Skip to content
Nations Inquiry — home

Data for 2011

Deaths in State-Based Armed Conflict, 2011

Figures for 2011, as UCDP published them · stored as published, never rewritten

Deaths in State-Based Armed Conflict, 2011 covers 196 countries on 5 measures. Afghanistan is highest, at 7,403; 160 countries share the lowest reading, 0. The middle country reads 0. Against 2010, 40 values changed (23 up, 17 down), 1 country joined.

Share

Deaths in State-Based Armed Conflict · Data for 2011

HighestAfghanistan

7,403

Lowest160 countries share it

0

Shaded by value in five groups of equal size, darkest at the lowest end. A higher value is the worse result.

01Values only

The table

Every country and every column of Deaths in State-Based Armed Conflict, 2011, as published. The file carries values only, so no position is shown. “=” marks a shared position.

Showing 25 of 196 countries · select a heading to sort

Deaths in State-Based Armed Conflict, 2011: every country, as published by Uppsala Conflict Data Program (UCDP).
AfghanistanAFGSouthern Asia7,4037,40307,2598,263
LibyaLBYNorthern Africa3,7623,76203,7226,285
PakistanPAKSouthern Asia2,8742,87312,8373,585
SomaliaSOMEastern Africa1,9371,93701,5582,260
YemenYEMWestern Asia1,6991,69901,5201,748
SudanSDNNorthern Africa1,4041,40401,3802,224
SyriaSYRWestern Asia1,2061,20601,1241,454
IraqIRQWestern Asia1,0431,04309161,313
MyanmarMMRSouth-eastern Asia72072007022,220
IndiaINDSouthern Asia5125084512568
TürkiyeTURWestern Asia4104100409437
RussiaRUSEastern Europe3563560355515
PhilippinesPHLSouth-eastern Asia3503500350381
DR CongoCODMiddle Africa3303300315342
NigeriaNGAWestern Africa3253250267547
AlgeriaDZANorthern Africa2672670259273
IranIRNSouthern Asia2202200213224
South SudanSSDEastern Africa2202200220330
ColombiaCOLSouth America2022020202208
ThailandTHASouth-eastern Asia16214319162168
IsraelISRWestern Asia1011010101101
Côte d’IvoireCIVWestern Africa9898090179
EthiopiaETHEastern Africa5151026554
Central African RepublicCAFMiddle Africa484804883
TajikistanTJKCentral Asia282802130

02In 2011

At either end

The 5 countries at each end of the headline, then the highest and lowest on each other measure.

Highest

  1. Afghanistan7,403
  2. Libya3,762
  3. Pakistan2,874
  4. Somalia1,937
  5. Yemen1,699

Lowest

  1. Zimbabweshared0
  2. Zambiashared0
  3. South Africashared0
  4. Kosovoshared0
  5. Samoashared0

A higher value is the worse result. The middle country reads 0. “Shared” marks a value another country also holds.

Each measure’s ends

  • Within the state (intrastate)

    HighestAfghanistan7,403

    Lowest161 share it

    Middle country: 0

  • Between states (interstate)

    HighestThailand19

    Lowest192 share it

    Middle country: 0

  • Low estimate

    HighestAfghanistan7,259

    Lowest160 share it

    Middle country: 0

  • High estimate

    HighestAfghanistan8,263

    Lowest159 share it

    Middle country: 0

032010 → 2011

Since 2010

What changed between 2010 and this one: who joined or left, and how far the headline moved.

  • +1 / −0countries joined / left
  • 40values changed, of 195 in both
  • 23 · 17rose · fell
  • 155unchanged

Rose most

Fell most

+ South Sudan

Changes in value, not in places: a country’s place also moves when others do. Every country’s full history is charted on the statistic page.

04Caveats

Read before you use

What this edition’s numbers are and are not, worked out from the file itself.

The site’s method
  • 33 distinct values among 196

    Values are stored exactly as published. 160 countries share 0. Countries sharing a value share a position too.

  • Which end is better

    A higher value is the worse result.

  • Nothing missing

    Every one of the 196 countries has every column.

05The files

Download and cite

The table as a file, digit for digit, what this site changed, and a citation for this edition.

Licence in full

What this site changed: Reshaped into one row per country: regional and income-group totals are left out, only the columns listed are kept, each row gets its ISO 3166 code, and some country names are brought to one spelling. No value is recalculated, rescaled or rounded.

Licence: CC BY 4.0. Share, adapt and use commercially. Credit the publisher and say if you changed anything.

Cite this edition

Uppsala Conflict Data Program (UCDP) (2011). Deaths in State-Based Armed Conflict, 2011 [data set], describing 2011. As held by Nations Inquiry, https://nationsinquiry.com/datasets/state-based-conflict-deaths/2011

0637 held

Other years

07Questions

Deaths in State-Based Armed Conflict, 2011: questions and answers

Which country has the highest deaths in state-based armed conflict in Deaths in State-Based Armed Conflict, 2011?

Afghanistan, at 7,403, of the 196 countries in the file.

What year does Deaths in State-Based Armed Conflict, 2011 describe?

2011.

How many countries does Deaths in State-Based Armed Conflict, 2011 cover?

196.

Where can I download Deaths in State-Based Armed Conflict, 2011?

On this page, as a CSV file holding every value exactly as published, or from the publisher’s own site, linked below.

Is Deaths in State-Based Armed Conflict, 2011 the newest?

No. The newest held here is Deaths in State-Based Armed Conflict, 2025.

Feedback

Feedback

How are we doing?

Two answers are required — a rating and your email. The rest is up to you.