Skip to content
Nations Inquiry — home

Data for 1992

Deaths in State-Based Armed Conflict, 1992

Figures for 1992, as UCDP published them · stored as published, never rewritten

Deaths in State-Based Armed Conflict, 1992 covers 188 countries on 5 measures. Bosnia and Herzegovina is highest, at 20,724; 140 countries share the lowest reading, 0. The middle country reads 0. Against 1991, 52 values changed (22 up, 30 down), 3 countries joined.

Share

Deaths in State-Based Armed Conflict · Data for 1992

HighestBosnia and Herzegovina

20,724

Lowest140 countries share it

0

Shaded by value in five groups of equal size, darkest at the lowest end. A higher value is the worse result.

01Values only

The table

Every country and every column of Deaths in State-Based Armed Conflict, 1992, as published. The file carries values only, so no position is shown. “=” marks a shared position.

Showing 25 of 188 countries · select a heading to sort

Deaths in State-Based Armed Conflict, 1992: every country, as published by Uppsala Conflict Data Program (UCDP).
Bosnia and HerzegovinaBIHSouthern Europe20,72420,724017,78322,863
AfghanistanAFGSouthern Asia4,2874,28704,2705,471
Sri LankaLKASouthern Asia4,0914,09104,0914,247
TajikistanTJKCentral Asia3,3553,35503,3525,118
IndiaINDSouthern Asia3,1083,083253,1023,424
AngolaAGOMiddle Africa2,3462,34602,3233,708
AzerbaijanAZEWestern Asia2,0822,08202,0143,409
TürkiyeTURWestern Asia1,7101,71001,7101,723
MyanmarMMRSouth-eastern Asia1,6171,61701,5821,729
ColombiaCOLSouth America1,4791,47901,4791,503
SomaliaSOMEastern Africa1,1541,15401,1549,823
SudanSDNNorthern Africa1,0831,08301,0834,083
PeruPERSouth America1,0421,04201,0421,044
ChadTCDMiddle Africa89989908991,553
GeorgiaGEOWestern Asia77577507751,412
MoldovaMDAEastern Europe5855850316632
PhilippinesPHLSouth-eastern Asia4304300430454
IraqIRQWestern Asia3473470347838
MozambiqueMOZEastern Africa3093090309445
AlgeriaDZANorthern Africa2742740274353
Sierra LeoneSLEWestern Africa2182180218342
SerbiaSRBSouthern Europe2072070207317
EthiopiaETHEastern Africa1741740174534
VenezuelaVENSouth America1441440144263
CroatiaHRVSouthern Europe1421420142156

02In 1992

At either end

The 5 countries at each end of the headline, then the highest and lowest on each other measure.

Lowest

  1. Zimbabweshared0
  2. Zambiashared0
  3. South Africashared0
  4. Yemenshared0
  5. Samoashared0

A higher value is the worse result. The middle country reads 0. “Shared” marks a value another country also holds.

Each measure’s ends

031991 → 1992

Since 1991

What changed between 1991 and this one: who joined or left, and how far the headline moved.

  • +3 / −0countries joined / left
  • 52values changed, of 185 in both
  • 22 · 30rose · fell
  • 133unchanged

Rose most

Fell most

+ Bosnia and Herzegovina+ Croatia+ Slovenia

Changes in value, not in places: a country’s place also moves when others do. Every country’s full history is charted on the statistic page.

04Caveats

Read before you use

What this edition’s numbers are and are not, worked out from the file itself.

The site’s method
  • 46 distinct values among 188

    Values are stored exactly as published. 140 countries share 0. Countries sharing a value share a position too.

  • Which end is better

    A higher value is the worse result.

  • Nothing missing

    Every one of the 188 countries has every column.

05The files

Download and cite

The table as a file, digit for digit, what this site changed, and a citation for this edition.

Licence in full

What this site changed: Reshaped into one row per country: regional and income-group totals are left out, only the columns listed are kept, each row gets its ISO 3166 code, and some country names are brought to one spelling. No value is recalculated, rescaled or rounded.

Licence: CC BY 4.0. Share, adapt and use commercially. Credit the publisher and say if you changed anything.

Cite this edition

Uppsala Conflict Data Program (UCDP) (1992). Deaths in State-Based Armed Conflict, 1992 [data set], describing 1992. As held by Nations Inquiry, https://nationsinquiry.com/datasets/state-based-conflict-deaths/1992

0637 held

Other years

07Questions

Deaths in State-Based Armed Conflict, 1992: questions and answers

Which country has the highest deaths in state-based armed conflict in Deaths in State-Based Armed Conflict, 1992?

Bosnia and Herzegovina, at 20,724, of the 188 countries in the file.

What year does Deaths in State-Based Armed Conflict, 1992 describe?

1992.

How many countries does Deaths in State-Based Armed Conflict, 1992 cover?

188.

Where can I download Deaths in State-Based Armed Conflict, 1992?

On this page, as a CSV file holding every value exactly as published, or from the publisher’s own site, linked below.

Is Deaths in State-Based Armed Conflict, 1992 the newest?

No. The newest held here is Deaths in State-Based Armed Conflict, 2025.

Feedback

Feedback

How are we doing?

Two answers are required — a rating and your email. The rest is up to you.