Skip to content
Nations Inquiry — home

Data for 2022

Civilian Deaths in Organized Violence, 2022

Figures for 2022, as UCDP published them · stored as published, never rewritten

Civilian Deaths in Organized Violence, 2022 covers 196 countries on 3 measures. Ukraine is highest, at 19,271; 139 countries share the lowest reading, 0. The middle country reads 0. Against 2021, 62 values changed (34 up, 28 down), the same countries are covered.

Share

Civilian Deaths in Organized Violence · Data for 2022

HighestUkraine

19,271

Lowest139 countries share it

0

Shaded by value in five groups of equal size, darkest at the lowest end. A higher value is the worse result.

01Values only

The table

Every country and every column of Civilian Deaths in Organized Violence, 2022, as published. The file carries values only, so no position is shown. “=” marks a shared position.

Showing 25 of 196 countries · select a heading to sort

Civilian Deaths in Organized Violence, 2022: every country, as published by Uppsala Conflict Data Program (UCDP).
UkraineUKREastern Europe19,27163,79717,536
DR CongoCODMiddle Africa3,7021,961257
EthiopiaETHEastern Africa2,442158,7683,815
MaliMLIWestern Africa1,8041,524328
MyanmarMMRSouth-eastern Asia1,2351,235291
Burkina FasoBFAWestern Africa9431,72548
YemenYEMWestern Asia7982,34879
AfghanistanAFGSouthern Asia72984975
NigeriaNGAWestern Africa4182,088464
MozambiqueMOZEastern Africa34733744
Central African RepublicCAFMiddle Africa340309124
SyriaSYRWestern Asia3221,29956
CameroonCMRMiddle Africa29035720
South SudanSSDEastern Africa279100362
IranIRNSouthern Asia231911
SomaliaSOMEastern Africa1972,539379
BrazilBRASouth America1911601,360
ColombiaCOLSouth America17411671
MexicoMEXCentral America15915512,240
ArgentinaARGSouth America13800
HaitiHTICaribbean1252487
PakistanPAKSouthern Asia11959712
NigerNERWestern Africa11149756
SudanSDNNorthern Africa96623688
IndiaINDSouthern Asia8330010

02In 2022

At either end

The 5 countries at each end of the headline, then the highest and lowest on each other measure.

Highest

  1. Ukraine19,271
  2. DR Congo3,702
  3. Ethiopia2,442
  4. Mali1,804
  5. Myanmar1,235

Lowest

  1. Zimbabweshared0
  2. Zambiashared0
  3. South Africashared0
  4. Kosovoshared0
  5. Samoashared0

A higher value is the worse result. The middle country reads 0. “Shared” marks a value another country also holds.

Each measure’s ends

  • Combatants killed (the warring sides)

    HighestEthiopia158,768

    Lowest142 share it

    Middle country: 0

  • Killed, status unknown

    HighestUkraine17,536

    Lowest147 share it

    Middle country: 0

032021 → 2022

Since 2021

What changed between 2021 and this one: who joined or left, and how far the headline moved.

  • +0 / −0countries joined / left
  • 62values changed, of 196 in both
  • 34 · 28rose · fell
  • 134unchanged

Rose most

Fell most

Changes in value, not in places: a country’s place also moves when others do. Every country’s full history is charted on the statistic page.

04Caveats

Read before you use

What this edition’s numbers are and are not, worked out from the file itself.

The site’s method
  • 46 distinct values among 196

    Values are stored exactly as published. 139 countries share 0. Countries sharing a value share a position too.

  • Which end is better

    A higher value is the worse result.

  • Nothing missing

    Every one of the 196 countries has every column.

05The files

Download and cite

The table as a file, digit for digit, what this site changed, and a citation for this edition.

Licence in full

What this site changed: Reshaped into one row per country: regional and income-group totals are left out, only the columns listed are kept, each row gets its ISO 3166 code, and some country names are brought to one spelling. No value is recalculated, rescaled or rounded.

Licence: CC BY 4.0. Share, adapt and use commercially. Credit the publisher and say if you changed anything.

Cite this edition

Uppsala Conflict Data Program (UCDP) (2022). Civilian Deaths in Organized Violence, 2022 [data set], describing 2022. As held by Nations Inquiry, https://nationsinquiry.com/datasets/civilian-deaths/2022

0637 held

Other years

07Questions

Civilian Deaths in Organized Violence, 2022: questions and answers

Which country has the highest civilian deaths in organised violence in Civilian Deaths in Organized Violence, 2022?

Ukraine, at 19,271, of the 196 countries in the file.

What year does Civilian Deaths in Organized Violence, 2022 describe?

2022.

How many countries does Civilian Deaths in Organized Violence, 2022 cover?

196.

Where can I download Civilian Deaths in Organized Violence, 2022?

On this page, as a CSV file holding every value exactly as published, or from the publisher’s own site, linked below.

Is Civilian Deaths in Organized Violence, 2022 the newest?

No. The newest held here is Civilian Deaths in Organized Violence, 2025.

Feedback

Feedback

How are we doing?

Two answers are required — a rating and your email. The rest is up to you.