Skip to content
Nations Inquiry — home

Data for 2006

Deaths in State-Based Armed Conflict, 2006

Figures for 2006, as UCDP published them · stored as published, never rewritten

Deaths in State-Based Armed Conflict, 2006 covers 194 countries on 5 measures. Afghanistan is highest, at 4,750; 160 countries share the lowest reading, 0. The middle country reads 0. Against 2005, 37 values changed (21 up, 16 down), 1 country joined.

Share

Deaths in State-Based Armed Conflict · Data for 2006

HighestAfghanistan

4,750

Lowest160 countries share it

0

Shaded by value in five groups of equal size, darkest at the lowest end. A higher value is the worse result.

01Values only

The table

Every country and every column of Deaths in State-Based Armed Conflict, 2006, as published. The file carries values only, so no position is shown. “=” marks a shared position.

Showing 25 of 194 countries · select a heading to sort

Deaths in State-Based Armed Conflict, 2006: every country, as published by Uppsala Conflict Data Program (UCDP).
AfghanistanAFGSouthern Asia4,7504,75004,6815,564
IraqIRQWestern Asia3,9563,95603,2254,156
Sri LankaLKASouthern Asia1,9701,97001,9702,845
IndiaINDSouthern Asia1,4461,44601,3781,540
ChadTCDMiddle Africa1,2501,25001,2502,623
LebanonLBNWestern Asia1,1891,18901,1751,351
SudanSDNNorthern Africa1,0301,03001,0302,750
SomaliaSOMEastern Africa54754704631,293
ColombiaCOLSouth America5095090509521
IsraelISRWestern Asia4774770444547
NepalNPLSouthern Asia4574570452477
PakistanPAKSouthern Asia4194190419552
PhilippinesPHLSouth-eastern Asia37637603761,163
TürkiyeTURWestern Asia3173170317368
RussiaRUSEastern Europe2592590259357
MyanmarMMRSouth-eastern Asia2582580223265
AlgeriaDZANorthern Africa2552550255286
UgandaUGAEastern Africa2202200220330
ThailandTHASouth-eastern Asia2122120212217
DR CongoCODMiddle Africa177177049357
BurundiBDIEastern Africa1411410141141
BangladeshBGDSouthern Asia747407478
IranIRNSouthern Asia5757052123
EthiopiaETHEastern Africa5050001,020
Central African RepublicCAFMiddle Africa4646044168

02In 2006

At either end

The 5 countries at each end of the headline, then the highest and lowest on each other measure.

Highest

  1. Afghanistan4,750
  2. Iraq3,956
  3. Sri Lanka1,970
  4. India1,446
  5. Chad1,250

Lowest

  1. Zimbabweshared0
  2. Zambiashared0
  3. South Africashared0
  4. Yemenshared0
  5. Samoashared0

A higher value is the worse result. The middle country reads 0. “Shared” marks a value another country also holds.

Each measure’s ends

  • Within the state (intrastate)

    HighestAfghanistan4,750

    Lowest160 share it

    Middle country: 0

  • Between states (interstate)

    Highest194 share it

    Lowest194 share it

    Middle country: 0

  • Low estimate

    HighestAfghanistan4,681

    Lowest161 share it

    Middle country: 0

  • High estimate

    HighestAfghanistan5,564

    Lowest160 share it

    Middle country: 0

032005 → 2006

Since 2005

What changed between 2005 and this one: who joined or left, and how far the headline moved.

  • +1 / −0countries joined / left
  • 37values changed, of 193 in both
  • 21 · 16rose · fell
  • 156unchanged

Rose most

Fell most

+ Montenegro

Changes in value, not in places: a country’s place also moves when others do. Every country’s full history is charted on the statistic page.

04Caveats

Read before you use

What this edition’s numbers are and are not, worked out from the file itself.

The site’s method
  • 33 distinct values among 194

    Values are stored exactly as published. 160 countries share 0. Countries sharing a value share a position too.

  • Which end is better

    A higher value is the worse result.

  • Nothing missing

    Every one of the 194 countries has every column.

05The files

Download and cite

The table as a file, digit for digit, what this site changed, and a citation for this edition.

Licence in full

What this site changed: Reshaped into one row per country: regional and income-group totals are left out, only the columns listed are kept, each row gets its ISO 3166 code, and some country names are brought to one spelling. No value is recalculated, rescaled or rounded.

Licence: CC BY 4.0. Share, adapt and use commercially. Credit the publisher and say if you changed anything.

Cite this edition

Uppsala Conflict Data Program (UCDP) (2006). Deaths in State-Based Armed Conflict, 2006 [data set], describing 2006. As held by Nations Inquiry, https://nationsinquiry.com/datasets/state-based-conflict-deaths/2006

0637 held

Other years

07Questions

Deaths in State-Based Armed Conflict, 2006: questions and answers

Which country has the highest deaths in state-based armed conflict in Deaths in State-Based Armed Conflict, 2006?

Afghanistan, at 4,750, of the 194 countries in the file.

What year does Deaths in State-Based Armed Conflict, 2006 describe?

2006.

How many countries does Deaths in State-Based Armed Conflict, 2006 cover?

194.

Where can I download Deaths in State-Based Armed Conflict, 2006?

On this page, as a CSV file holding every value exactly as published, or from the publisher’s own site, linked below.

Is Deaths in State-Based Armed Conflict, 2006 the newest?

No. The newest held here is Deaths in State-Based Armed Conflict, 2025.

Feedback

Feedback

How are we doing?

Two answers are required — a rating and your email. The rest is up to you.