Skip to content
Nations Inquiry — home

Data for 2024

Mortality Rate, Ages 5–14, 2024

2024, as UN IGME’s 2025 release gives it · stored as published, never rewritten

Mortality Rate, Ages 5–14, 2024 covers 200 countries on 3 measures. Palestine is highest, at 59.0379; San Marino is lowest, at 0.3919. The middle country reads 2.8577. Against 2023, 199 values changed (37 up, 162 down), the same countries are covered.

Share

Mortality Rate, Ages 5–14 · Data for 2024

HighestPalestine

59.0379

LowestSan Marino

0.3919

Shaded by value in five groups of equal size, darkest at the lowest end. A higher value is the worse result.

01Position · derived

The table

Every country and every column of Mortality Rate, Ages 5–14, 2024, as published. UN IGME ranks nobody on this measure; the position is derived here by ordering the published values. “=” marks a shared position.

Showing 25 of 200 countries · select a heading to sort

Mortality Rate, Ages 5–14, 2024: every country, as published by UN Inter-agency Group for Child Mortality Estimation (UN IGME).
derived
1PalestinePSEWestern Asia59.037932.7991108.913
2NigerNERWestern Africa29.770821.767441.338
3Sierra LeoneSLEWestern Africa23.128615.238836.711
4SomaliaSOMEastern Africa22.474717.545228.853
5NigeriaNGAWestern Africa22.118417.797128.876
6South SudanSSDEastern Africa21.565716.750727.652
7Central African RepublicCAFMiddle Africa21.415212.354836.870
8ChadTCDMiddle Africa20.312914.240128.789
9MadagascarMDGEastern Africa18.857812.108233.221
10CameroonCMRMiddle Africa18.325511.411327.678
11BeninBENWestern Africa18.042413.911124.086
12MaliMLIWestern Africa17.820012.764822.913
13DR CongoCODMiddle Africa17.748313.220023.111
14BurundiBDIEastern Africa17.58158.952236.918
15GuineaGINWestern Africa16.631810.987326.000
16LiberiaLBRWestern Africa15.76479.364329.507
17Côte d’IvoireCIVWestern Africa15.15239.773121.272
18Equatorial GuineaGNQMiddle Africa13.760510.764817.657
19SudanSDNNorthern Africa13.43026.831925.895
20TanzaniaTZAEastern Africa11.83926.694323.689
21Guinea-BissauGNBWestern Africa11.69266.071420.617
22EswatiniSWZSouthern Africa11.52026.316520.611
23AngolaAGOMiddle Africa11.26498.784514.349
24DjiboutiDJIEastern Africa11.23488.752914.357
25UgandaUGAEastern Africa11.14918.413114.645

02In 2024

At either end

The 5 countries at each end of the headline, then the highest and lowest on each other measure.

Highest

  1. 1Palestine59.0379
  2. 2Niger29.7708
  3. 3Sierra Leone23.1286
  4. 4Somalia22.4747
  5. 5Nigeria22.1184

Lowest

  1. 200San Marino0.3919
  2. 199Iceland0.4836
  3. 198Luxembourg0.5198
  4. 197Ireland0.5882
  5. 196Denmark0.6165

A higher value is the worse result. The middle country reads 2.8577. “Shared” marks a value another country also holds.

Each measure’s ends

  • Lower bound (90% uncertainty)

    HighestPalestine32.7991

    LowestSan Marino0.3062

    Middle country: 2.1255

  • Upper bound (90% uncertainty)

    HighestPalestine108.913

    LowestSan Marino0.500

    Middle country: 3.738

032023 → 2024

Since 2023

What changed between 2023 and this one: who joined or left, and how far the headline moved.

  • +0 / −0countries joined / left
  • 199values changed, of 200 in both
  • 37 · 162rose · fell
  • 1unchanged

Rose most

Fell most

Both years come from the same release, so a difference here is a change in the data, not a revision of it. Every country’s full history is charted on the statistic page.

04Caveats

Read before you use

What this edition’s numbers are and are not, worked out from the file itself.

The site’s method
  • One year of the 2025 release

    Every year in this series comes from UN IGME’s 2025 release, recalculated on one method. It can differ from what was first published for 2024.

  • The position is ours

    UN IGME publishes values only. The order here sorts the published values, and the page says so wherever it prints one.

  • Which end is better

    A higher value is the worse result.

  • Nothing missing

    Every one of the 200 countries has every column.

05The files

Download and cite

The table as a file, digit for digit, what this site changed, and a citation for this edition.

Licence in full

What this site changed: Reshaped into one row per country: regional and income-group totals are left out, only the columns listed are kept, each row gets its ISO 3166 code, and some country names are brought to one spelling. No value is recalculated, rescaled or rounded.

Licence: CC BY 3.0 IGO. The version of CC BY written for intergovernmental organisations. Credit the publisher and say what you changed.

Cite this edition

UN Inter-agency Group for Child Mortality Estimation (UN IGME) (2024). Mortality Rate, Ages 5–14, 2024 [data set], describing 2024. As held by Nations Inquiry, https://nationsinquiry.com/datasets/mortality-5-to-14/2024

0635 held

Other years

07Questions

Mortality Rate, Ages 5–14, 2024: questions and answers

Which country has the highest child mortality at ages 5 to 14 in Mortality Rate, Ages 5–14, 2024?

Palestine, at 59.0379, of the 200 countries in the file.

What year does Mortality Rate, Ages 5–14, 2024 describe?

2024.

How many countries does Mortality Rate, Ages 5–14, 2024 cover?

200.

Where can I download Mortality Rate, Ages 5–14, 2024?

On this page, as a CSV file holding every value exactly as published, or from the publisher’s own site, linked below.

Is Mortality Rate, Ages 5–14, 2024 the newest?

Yes, as of 2026-09-29, when it was read from the publisher.

Feedback

Feedback

How are we doing?

Two answers are required — a rating and your email. The rest is up to you.