Skip to content
Nations Inquiry — home

Data for 2020

Deaths in State-Based Armed Conflict, 2020

Figures for 2020, as UCDP published them · stored as published, never rewritten

Deaths in State-Based Armed Conflict, 2020 covers 196 countries on 5 measures. Ethiopia is highest, at 20,916; 152 countries share the lowest reading, 0. The middle country reads 0. Against 2019, 48 values changed (25 up, 23 down), the same countries are covered.

Share

Deaths in State-Based Armed Conflict · Data for 2020

HighestEthiopia

20,916

Lowest152 countries share it

0

Shaded by value in five groups of equal size, darkest at the lowest end. A higher value is the worse result.

01Values only

The table

Every country and every column of Deaths in State-Based Armed Conflict, 2020, as published. The file carries values only, so no position is shown. “=” marks a shared position.

Showing 25 of 196 countries · select a heading to sort

Deaths in State-Based Armed Conflict, 2020: every country, as published by Uppsala Conflict Data Program (UCDP).
EthiopiaETHEastern Africa20,91620,916020,90221,597
AfghanistanAFGSouthern Asia20,48920,489018,98621,757
AzerbaijanAZEWestern Asia7,5287,52807,4307,933
YemenYEMWestern Asia6,3116,31013,77616,295
SyriaSYRWestern Asia4,8764,6032734,4315,395
NigeriaNGAWestern Africa2,0012,00101,7002,973
SomaliaSOMEastern Africa1,9451,94501,9032,242
DR CongoCODMiddle Africa1,2321,23201,2011,387
MozambiqueMOZEastern Africa93993906451,261
IraqIRQWestern Asia90589411867950
LibyaLBYNorthern Africa6686680564784
IndiaINDSouthern Asia599478121598628
MaliMLIWestern Africa5835830556756
NigerNERWestern Africa5375370513578
EgyptEGYNorthern Africa5275270206538
Burkina FasoBFAWestern Africa5125120314541
CameroonCMRMiddle Africa4404400416510
PakistanPAKSouthern Asia39633066343402
PhilippinesPHLSouth-eastern Asia3493490348351
IranIRNSouthern Asia21942177209227
TürkiyeTURWestern Asia2172170217227
MyanmarMMRSouth-eastern Asia1971970185274
ChadTCDMiddle Africa1961960149749
UkraineUKREastern Europe1961960113257
KenyaKENEastern Africa9494094142

02In 2020

At either end

The 5 countries at each end of the headline, then the highest and lowest on each other measure.

Highest

  1. Ethiopia20,916
  2. Afghanistan20,489
  3. Azerbaijan7,528
  4. Yemen6,311
  5. Syria4,876

Lowest

  1. Zimbabweshared0
  2. Zambiashared0
  3. South Africashared0
  4. Kosovoshared0
  5. Samoashared0

A higher value is the worse result. The middle country reads 0. “Shared” marks a value another country also holds.

Each measure’s ends

  • Within the state (intrastate)

    HighestEthiopia20,916

    Lowest152 share it

    Middle country: 0

  • Between states (interstate)

    HighestSyria273

    Lowest190 share it

    Middle country: 0

  • Low estimate

    HighestEthiopia20,902

    Lowest152 share it

    Middle country: 0

  • High estimate

    HighestAfghanistan21,757

    Lowest149 share it

    Middle country: 0

032019 → 2020

Since 2019

What changed between 2019 and this one: who joined or left, and how far the headline moved.

  • +0 / −0countries joined / left
  • 48values changed, of 196 in both
  • 25 · 23rose · fell
  • 148unchanged

Rose most

Fell most

Changes in value, not in places: a country’s place also moves when others do. Every country’s full history is charted on the statistic page.

04Caveats

Read before you use

What this edition’s numbers are and are not, worked out from the file itself.

The site’s method
  • 44 distinct values among 196

    Values are stored exactly as published. 152 countries share 0. Countries sharing a value share a position too.

  • Which end is better

    A higher value is the worse result.

  • Nothing missing

    Every one of the 196 countries has every column.

05The files

Download and cite

The table as a file, digit for digit, what this site changed, and a citation for this edition.

Licence in full

What this site changed: Reshaped into one row per country: regional and income-group totals are left out, only the columns listed are kept, each row gets its ISO 3166 code, and some country names are brought to one spelling. No value is recalculated, rescaled or rounded.

Licence: CC BY 4.0. Share, adapt and use commercially. Credit the publisher and say if you changed anything.

Cite this edition

Uppsala Conflict Data Program (UCDP) (2020). Deaths in State-Based Armed Conflict, 2020 [data set], describing 2020. As held by Nations Inquiry, https://nationsinquiry.com/datasets/state-based-conflict-deaths/2020

0637 held

Other years

07Questions

Deaths in State-Based Armed Conflict, 2020: questions and answers

Which country has the highest deaths in state-based armed conflict in Deaths in State-Based Armed Conflict, 2020?

Ethiopia, at 20,916, of the 196 countries in the file.

What year does Deaths in State-Based Armed Conflict, 2020 describe?

2020.

How many countries does Deaths in State-Based Armed Conflict, 2020 cover?

196.

Where can I download Deaths in State-Based Armed Conflict, 2020?

On this page, as a CSV file holding every value exactly as published, or from the publisher’s own site, linked below.

Is Deaths in State-Based Armed Conflict, 2020 the newest?

No. The newest held here is Deaths in State-Based Armed Conflict, 2025.

Feedback

Feedback

How are we doing?

Two answers are required — a rating and your email. The rest is up to you.