Skip to content
Nations Inquiry — home

Data for 2012

Mortality Rate, Ages 5–14, 2012

2012, as UN IGME’s 2025 release gives it · stored as published, never rewritten

Mortality Rate, Ages 5–14, 2012 covers 200 countries on 3 measures. Somalia is highest, at 46.378826; Luxembourg is lowest, at 0.494520. The middle country reads 3.344081. Against 2011, 200 values changed (11 up, 189 down), the same countries are covered.

Share

Mortality Rate, Ages 5–14 · Data for 2012

HighestSomalia

46.378826

LowestLuxembourg

0.494520

Shaded by value in five groups of equal size, darkest at the lowest end. A higher value is the worse result.

01Position · derived

The table

Every country and every column of Mortality Rate, Ages 5–14, 2012, as published. UN IGME ranks nobody on this measure; the position is derived here by ordering the published values. “=” marks a shared position.

Showing 25 of 200 countries · select a heading to sort

Mortality Rate, Ages 5–14, 2012: every country, as published by UN Inter-agency Group for Child Mortality Estimation (UN IGME).
derived
1SomaliaSOMEastern Africa46.37882636.206359.5418
2NigerNERWestern Africa37.75099931.932844.0928
3ChadTCDMiddle Africa27.87751023.995032.2860
4Central African RepublicCAFMiddle Africa27.78980621.336538.0024
5MaliMLIWestern Africa25.87668122.771129.3909
6Sierra LeoneSLEWestern Africa25.45390222.067729.3250
7CameroonCMRMiddle Africa24.68843821.039128.7597
8NigeriaNGAWestern Africa23.61073421.110826.2773
9BeninBENWestern Africa23.51879520.810526.6921
10DR CongoCODMiddle Africa23.37514120.270226.9195
11BurundiBDIEastern Africa22.47426917.862128.2494
12GuineaGINWestern Africa22.17795318.918326.0059
13South SudanSSDEastern Africa22.03332817.114028.2512
14Côte d’IvoireCIVWestern Africa20.85891617.782224.7366
15Equatorial GuineaGNQMiddle Africa20.32862515.903026.0848
16Guinea-BissauGNBWestern Africa19.57341415.967823.9838
17LiberiaLBRWestern Africa18.15702414.416022.5232
18Burkina FasoBFAWestern Africa17.52506014.010422.0843
19MadagascarMDGEastern Africa16.39435013.619219.4476
20AngolaAGOMiddle Africa16.25811812.678320.7091
21DjiboutiDJIEastern Africa16.10567312.547720.5815
22UgandaUGAEastern Africa16.02103513.765418.5809
23MalawiMWIEastern Africa15.98655214.327717.9360
24MozambiqueMOZEastern Africa15.88894013.197719.0468
25TogoTGOWestern Africa15.73171813.110918.9852

02In 2012

At either end

The 5 countries at each end of the headline, then the highest and lowest on each other measure.

Highest

  1. 1Somalia46.378826
  2. 2Niger37.750999
  3. 3Chad27.877510
  4. 4Central African Republic27.789806
  5. 5Mali25.876681

Lowest

  1. 200Luxembourg0.494520
  2. 199San Marino0.640448
  3. 198Denmark0.737308
  4. 197Iceland0.832285
  5. 196Sweden0.839176

A higher value is the worse result. The middle country reads 3.344081. “Shared” marks a value another country also holds.

Each measure’s ends

  • Lower bound (90% uncertainty)

    HighestSomalia36.2063

    LowestLuxembourg0.4007

    Middle country: 3.0440

  • Upper bound (90% uncertainty)

    HighestSomalia59.5418

    LowestLuxembourg0.6110

    Middle country: 3.9246

032011 → 2012

Since 2011

What changed between 2011 and this one: who joined or left, and how far the headline moved.

  • +0 / −0countries joined / left
  • 200values changed, of 200 in both
  • 11 · 189rose · fell
  • 0unchanged

Rose most

  • Syria5.765271 → 11.890580+6.125309
  • Grenada3.717931 → 3.775536+0.057606
  • Mongolia4.684164 → 4.728974+0.044810
  • Tanzania13.951865 → 13.989984+0.038119
  • Palau4.258468 → 4.293126+0.034658

Fell most

Both years come from the same release, so a difference here is a change in the data, not a revision of it. Every country’s full history is charted on the statistic page.

04Caveats

Read before you use

What this edition’s numbers are and are not, worked out from the file itself.

The site’s method
  • One year of the 2025 release

    Every year in this series comes from UN IGME’s 2025 release, recalculated on one method. It can differ from what was first published for 2012.

  • The position is ours

    UN IGME publishes values only. The order here sorts the published values, and the page says so wherever it prints one.

  • Which end is better

    A higher value is the worse result.

  • Nothing missing

    Every one of the 200 countries has every column.

05The files

Download and cite

The table as a file, digit for digit, what this site changed, and a citation for this edition.

Licence in full

What this site changed: Reshaped into one row per country: regional and income-group totals are left out, only the columns listed are kept, each row gets its ISO 3166 code, and some country names are brought to one spelling. No value is recalculated, rescaled or rounded.

Licence: CC BY 3.0 IGO. The version of CC BY written for intergovernmental organisations. Credit the publisher and say what you changed.

Cite this edition

UN Inter-agency Group for Child Mortality Estimation (UN IGME) (2012). Mortality Rate, Ages 5–14, 2012 [data set], describing 2012. As held by Nations Inquiry, https://nationsinquiry.com/datasets/mortality-5-to-14/2012

0635 held

Other years

07Questions

Mortality Rate, Ages 5–14, 2012: questions and answers

Which country has the highest child mortality at ages 5 to 14 in Mortality Rate, Ages 5–14, 2012?

Somalia, at 46.378826, of the 200 countries in the file.

What year does Mortality Rate, Ages 5–14, 2012 describe?

2012.

How many countries does Mortality Rate, Ages 5–14, 2012 cover?

200.

Where can I download Mortality Rate, Ages 5–14, 2012?

On this page, as a CSV file holding every value exactly as published, or from the publisher’s own site, linked below.

Is Mortality Rate, Ages 5–14, 2012 the newest?

No. The newest held here is Mortality Rate, Ages 5–14, 2024.

Feedback

Feedback

How are we doing?

Two answers are required — a rating and your email. The rest is up to you.