Skip to content
Nations Inquiry — home

Data for 2001

Civilian Deaths in Organized Violence, 2001

Figures for 2001, as UCDP published them · stored as published, never rewritten

Civilian Deaths in Organized Violence, 2001 covers 192 countries on 3 measures. United States is highest, at 2,862; 155 countries share the lowest reading, 0. The middle country reads 0. Against 2000, 46 values changed (18 up, 28 down), the same countries are covered.

Share

Civilian Deaths in Organized Violence · Data for 2001

HighestUnited States

2,862

Lowest155 countries share it

0

Shaded by value in five groups of equal size, darkest at the lowest end. A higher value is the worse result.

01Values only

The table

Every country and every column of Civilian Deaths in Organized Violence, 2001, as published. The file carries values only, so no position is shown. “=” marks a shared position.

Showing 25 of 192 countries · select a heading to sort

Civilian Deaths in Organized Violence, 2001: every country, as published by Uppsala Conflict Data Program (UCDP).
United StatesUSANorthern America2,8626559
ColombiaCOLSouth America2,1832,256201
AngolaAGOMiddle Africa1,042507609
AfghanistanAFGSouthern Asia9151,7302,908
BurundiBDIEastern Africa650752232
DR CongoCODMiddle Africa55866866
IndiaINDSouthern Asia5471,29886
NigeriaNGAWestern Africa386931,958
RussiaRUSEastern Europe219390383
SudanSDNNorthern Africa2133,46739
LiberiaLBRWestern Africa14956276
NepalNPLSouthern Asia14035673
IsraelISRWestern Asia11720435
MyanmarMMRSouth-eastern Asia11517597
SomaliaSOMEastern Africa9049344
PhilippinesPHLSouth-eastern Asia7988589
IndonesiaIDNSouth-eastern Asia75327482
UgandaUGAEastern Africa671450
Sri LankaLKASouthern Asia451,08928
TanzaniaTZAEastern Africa3700
AlgeriaDZANorthern Africa326402
KenyaKENEastern Africa3235125
VenezuelaVENSouth America2700
Central African RepublicCAFMiddle Africa2313180
Sierra LeoneSLEWestern Africa23437

02In 2001

At either end

The 5 countries at each end of the headline, then the highest and lowest on each other measure.

Lowest

  1. Zimbabweshared0
  2. South Africashared0
  3. Yemenshared0
  4. Samoashared0
  5. Vanuatushared0

A higher value is the worse result. The middle country reads 0. “Shared” marks a value another country also holds.

Each measure’s ends

  • Combatants killed (the warring sides)

    HighestSudan3,467

    Lowest145 share it

    Middle country: 0

  • Killed, status unknown

    HighestAfghanistan2,908

    Lowest155 share it

    Middle country: 0

032000 → 2001

Since 2000

What changed between 2000 and this one: who joined or left, and how far the headline moved.

  • +0 / −0countries joined / left
  • 46values changed, of 192 in both
  • 18 · 28rose · fell
  • 146unchanged

Rose most

Fell most

Changes in value, not in places: a country’s place also moves when others do. Every country’s full history is charted on the statistic page.

04Caveats

Read before you use

What this edition’s numbers are and are not, worked out from the file itself.

The site’s method
  • 32 distinct values among 192

    Values are stored exactly as published. 155 countries share 0. Countries sharing a value share a position too.

  • Which end is better

    A higher value is the worse result.

  • Nothing missing

    Every one of the 192 countries has every column.

05The files

Download and cite

The table as a file, digit for digit, what this site changed, and a citation for this edition.

Licence in full

What this site changed: Reshaped into one row per country: regional and income-group totals are left out, only the columns listed are kept, each row gets its ISO 3166 code, and some country names are brought to one spelling. No value is recalculated, rescaled or rounded.

Licence: CC BY 4.0. Share, adapt and use commercially. Credit the publisher and say if you changed anything.

Cite this edition

Uppsala Conflict Data Program (UCDP) (2001). Civilian Deaths in Organized Violence, 2001 [data set], describing 2001. As held by Nations Inquiry, https://nationsinquiry.com/datasets/civilian-deaths/2001

0637 held

Other years

07Questions

Civilian Deaths in Organized Violence, 2001: questions and answers

Which country has the highest civilian deaths in organised violence in Civilian Deaths in Organized Violence, 2001?

United States, at 2,862, of the 192 countries in the file.

What year does Civilian Deaths in Organized Violence, 2001 describe?

2001.

How many countries does Civilian Deaths in Organized Violence, 2001 cover?

192.

Where can I download Civilian Deaths in Organized Violence, 2001?

On this page, as a CSV file holding every value exactly as published, or from the publisher’s own site, linked below.

Is Civilian Deaths in Organized Violence, 2001 the newest?

No. The newest held here is Civilian Deaths in Organized Violence, 2025.

Feedback

Feedback

How are we doing?

Two answers are required — a rating and your email. The rest is up to you.