Skip to content
Nations Inquiry — home

Data for 1990

Civilian Deaths in Organized Violence, 1990

Figures for 1990, as UCDP published them · stored as published, never rewritten

Civilian Deaths in Organized Violence, 1990 covers 170 countries on 3 measures. Liberia is highest, at 3,388; 117 countries share the lowest reading, 0. The middle country reads 0. Against 1989, 57 values changed (37 up, 20 down), 1 country joined.

Share

Civilian Deaths in Organized Violence · Data for 1990

HighestLiberia

3,388

Lowest117 countries share it

0

Shaded by value in five groups of equal size, darkest at the lowest end. A higher value is the worse result.

01Values only

The table

Every country and every column of Civilian Deaths in Organized Violence, 1990, as published. The file carries values only, so no position is shown. “=” marks a shared position.

Showing 25 of 170 countries · select a heading to sort

Civilian Deaths in Organized Violence, 1990: every country, as published by Uppsala Conflict Data Program (UCDP).
LiberiaLBRWestern Africa3,38827962
Sri LankaLKASouthern Asia1,1873,61142
RwandaRWAEastern Africa1,0211,074552
EthiopiaETHEastern Africa73748,845274
IndiaINDSouthern Asia6422,1152,044
GuatemalaGTMCentral America605760
SomaliaSOMEastern Africa5011,334865
SudanSDNNorthern Africa2931324,910
KuwaitKWTWestern Asia271380678
South AfricaZAFSouthern Africa256214989
UgandaUGAEastern Africa2046050
NigerNERWestern Africa20000
AngolaAGOMiddle Africa1911,419999
MozambiqueMOZEastern Africa1824671,110
ColombiaCOLSouth America17246180
DR CongoCODMiddle Africa14700
PeruPERSouth America142754332
IndonesiaIDNSouth-eastern Asia1324815
TürkiyeTURWestern Asia1285020
MaliMLIWestern Africa1254570
CambodiaKHMSouth-eastern Asia10415258
AfghanistanAFGSouthern Asia101724689
PhilippinesPHLSouth-eastern Asia961,22343
NigeriaNGAWestern Africa8009
LebanonLBNWestern Asia676301,206

02In 1990

At either end

The 5 countries at each end of the headline, then the highest and lowest on each other measure.

Highest

  1. Liberia3,388
  2. Sri Lanka1,187
  3. Rwanda1,021
  4. Ethiopia737
  5. India642

Lowest

  1. Yemenshared0
  2. Samoashared0
  3. Vanuatushared0
  4. Vietnamshared0
  5. Saint Vincent and the Grenadinesshared0

A higher value is the worse result. The middle country reads 0. “Shared” marks a value another country also holds.

Each measure’s ends

  • Combatants killed (the warring sides)

    HighestEthiopia48,845

    Lowest126 share it

    Middle country: 0

  • Killed, status unknown

    HighestSudan4,910

    Lowest136 share it

    Middle country: 0

031989 → 1990

Since 1989

What changed between 1989 and this one: who joined or left, and how far the headline moved.

  • +1 / −0countries joined / left
  • 57values changed, of 169 in both
  • 37 · 20rose · fell
  • 112unchanged

Rose most

Fell most

+ Namibia

Changes in value, not in places: a country’s place also moves when others do. Every country’s full history is charted on the statistic page.

04Caveats

Read before you use

What this edition’s numbers are and are not, worked out from the file itself.

The site’s method
  • 46 distinct values among 170

    Values are stored exactly as published. 117 countries share 0. Countries sharing a value share a position too.

  • Which end is better

    A higher value is the worse result.

  • Nothing missing

    Every one of the 170 countries has every column.

05The files

Download and cite

The table as a file, digit for digit, what this site changed, and a citation for this edition.

Licence in full

What this site changed: Reshaped into one row per country: regional and income-group totals are left out, only the columns listed are kept, each row gets its ISO 3166 code, and some country names are brought to one spelling. No value is recalculated, rescaled or rounded.

Licence: CC BY 4.0. Share, adapt and use commercially. Credit the publisher and say if you changed anything.

Cite this edition

Uppsala Conflict Data Program (UCDP) (1990). Civilian Deaths in Organized Violence, 1990 [data set], describing 1990. As held by Nations Inquiry, https://nationsinquiry.com/datasets/civilian-deaths/1990

0637 held

Other years

07Questions

Civilian Deaths in Organized Violence, 1990: questions and answers

Which country has the highest civilian deaths in organised violence in Civilian Deaths in Organized Violence, 1990?

Liberia, at 3,388, of the 170 countries in the file.

What year does Civilian Deaths in Organized Violence, 1990 describe?

1990.

How many countries does Civilian Deaths in Organized Violence, 1990 cover?

170.

Where can I download Civilian Deaths in Organized Violence, 1990?

On this page, as a CSV file holding every value exactly as published, or from the publisher’s own site, linked below.

Is Civilian Deaths in Organized Violence, 1990 the newest?

No. The newest held here is Civilian Deaths in Organized Violence, 2025.

Feedback

Feedback

How are we doing?

Two answers are required — a rating and your email. The rest is up to you.