Skip to content
Nations Inquiry — home

Data for 2005

Deaths in State-Based Armed Conflict, 2005

Figures for 2005, as UCDP published them · stored as published, never rewritten

Deaths in State-Based Armed Conflict, 2005 covers 193 countries on 5 measures. Iraq is highest, at 2,631; 160 countries share the lowest reading, 0. The middle country reads 0. Against 2004, 42 values changed (19 up, 23 down), the same countries are covered.

Share

Deaths in State-Based Armed Conflict · Data for 2005

HighestIraq

2,631

Lowest160 countries share it

0

Shaded by value in five groups of equal size, darkest at the lowest end. A higher value is the worse result.

01Values only

The table

Every country and every column of Deaths in State-Based Armed Conflict, 2005, as published. The file carries values only, so no position is shown. “=” marks a shared position.

Showing 25 of 193 countries · select a heading to sort

Deaths in State-Based Armed Conflict, 2005: every country, as published by Uppsala Conflict Data Program (UCDP).
IraqIRQWestern Asia2,6312,63102,5613,588
AfghanistanAFGSouthern Asia1,5951,59501,4121,959
ColombiaCOLSouth America1,5781,57801,5501,630
IndiaINDSouthern Asia1,4621,46201,4571,591
NepalNPLSouthern Asia1,1041,10401,1001,169
RussiaRUSEastern Europe6826820650735
UgandaUGAEastern Africa6106100610729
PhilippinesPHLSouth-eastern Asia4704700455530
TürkiyeTURWestern Asia3933930391424
BurundiBDIEastern Africa2982980298380
SudanSDNNorthern Africa2462460246276
AlgeriaDZANorthern Africa2172170216248
IndonesiaIDNSouth-eastern Asia2132130213215
ThailandTHASouth-eastern Asia2082080205215
PakistanPAKSouthern Asia15213715131322
IsraelISRWestern Asia1461460131159
MyanmarMMRSouth-eastern Asia1411410122146
ChadTCDMiddle Africa1001000100356
Sri LankaLKASouthern Asia888808890
EthiopiaETHEastern Africa8383058770
BangladeshBGDSouthern Asia626206168
DR CongoCODMiddle Africa343403434
IranIRNSouthern Asia313103140
Saudi ArabiaSAUWestern Asia313103053
AzerbaijanAZEWestern Asia242402425

02In 2005

At either end

The 5 countries at each end of the headline, then the highest and lowest on each other measure.

Highest

  1. Iraq2,631
  2. Afghanistan1,595
  3. Colombia1,578
  4. India1,462
  5. Nepal1,104

Lowest

  1. Zimbabweshared0
  2. Zambiashared0
  3. South Africashared0
  4. Yemenshared0
  5. Samoashared0

A higher value is the worse result. The middle country reads 0. “Shared” marks a value another country also holds.

Each measure’s ends

  • Within the state (intrastate)

    HighestIraq2,631

    Lowest160 share it

    Middle country: 0

  • Between states (interstate)

    HighestPakistan15

    Lowest192 share it

    Middle country: 0

  • Low estimate

    HighestIraq2,561

    Lowest160 share it

    Middle country: 0

  • High estimate

    HighestIraq3,588

    Lowest159 share it

    Middle country: 0

032004 → 2005

Since 2004

What changed between 2004 and this one: who joined or left, and how far the headline moved.

  • +0 / −0countries joined / left
  • 42values changed, of 193 in both
  • 19 · 23rose · fell
  • 151unchanged

Rose most

Fell most

Changes in value, not in places: a country’s place also moves when others do. Every country’s full history is charted on the statistic page.

04Caveats

Read before you use

What this edition’s numbers are and are not, worked out from the file itself.

The site’s method
  • 30 distinct values among 193

    Values are stored exactly as published. 160 countries share 0. Countries sharing a value share a position too.

  • Which end is better

    A higher value is the worse result.

  • Nothing missing

    Every one of the 193 countries has every column.

05The files

Download and cite

The table as a file, digit for digit, what this site changed, and a citation for this edition.

Licence in full

What this site changed: Reshaped into one row per country: regional and income-group totals are left out, only the columns listed are kept, each row gets its ISO 3166 code, and some country names are brought to one spelling. No value is recalculated, rescaled or rounded.

Licence: CC BY 4.0. Share, adapt and use commercially. Credit the publisher and say if you changed anything.

Cite this edition

Uppsala Conflict Data Program (UCDP) (2005). Deaths in State-Based Armed Conflict, 2005 [data set], describing 2005. As held by Nations Inquiry, https://nationsinquiry.com/datasets/state-based-conflict-deaths/2005

0637 held

Other years

07Questions

Deaths in State-Based Armed Conflict, 2005: questions and answers

Which country has the highest deaths in state-based armed conflict in Deaths in State-Based Armed Conflict, 2005?

Iraq, at 2,631, of the 193 countries in the file.

What year does Deaths in State-Based Armed Conflict, 2005 describe?

2005.

How many countries does Deaths in State-Based Armed Conflict, 2005 cover?

193.

Where can I download Deaths in State-Based Armed Conflict, 2005?

On this page, as a CSV file holding every value exactly as published, or from the publisher’s own site, linked below.

Is Deaths in State-Based Armed Conflict, 2005 the newest?

No. The newest held here is Deaths in State-Based Armed Conflict, 2025.

Feedback

Feedback

How are we doing?

Two answers are required — a rating and your email. The rest is up to you.