Skip to content
Nations Inquiry — home

Data for 2022

Mortality Rate, Ages 5–14, 2022

2022, as UN IGME’s 2025 release gives it · stored as published, never rewritten

Mortality Rate, Ages 5–14, 2022 covers 200 countries on 3 measures. Central African Republic is highest, at 201.5406; San Marino is lowest, at 0.4177. The middle country reads 2.9294. Against 2021, 199 values changed (45 up, 154 down), the same countries are covered.

Share

Mortality Rate, Ages 5–14 · Data for 2022

HighestCentral African Republic

201.5406

LowestSan Marino

0.4177

Shaded by value in five groups of equal size, darkest at the lowest end. A higher value is the worse result.

01Position · derived

The table

Every country and every column of Mortality Rate, Ages 5–14, 2022, as published. UN IGME ranks nobody on this measure; the position is derived here by ordering the published values. “=” marks a shared position.

Showing 25 of 200 countries · select a heading to sort

Mortality Rate, Ages 5–14, 2022: every country, as published by UN Inter-agency Group for Child Mortality Estimation (UN IGME).
derived
1Central African RepublicCAFMiddle Africa201.5406123.65845325.8326
2SomaliaSOMEastern Africa37.155029.0055947.7001
3NigerNERWestern Africa31.151723.7774741.4130
4Sierra LeoneSLEWestern Africa24.172317.0547535.6940
5NigeriaNGAWestern Africa22.365118.5932727.4752
6South SudanSSDEastern Africa21.565716.7507527.6516
7ChadTCDMiddle Africa21.423715.9562528.8536
8CameroonCMRMiddle Africa19.433012.8557827.3513
9MadagascarMDGEastern Africa19.066113.1453629.8645
10MaliMLIWestern Africa19.063114.6794623.6792
11BeninBENWestern Africa18.939315.1975724.2173
12DR CongoCODMiddle Africa18.616314.3945323.3622
13BurundiBDIEastern Africa18.401910.2757835.9602
14GuineaGINWestern Africa17.474012.3958625.6011
15LiberiaLBRWestern Africa16.504210.4335128.6947
16Côte d’IvoireCIVWestern Africa16.054510.9680121.4299
17EthiopiaETHEastern Africa14.73918.1735023.7584
18Equatorial GuineaGNQMiddle Africa14.701411.5009018.8642
19Guinea-BissauGNBWestern Africa12.45496.8750020.5223
20TanzaniaTZAEastern Africa12.43297.5153723.5092
21EswatiniSWZSouthern Africa11.98796.9743020.3174
22DjiboutiDJIEastern Africa11.95399.3130915.2759
23AngolaAGOMiddle Africa11.89089.2726415.1462
24UgandaUGAEastern Africa11.84089.2400915.0555
25MalawiMWIEastern Africa11.63869.1924715.3456

02In 2022

At either end

The 5 countries at each end of the headline, then the highest and lowest on each other measure.

Highest

  1. 1Central African Republic201.5406
  2. 2Somalia37.1550
  3. 3Niger31.1517
  4. 4Sierra Leone24.1723
  5. 5Nigeria22.3651

Lowest

  1. 200San Marino0.4177
  2. 199Luxembourg0.5173
  3. 198Iceland0.5192
  4. 197Ireland0.6262
  5. 196Denmark0.6272

A higher value is the worse result. The middle country reads 2.9294. “Shared” marks a value another country also holds.

Each measure’s ends

032021 → 2022

Since 2021

What changed between 2021 and this one: who joined or left, and how far the headline moved.

  • +0 / −0countries joined / left
  • 199values changed, of 200 in both
  • 45 · 154rose · fell
  • 1unchanged

Rose most

Fell most

  • Haiti11.8958 → 9.6150−2.2808
  • Rwanda6.8054 → 5.6600−1.1454
  • Mali19.7332 → 19.0631−0.6700
  • Niger31.7904 → 31.1517−0.6387
  • Afghanistan9.4865 → 8.8789−0.6076

Both years come from the same release, so a difference here is a change in the data, not a revision of it. Every country’s full history is charted on the statistic page.

04Caveats

Read before you use

What this edition’s numbers are and are not, worked out from the file itself.

The site’s method
  • One year of the 2025 release

    Every year in this series comes from UN IGME’s 2025 release, recalculated on one method. It can differ from what was first published for 2022.

  • The position is ours

    UN IGME publishes values only. The order here sorts the published values, and the page says so wherever it prints one.

  • Which end is better

    A higher value is the worse result.

  • Nothing missing

    Every one of the 200 countries has every column.

05The files

Download and cite

The table as a file, digit for digit, what this site changed, and a citation for this edition.

Licence in full

What this site changed: Reshaped into one row per country: regional and income-group totals are left out, only the columns listed are kept, each row gets its ISO 3166 code, and some country names are brought to one spelling. No value is recalculated, rescaled or rounded.

Licence: CC BY 3.0 IGO. The version of CC BY written for intergovernmental organisations. Credit the publisher and say what you changed.

Cite this edition

UN Inter-agency Group for Child Mortality Estimation (UN IGME) (2022). Mortality Rate, Ages 5–14, 2022 [data set], describing 2022. As held by Nations Inquiry, https://nationsinquiry.com/datasets/mortality-5-to-14/2022

0635 held

Other years

07Questions

Mortality Rate, Ages 5–14, 2022: questions and answers

Which country has the highest child mortality at ages 5 to 14 in Mortality Rate, Ages 5–14, 2022?

Central African Republic, at 201.5406, of the 200 countries in the file.

What year does Mortality Rate, Ages 5–14, 2022 describe?

2022.

How many countries does Mortality Rate, Ages 5–14, 2022 cover?

200.

Where can I download Mortality Rate, Ages 5–14, 2022?

On this page, as a CSV file holding every value exactly as published, or from the publisher’s own site, linked below.

Is Mortality Rate, Ages 5–14, 2022 the newest?

No. The newest held here is Mortality Rate, Ages 5–14, 2024.

Feedback

Feedback

How are we doing?

Two answers are required — a rating and your email. The rest is up to you.