Skip to content
Nations Inquiry — home

Data for 2001

Deaths in State-Based Armed Conflict, 2001

Figures for 2001, as UCDP published them · stored as published, never rewritten

Deaths in State-Based Armed Conflict, 2001 covers 192 countries on 5 measures. Afghanistan is highest, at 5,055; 153 countries share the lowest reading, 0. The middle country reads 0. Against 2000, 47 values changed (19 up, 28 down), the same countries are covered.

Share

Deaths in State-Based Armed Conflict · Data for 2001

HighestAfghanistan

5,055

Lowest153 countries share it

0

Shaded by value in five groups of equal size, darkest at the lowest end. A higher value is the worse result.

01Values only

The table

Every country and every column of Deaths in State-Based Armed Conflict, 2001, as published. The file carries values only, so no position is shown. “=” marks a shared position.

Showing 25 of 192 countries · select a heading to sort

Deaths in State-Based Armed Conflict, 2001: every country, as published by Uppsala Conflict Data Program (UCDP).
AfghanistanAFGSouthern Asia5,0553,6581,3974,89011,511
SudanSDNNorthern Africa3,4573,45703,4573,707
RwandaRWAEastern Africa2,0542,05403592,054
ColombiaCOLSouth America1,8801,88001,8751,999
IndiaINDSouthern Asia1,3811,349321,2904,165
BurundiBDIEastern Africa1,2311,23101,2112,583
Sri LankaLKASouthern Asia1,1441,14401,1441,145
AngolaAGOMiddle Africa1,1251,12501,1252,483
PhilippinesPHLSouth-eastern Asia1,0081,00807231,225
RussiaRUSEastern Europe79179107901,032
AlgeriaDZANorthern Africa6426420642866
DR CongoCODMiddle Africa5095090494916
GuineaGINWestern Africa4304300430730
NepalNPLSouthern Asia4294290380479
LiberiaLBRWestern Africa3413410341351
IndonesiaIDNSouth-eastern Asia2782780254326
IsraelISRWestern Asia2532530247275
United StatesUSANorthern America2332330233233
SomaliaSOMEastern Africa2282280223268
MyanmarMMRSouth-eastern Asia2272270227227
ChadTCDMiddle Africa2262260226326
Central African RepublicCAFMiddle Africa1951950195295
TürkiyeTURWestern Asia1391390139154
IranIRNSouthern Asia1131130113134
UgandaUGAEastern Africa1081080108156

02In 2001

At either end

The 5 countries at each end of the headline, then the highest and lowest on each other measure.

Highest

  1. Afghanistan5,055
  2. Sudan3,457
  3. Rwanda2,054
  4. Colombia1,880
  5. India1,381

Lowest

  1. Zimbabweshared0
  2. Zambiashared0
  3. South Africashared0
  4. Yemenshared0
  5. Samoashared0

A higher value is the worse result. The middle country reads 0. “Shared” marks a value another country also holds.

Each measure’s ends

  • Within the state (intrastate)

    HighestAfghanistan3,658

    Lowest153 share it

    Middle country: 0

  • Between states (interstate)

    HighestAfghanistan1,397

    Lowest188 share it

    Middle country: 0

  • Low estimate

    HighestAfghanistan4,890

    Lowest153 share it

    Middle country: 0

  • High estimate

    HighestAfghanistan11,511

    Lowest152 share it

    Middle country: 0

032000 → 2001

Since 2000

What changed between 2000 and this one: who joined or left, and how far the headline moved.

  • +0 / −0countries joined / left
  • 47values changed, of 192 in both
  • 19 · 28rose · fell
  • 145unchanged

Rose most

Fell most

Changes in value, not in places: a country’s place also moves when others do. Every country’s full history is charted on the statistic page.

04Caveats

Read before you use

What this edition’s numbers are and are not, worked out from the file itself.

The site’s method
  • 39 distinct values among 192

    Values are stored exactly as published. 153 countries share 0. Countries sharing a value share a position too.

  • Which end is better

    A higher value is the worse result.

  • Nothing missing

    Every one of the 192 countries has every column.

05The files

Download and cite

The table as a file, digit for digit, what this site changed, and a citation for this edition.

Licence in full

What this site changed: Reshaped into one row per country: regional and income-group totals are left out, only the columns listed are kept, each row gets its ISO 3166 code, and some country names are brought to one spelling. No value is recalculated, rescaled or rounded.

Licence: CC BY 4.0. Share, adapt and use commercially. Credit the publisher and say if you changed anything.

Cite this edition

Uppsala Conflict Data Program (UCDP) (2001). Deaths in State-Based Armed Conflict, 2001 [data set], describing 2001. As held by Nations Inquiry, https://nationsinquiry.com/datasets/state-based-conflict-deaths/2001

0637 held

Other years

07Questions

Deaths in State-Based Armed Conflict, 2001: questions and answers

Which country has the highest deaths in state-based armed conflict in Deaths in State-Based Armed Conflict, 2001?

Afghanistan, at 5,055, of the 192 countries in the file.

What year does Deaths in State-Based Armed Conflict, 2001 describe?

2001.

How many countries does Deaths in State-Based Armed Conflict, 2001 cover?

192.

Where can I download Deaths in State-Based Armed Conflict, 2001?

On this page, as a CSV file holding every value exactly as published, or from the publisher’s own site, linked below.

Is Deaths in State-Based Armed Conflict, 2001 the newest?

No. The newest held here is Deaths in State-Based Armed Conflict, 2025.

Feedback

Feedback

How are we doing?

Two answers are required — a rating and your email. The rest is up to you.