Skip to content
Nations Inquiry — home

Data for 2004

Civilian Deaths in Organized Violence, 2004

Figures for 2004, as UCDP published them · stored as published, never rewritten

Civilian Deaths in Organized Violence, 2004 covers 193 countries on 3 measures. Sudan is highest, at 6,072; 150 countries share the lowest reading, 0. The middle country reads 0. Against 2003, 47 values changed (24 up, 23 down), the same countries are covered.

Share

Civilian Deaths in Organized Violence · Data for 2004

HighestSudan

6,072

Lowest150 countries share it

0

Shaded by value in five groups of equal size, darkest at the lowest end. A higher value is the worse result.

01Values only

The table

Every country and every column of Civilian Deaths in Organized Violence, 2004, as published. The file carries values only, so no position is shown. “=” marks a shared position.

Showing 25 of 193 countries · select a heading to sort

Civilian Deaths in Organized Violence, 2004: every country, as published by Uppsala Conflict Data Program (UCDP).
SudanSDNNorthern Africa6,0723,55090
ColombiaCOLSouth America1,7751,432184
IndiaINDSouthern Asia8801,57464
UgandaUGAEastern Africa8131,17912
DR CongoCODMiddle Africa735470
NepalNPLSouthern Asia5771,577302
RussiaRUSEastern Europe52076731
IraqIRQWestern Asia3301,3152,748
BurundiBDIEastern Africa26346011
EthiopiaETHEastern Africa24494137
SpainESPSouthern Europe19100
ThailandTHASouth-eastern Asia1491601
PhilippinesPHLSouth-eastern Asia1403292
MyanmarMMRSouth-eastern Asia119580
IsraelISRWestern Asia11633175
IndonesiaIDNSouth-eastern Asia10695521
PakistanPAKSouthern Asia10525979
AlgeriaDZANorthern Africa9539510
AfghanistanAFGSouthern Asia77612128
Côte d’IvoireCIVWestern Africa6892144
NigeriaNGAWestern Africa611,132943
BangladeshBGDSouthern Asia49260
Saudi ArabiaSAUWestern Asia364510
EgyptEGYNorthern Africa3410
VenezuelaVENSouth America3100

02In 2004

At either end

The 5 countries at each end of the headline, then the highest and lowest on each other measure.

Highest

  1. Sudan6,072
  2. Colombia1,775
  3. India880
  4. Uganda813
  5. DR Congo735

Lowest

  1. Zimbabweshared0
  2. Zambiashared0
  3. South Africashared0
  4. Yemenshared0
  5. Samoashared0

A higher value is the worse result. The middle country reads 0. “Shared” marks a value another country also holds.

Each measure’s ends

  • Combatants killed (the warring sides)

    HighestSudan3,550

    Lowest147 share it

    Middle country: 0

  • Killed, status unknown

    HighestIraq2,748

    Lowest165 share it

    Middle country: 0

032003 → 2004

Since 2003

What changed between 2003 and this one: who joined or left, and how far the headline moved.

  • +0 / −0countries joined / left
  • 47values changed, of 193 in both
  • 24 · 23rose · fell
  • 146unchanged

Rose most

Fell most

Changes in value, not in places: a country’s place also moves when others do. Every country’s full history is charted on the statistic page.

04Caveats

Read before you use

What this edition’s numbers are and are not, worked out from the file itself.

The site’s method
  • 39 distinct values among 193

    Values are stored exactly as published. 150 countries share 0. Countries sharing a value share a position too.

  • Which end is better

    A higher value is the worse result.

  • Nothing missing

    Every one of the 193 countries has every column.

05The files

Download and cite

The table as a file, digit for digit, what this site changed, and a citation for this edition.

Licence in full

What this site changed: Reshaped into one row per country: regional and income-group totals are left out, only the columns listed are kept, each row gets its ISO 3166 code, and some country names are brought to one spelling. No value is recalculated, rescaled or rounded.

Licence: CC BY 4.0. Share, adapt and use commercially. Credit the publisher and say if you changed anything.

Cite this edition

Uppsala Conflict Data Program (UCDP) (2004). Civilian Deaths in Organized Violence, 2004 [data set], describing 2004. As held by Nations Inquiry, https://nationsinquiry.com/datasets/civilian-deaths/2004

0637 held

Other years

07Questions

Civilian Deaths in Organized Violence, 2004: questions and answers

Which country has the highest civilian deaths in organised violence in Civilian Deaths in Organized Violence, 2004?

Sudan, at 6,072, of the 193 countries in the file.

What year does Civilian Deaths in Organized Violence, 2004 describe?

2004.

How many countries does Civilian Deaths in Organized Violence, 2004 cover?

193.

Where can I download Civilian Deaths in Organized Violence, 2004?

On this page, as a CSV file holding every value exactly as published, or from the publisher’s own site, linked below.

Is Civilian Deaths in Organized Violence, 2004 the newest?

No. The newest held here is Civilian Deaths in Organized Violence, 2025.

Feedback

Feedback

How are we doing?

Two answers are required — a rating and your email. The rest is up to you.