Skip to content
Nations Inquiry — home

Data for 2003

Mortality Rate, Ages 5–14, 2003

2003, as UN IGME’s 2025 release gives it · stored as published, never rewritten

Mortality Rate, Ages 5–14, 2003 covers 200 countries on 3 measures. Burundi is highest, at 46.7897; Luxembourg is lowest, at 0.6749. The middle country reads 4.2283. Against 2002, 199 values changed (21 up, 178 down), the same countries are covered.

Share

Mortality Rate, Ages 5–14 · Data for 2003

HighestBurundi

46.7897

LowestLuxembourg

0.6749

Shaded by value in five groups of equal size, darkest at the lowest end. A higher value is the worse result.

01Position · derived

The table

Every country and every column of Mortality Rate, Ages 5–14, 2003, as published. UN IGME ranks nobody on this measure; the position is derived here by ordering the published values. “=” marks a shared position.

Showing 25 of 200 countries · select a heading to sort

Mortality Rate, Ages 5–14, 2003: every country, as published by UN Inter-agency Group for Child Mortality Estimation (UN IGME).
derived
1BurundiBDIEastern Africa46.789739.659156.2687
2NigerNERWestern Africa46.769141.126052.6910
3RwandaRWAEastern Africa40.215335.067046.0465
4DR CongoCODMiddle Africa39.751234.158446.4648
5SomaliaSOMEastern Africa37.536129.303148.1894
6ChadTCDMiddle Africa34.710730.545539.4497
7AngolaAGOMiddle Africa33.825726.377843.0863
8EthiopiaETHEastern Africa33.594529.402938.9524
9South SudanSSDEastern Africa33.524326.039342.9849
10MaliMLIWestern Africa30.928127.501934.6335
11Burkina FasoBFAWestern Africa30.428825.957335.7143
12Sierra LeoneSLEWestern Africa29.732525.353434.8666
13BeninBENWestern Africa28.848825.751432.2060
14CameroonCMRMiddle Africa28.844525.624132.8345
15LiberiaLBRWestern Africa28.482224.039734.1176
16NigeriaNGAWestern Africa28.378425.548531.4583
17GuineaGINWestern Africa28.094324.653331.8293
18SenegalSENWestern Africa28.030025.304931.1059
19Guinea-BissauGNBWestern Africa27.932222.906234.2247
20Equatorial GuineaGNQMiddle Africa27.850321.787235.7362
21MozambiqueMOZEastern Africa27.809824.225631.9949
22Central African RepublicCAFMiddle Africa27.744922.455235.2256
23Côte d’IvoireCIVWestern Africa23.470220.128527.0580
24TogoTGOWestern Africa22.821319.436927.6204
25MalawiMWIEastern Africa21.937819.746424.1236

02In 2003

At either end

The 5 countries at each end of the headline, then the highest and lowest on each other measure.

Highest

  1. 1Burundi46.7897
  2. 2Niger46.7691
  3. 3Rwanda40.2153
  4. 4DR Congo39.7512
  5. 5Somalia37.5361

Lowest

  1. 200Luxembourg0.6749
  2. 199San Marino1.0575
  3. 198Japan1.0805
  4. 197Sweden1.0959
  5. 196Germany1.1300

A higher value is the worse result. The middle country reads 4.2283. “Shared” marks a value another country also holds.

Each measure’s ends

  • Lower bound (90% uncertainty)

    HighestNiger41.1260

    LowestLuxembourg0.5534

    Middle country: 3.8627

  • Upper bound (90% uncertainty)

    HighestBurundi56.2687

    LowestLuxembourg0.8227

    Middle country: 4.7220

032002 → 2003

Since 2002

What changed between 2002 and this one: who joined or left, and how far the headline moved.

  • +0 / −0countries joined / left
  • 199values changed, of 200 in both
  • 21 · 178rose · fell
  • 1unchanged

Rose most

Fell most

Both years come from the same release, so a difference here is a change in the data, not a revision of it. Every country’s full history is charted on the statistic page.

04Caveats

Read before you use

What this edition’s numbers are and are not, worked out from the file itself.

The site’s method
  • One year of the 2025 release

    Every year in this series comes from UN IGME’s 2025 release, recalculated on one method. It can differ from what was first published for 2003.

  • The position is ours

    UN IGME publishes values only. The order here sorts the published values, and the page says so wherever it prints one.

  • Which end is better

    A higher value is the worse result.

  • Nothing missing

    Every one of the 200 countries has every column.

05The files

Download and cite

The table as a file, digit for digit, what this site changed, and a citation for this edition.

Licence in full

What this site changed: Reshaped into one row per country: regional and income-group totals are left out, only the columns listed are kept, each row gets its ISO 3166 code, and some country names are brought to one spelling. No value is recalculated, rescaled or rounded.

Licence: CC BY 3.0 IGO. The version of CC BY written for intergovernmental organisations. Credit the publisher and say what you changed.

Cite this edition

UN Inter-agency Group for Child Mortality Estimation (UN IGME) (2003). Mortality Rate, Ages 5–14, 2003 [data set], describing 2003. As held by Nations Inquiry, https://nationsinquiry.com/datasets/mortality-5-to-14/2003

0635 held

Other years

07Questions

Mortality Rate, Ages 5–14, 2003: questions and answers

Which country has the highest child mortality at ages 5 to 14 in Mortality Rate, Ages 5–14, 2003?

Burundi, at 46.7897, of the 200 countries in the file.

What year does Mortality Rate, Ages 5–14, 2003 describe?

2003.

How many countries does Mortality Rate, Ages 5–14, 2003 cover?

200.

Where can I download Mortality Rate, Ages 5–14, 2003?

On this page, as a CSV file holding every value exactly as published, or from the publisher’s own site, linked below.

Is Mortality Rate, Ages 5–14, 2003 the newest?

No. The newest held here is Mortality Rate, Ages 5–14, 2024.

Feedback

Feedback

How are we doing?

Two answers are required — a rating and your email. The rest is up to you.