Skip to content
Nations Inquiry — home

Data for 2009

Civilian Deaths in Organized Violence, 2009

Figures for 2009, as UCDP published them · stored as published, never rewritten

Civilian Deaths in Organized Violence, 2009 covers 195 countries on 3 measures. Sri Lanka is highest, at 6,830; 155 countries share the lowest reading, 0. The middle country reads 0. Against 2008, 49 values changed (23 up, 26 down), the same countries are covered.

Share

Civilian Deaths in Organized Violence · Data for 2009

HighestSri Lanka

6,830

Lowest155 countries share it

0

Shaded by value in five groups of equal size, darkest at the lowest end. A higher value is the worse result.

01Values only

The table

Every country and every column of Civilian Deaths in Organized Violence, 2009, as published. The file carries values only, so no position is shown. “=” marks a shared position.

Showing 25 of 195 countries · select a heading to sort

Civilian Deaths in Organized Violence, 2009: every country, as published by Uppsala Conflict Data Program (UCDP).
Sri LankaLKASouthern Asia6,8303,398190
DR CongoCODMiddle Africa3,2941,93881
AfghanistanAFGSouthern Asia1,0995,137263
IraqIRQWestern Asia707395633
SomaliaSOMEastern Africa6164431,145
PakistanPAKSouthern Asia4541,3765,690
SudanSDNNorthern Africa4127551,522
IndiaINDSouthern Asia4111,17931
IsraelISRWestern Asia305103343
ColombiaCOLSouth America27837619
YemenYEMWestern Asia1671,23049
GuineaGINWestern Africa16000
Central African RepublicCAFMiddle Africa158797
ThailandTHASouth-eastern Asia1261293
PhilippinesPHLSouth-eastern Asia10189651
IranIRNSouthern Asia7510627
AlgeriaDZANorthern Africa484912
KenyaKENEastern Africa406070
MexicoMEXCentral America391065,497
MadagascarMDGEastern Africa31082
VenezuelaVENSouth America2900
RussiaRUSEastern Europe2464133
MyanmarMMRSouth-eastern Asia2016045
UgandaUGAEastern Africa20390
NigeriaNGAWestern Africa18258257

02In 2009

At either end

The 5 countries at each end of the headline, then the highest and lowest on each other measure.

Highest

  1. Sri Lanka6,830
  2. DR Congo3,294
  3. Afghanistan1,099
  4. Iraq707
  5. Somalia616

Lowest

  1. Zimbabweshared0
  2. Zambiashared0
  3. South Africashared0
  4. Kosovoshared0
  5. Samoashared0

A higher value is the worse result. The middle country reads 0. “Shared” marks a value another country also holds.

Each measure’s ends

  • Combatants killed (the warring sides)

    HighestAfghanistan5,137

    Lowest154 share it

    Middle country: 0

  • Killed, status unknown

    HighestPakistan5,690

    Lowest161 share it

    Middle country: 0

032008 → 2009

Since 2008

What changed between 2008 and this one: who joined or left, and how far the headline moved.

  • +0 / −0countries joined / left
  • 49values changed, of 195 in both
  • 23 · 26rose · fell
  • 146unchanged

Rose most

Fell most

Changes in value, not in places: a country’s place also moves when others do. Every country’s full history is charted on the statistic page.

04Caveats

Read before you use

What this edition’s numbers are and are not, worked out from the file itself.

The site’s method
  • 33 distinct values among 195

    Values are stored exactly as published. 155 countries share 0. Countries sharing a value share a position too.

  • Which end is better

    A higher value is the worse result.

  • Nothing missing

    Every one of the 195 countries has every column.

05The files

Download and cite

The table as a file, digit for digit, what this site changed, and a citation for this edition.

Licence in full

What this site changed: Reshaped into one row per country: regional and income-group totals are left out, only the columns listed are kept, each row gets its ISO 3166 code, and some country names are brought to one spelling. No value is recalculated, rescaled or rounded.

Licence: CC BY 4.0. Share, adapt and use commercially. Credit the publisher and say if you changed anything.

Cite this edition

Uppsala Conflict Data Program (UCDP) (2009). Civilian Deaths in Organized Violence, 2009 [data set], describing 2009. As held by Nations Inquiry, https://nationsinquiry.com/datasets/civilian-deaths/2009

0637 held

Other years

07Questions

Civilian Deaths in Organized Violence, 2009: questions and answers

Which country has the highest civilian deaths in organised violence in Civilian Deaths in Organized Violence, 2009?

Sri Lanka, at 6,830, of the 195 countries in the file.

What year does Civilian Deaths in Organized Violence, 2009 describe?

2009.

How many countries does Civilian Deaths in Organized Violence, 2009 cover?

195.

Where can I download Civilian Deaths in Organized Violence, 2009?

On this page, as a CSV file holding every value exactly as published, or from the publisher’s own site, linked below.

Is Civilian Deaths in Organized Violence, 2009 the newest?

No. The newest held here is Civilian Deaths in Organized Violence, 2025.

Feedback

Feedback

How are we doing?

Two answers are required — a rating and your email. The rest is up to you.