below.

Is Civilian Deaths in Organized Violence, 2017 the newest?

No. The newest held here is Civilian Deaths in Organized Violence, 2025.

Feedback

Feedback

How are we doing?

Two answers are required — a rating and your email. The rest is up to you.