Skip to content
Nations Inquiry — home

Data for 2003

Civilian Deaths in Organized Violence, 2003

Figures for 2003, as UCDP published them · stored as published, never rewritten

Civilian Deaths in Organized Violence, 2003 covers 193 countries on 3 measures. DR Congo is highest, at 3,086; 155 countries share the lowest reading, 0. The middle country reads 0. Against 2002, 47 values changed (22 up, 25 down), the same countries are covered.

Share

Civilian Deaths in Organized Violence · Data for 2003

HighestDR Congo

3,086

Lowest155 countries share it

0

Shaded by value in five groups of equal size, darkest at the lowest end. A higher value is the worse result.

01Values only

The table

Every country and every column of Civilian Deaths in Organized Violence, 2003, as published. The file carries values only, so no position is shown. “=” marks a shared position.

Showing 25 of 193 countries · select a heading to sort

Civilian Deaths in Organized Violence, 2003: every country, as published by Uppsala Conflict Data Program (UCDP).
DR CongoCODMiddle Africa3,0861201,124
ColombiaCOLSouth America2,4172,18892
LiberiaLBRWestern Africa1,9601651,156
SudanSDNNorthern Africa1,8692,0501,091
IndiaINDSouthern Asia7541,65434
UgandaUGAEastern Africa69689636
EthiopiaETHEastern Africa511340242
BurundiBDIEastern Africa509522252
IraqIRQWestern Asia4738676,695
NepalNPLSouthern Asia4051,178149
Côte d’IvoireCIVWestern Africa32210269
IsraelISRWestern Asia23618151
IndonesiaIDNSouth-eastern Asia22079257
MyanmarMMRSouth-eastern Asia2115110
PakistanPAKSouthern Asia195443
PhilippinesPHLSouth-eastern Asia13798512
NigeriaNGAWestern Africa13498217
RussiaRUSEastern Europe9341441
AfghanistanAFGSouthern Asia67717160
AngolaAGOMiddle Africa59223
TürkiyeTURWestern Asia591480
AlgeriaDZANorthern Africa5862234
SomaliaSOMEastern Africa3570300
MoroccoMARNorthern Africa3400
Saudi ArabiaSAUWestern Asia2600

02In 2003

At either end

The 5 countries at each end of the headline, then the highest and lowest on each other measure.

Highest

  1. DR Congo3,086
  2. Colombia2,417
  3. Liberia1,960
  4. Sudan1,869
  5. India754

Lowest

  1. Zimbabweshared0
  2. Zambiashared0
  3. South Africashared0
  4. Yemenshared0
  5. Samoashared0

A higher value is the worse result. The middle country reads 0. “Shared” marks a value another country also holds.

Each measure’s ends

  • Combatants killed (the warring sides)

    HighestColombia2,188

    Lowest155 share it

    Middle country: 0

  • Killed, status unknown

    HighestIraq6,695

    Lowest164 share it

    Middle country: 0

032002 → 2003

Since 2002

What changed between 2002 and this one: who joined or left, and how far the headline moved.

  • +0 / −0countries joined / left
  • 47values changed, of 193 in both
  • 22 · 25rose · fell
  • 146unchanged

Rose most

Fell most

Changes in value, not in places: a country’s place also moves when others do. Every country’s full history is charted on the statistic page.

04Caveats

Read before you use

What this edition’s numbers are and are not, worked out from the file itself.

The site’s method
  • 35 distinct values among 193

    Values are stored exactly as published. 155 countries share 0. Countries sharing a value share a position too.

  • Which end is better

    A higher value is the worse result.

  • Nothing missing

    Every one of the 193 countries has every column.

05The files

Download and cite

The table as a file, digit for digit, what this site changed, and a citation for this edition.

Licence in full

What this site changed: Reshaped into one row per country: regional and income-group totals are left out, only the columns listed are kept, each row gets its ISO 3166 code, and some country names are brought to one spelling. No value is recalculated, rescaled or rounded.

Licence: CC BY 4.0. Share, adapt and use commercially. Credit the publisher and say if you changed anything.

Cite this edition

Uppsala Conflict Data Program (UCDP) (2003). Civilian Deaths in Organized Violence, 2003 [data set], describing 2003. As held by Nations Inquiry, https://nationsinquiry.com/datasets/civilian-deaths/2003

0637 held

Other years

07Questions

Civilian Deaths in Organized Violence, 2003: questions and answers

Which country has the highest civilian deaths in organised violence in Civilian Deaths in Organized Violence, 2003?

DR Congo, at 3,086, of the 193 countries in the file.

What year does Civilian Deaths in Organized Violence, 2003 describe?

2003.

How many countries does Civilian Deaths in Organized Violence, 2003 cover?

193.

Where can I download Civilian Deaths in Organized Violence, 2003?

On this page, as a CSV file holding every value exactly as published, or from the publisher’s own site, linked below.

Is Civilian Deaths in Organized Violence, 2003 the newest?

No. The newest held here is Civilian Deaths in Organized Violence, 2025.

Feedback

Feedback

How are we doing?

Two answers are required — a rating and your email. The rest is up to you.