Skip to content
Nations Inquiry — home

Data for 2001

Mortality Rate, Ages 5–14, 2001

2001, as UN IGME’s 2025 release gives it · stored as published, never rewritten

Mortality Rate, Ages 5–14, 2001 covers 200 countries on 3 measures. Burundi is highest, at 55.4131; Luxembourg is lowest, at 0.7621. The middle country reads 4.5435. Against 2000, 199 values changed (17 up, 182 down), the same countries are covered.

Share

Mortality Rate, Ages 5–14 · Data for 2001

HighestBurundi

55.4131

LowestLuxembourg

0.7621

Shaded by value in five groups of equal size, darkest at the lowest end. A higher value is the worse result.

01Position · derived

The table

Every country and every column of Mortality Rate, Ages 5–14, 2001, as published. UN IGME ranks nobody on this measure; the position is derived here by ordering the published values. “=” marks a shared position.

Showing 25 of 200 countries · select a heading to sort

Mortality Rate, Ages 5–14, 2001: every country, as published by UN Inter-agency Group for Child Mortality Estimation (UN IGME).
derived
1BurundiBDIEastern Africa55.413146.347167.064
2MalawiMWIEastern Africa54.969749.512060.298
3NigerNERWestern Africa49.383543.826555.641
4RwandaRWAEastern Africa48.920142.552456.009
5South SudanSSDEastern Africa47.430536.840760.815
6DR CongoCODMiddle Africa41.540735.351349.218
7EthiopiaETHEastern Africa38.594033.782244.381
8AngolaAGOMiddle Africa38.115229.722848.550
9SomaliaSOMEastern Africa37.536129.303148.189
10ChadTCDMiddle Africa36.442831.947741.548
11Burkina FasoBFAWestern Africa32.962028.118338.641
12MaliMLIWestern Africa32.232228.812936.151
13Sierra LeoneSLEWestern Africa31.424826.060638.080
14MozambiqueMOZEastern Africa31.401227.318736.296
15SenegalSENWestern Africa31.281927.835435.283
16BeninBENWestern Africa30.183326.791533.783
17GuineaGINWestern Africa29.896226.314033.900
18NigeriaNGAWestern Africa29.729226.769933.265
19CameroonCMRMiddle Africa29.575026.271533.712
20Guinea-BissauGNBWestern Africa29.567423.124738.153
21Equatorial GuineaGNQMiddle Africa29.505023.081737.860
22LiberiaLBRWestern Africa27.393422.721433.656
23Central African RepublicCAFMiddle Africa27.392021.590134.358
24TogoTGOWestern Africa24.409720.782229.836
25Côte d’IvoireCIVWestern Africa24.121820.522627.832

02In 2001

At either end

The 5 countries at each end of the headline, then the highest and lowest on each other measure.

Highest

  1. 1Burundi55.4131
  2. 2Malawi54.9697
  3. 3Niger49.3835
  4. 4Rwanda48.9201
  5. 5South Sudan47.4305

Lowest

  1. 200Luxembourg0.7621
  2. 199Sweden1.1423
  3. 198Japan1.1673
  4. 197San Marino1.2045
  5. 196Germany1.2055

A higher value is the worse result. The middle country reads 4.5435. “Shared” marks a value another country also holds.

Each measure’s ends

  • Lower bound (90% uncertainty)

    HighestMalawi49.5120

    LowestLuxembourg0.6308

    Middle country: 4.1366

  • Upper bound (90% uncertainty)

    HighestBurundi67.064

    LowestLuxembourg0.921

    Middle country: 5.135

032000 → 2001

Since 2000

What changed between 2000 and this one: who joined or left, and how far the headline moved.

  • +0 / −0countries joined / left
  • 199values changed, of 200 in both
  • 17 · 182rose · fell
  • 1unchanged

Rose most

Fell most

Both years come from the same release, so a difference here is a change in the data, not a revision of it. Every country’s full history is charted on the statistic page.

04Caveats

Read before you use

What this edition’s numbers are and are not, worked out from the file itself.

The site’s method
  • One year of the 2025 release

    Every year in this series comes from UN IGME’s 2025 release, recalculated on one method. It can differ from what was first published for 2001.

  • The position is ours

    UN IGME publishes values only. The order here sorts the published values, and the page says so wherever it prints one.

  • Which end is better

    A higher value is the worse result.

  • Nothing missing

    Every one of the 200 countries has every column.

05The files

Download and cite

The table as a file, digit for digit, what this site changed, and a citation for this edition.

Licence in full

What this site changed: Reshaped into one row per country: regional and income-group totals are left out, only the columns listed are kept, each row gets its ISO 3166 code, and some country names are brought to one spelling. No value is recalculated, rescaled or rounded.

Licence: CC BY 3.0 IGO. The version of CC BY written for intergovernmental organisations. Credit the publisher and say what you changed.

Cite this edition

UN Inter-agency Group for Child Mortality Estimation (UN IGME) (2001). Mortality Rate, Ages 5–14, 2001 [data set], describing 2001. As held by Nations Inquiry, https://nationsinquiry.com/datasets/mortality-5-to-14/2001

0635 held

Other years

07Questions

Mortality Rate, Ages 5–14, 2001: questions and answers

Which country has the highest child mortality at ages 5 to 14 in Mortality Rate, Ages 5–14, 2001?

Burundi, at 55.4131, of the 200 countries in the file.

What year does Mortality Rate, Ages 5–14, 2001 describe?

2001.

How many countries does Mortality Rate, Ages 5–14, 2001 cover?

200.

Where can I download Mortality Rate, Ages 5–14, 2001?

On this page, as a CSV file holding every value exactly as published, or from the publisher’s own site, linked below.

Is Mortality Rate, Ages 5–14, 2001 the newest?

No. The newest held here is Mortality Rate, Ages 5–14, 2024.

Feedback

Feedback

How are we doing?

Two answers are required — a rating and your email. The rest is up to you.