Skip to content
Nations Inquiry — home

Data for 2004

Mortality Rate, Ages 5–14, 2004

2004, as UN IGME’s 2025 release gives it · stored as published, never rewritten

Mortality Rate, Ages 5–14, 2004 covers 200 countries on 3 measures. Niger is highest, at 51.4581; Luxembourg is lowest, at 0.6388. The middle country reads 4.1618. Against 2003, 199 values changed (20 up, 179 down), the same countries are covered.

Share

Mortality Rate, Ages 5–14 · Data for 2004

HighestNiger

51.4581

LowestLuxembourg

0.6388

Shaded by value in five groups of equal size, darkest at the lowest end. A higher value is the worse result.

01Position · derived

The table

Every country and every column of Mortality Rate, Ages 5–14, 2004, as published. UN IGME ranks nobody on this measure; the position is derived here by ordering the published values. “=” marks a shared position.

Showing 25 of 200 countries · select a heading to sort

Mortality Rate, Ages 5–14, 2004: every country, as published by UN Inter-agency Group for Child Mortality Estimation (UN IGME).
derived
1NigerNERWestern Africa51.458145.012358.193
2BurundiBDIEastern Africa42.145035.686650.273
3DR CongoCODMiddle Africa38.870033.563545.173
4SomaliaSOMEastern Africa37.536129.303148.189
5RwandaRWAEastern Africa36.149831.478741.494
6ChadTCDMiddle Africa33.891229.843538.451
7South SudanSSDEastern Africa31.878924.761340.875
8AngolaAGOMiddle Africa31.374424.466239.964
9EthiopiaETHEastern Africa31.192127.282336.244
10MaliMLIWestern Africa30.305726.902333.941
11Burkina FasoBFAWestern Africa29.003524.748934.042
12Sierra LeoneSLEWestern Africa28.915624.842733.568
13CameroonCMRMiddle Africa28.454125.246932.350
14BeninBENWestern Africa28.202125.177231.469
15Central African RepublicCAFMiddle Africa28.008822.696836.007
16NigeriaNGAWestern Africa27.733725.010630.659
17GuineaGINWestern Africa27.242923.869830.894
18Guinea-BissauGNBWestern Africa27.078722.520632.644
19Equatorial GuineaGNQMiddle Africa27.000721.122634.646
20SenegalSENWestern Africa26.255823.781429.024
21MozambiqueMOZEastern Africa26.134622.763230.047
22LiberiaLBRWestern Africa24.013020.363428.546
23Côte d’IvoireCIVWestern Africa23.172319.952626.736
24TogoTGOWestern Africa22.000718.769726.525
25MadagascarMDGEastern Africa21.081617.867024.824

02In 2004

At either end

The 5 countries at each end of the headline, then the highest and lowest on each other measure.

Highest

  1. 1Niger51.4581
  2. 2Burundi42.1450
  3. 3DR Congo38.8700
  4. 4Somalia37.5361
  5. 5Rwanda36.1498

Lowest

  1. 200Luxembourg0.6388
  2. 199San Marino0.9922
  3. 198Japan1.0440
  4. 197Sweden1.0695
  5. 196Denmark1.0843

A higher value is the worse result. The middle country reads 4.1618. “Shared” marks a value another country also holds.

Each measure’s ends

  • Lower bound (90% uncertainty)

    HighestNiger45.0123

    LowestLuxembourg0.5226

    Middle country: 3.7686

  • Upper bound (90% uncertainty)

    HighestNiger58.193

    LowestLuxembourg0.783

    Middle country: 4.743

032003 → 2004

Since 2003

What changed between 2003 and this one: who joined or left, and how far the headline moved.

  • +0 / −0countries joined / left
  • 199values changed, of 200 in both
  • 20 · 179rose · fell
  • 1unchanged

Rose most

Fell most

  • Burundi46.7897 → 42.1450−4.6448
  • Liberia28.4822 → 24.0130−4.4692
  • Rwanda40.2153 → 36.1498−4.0655
  • Iran8.5095 → 5.0336−3.4758
  • Angola33.8257 → 31.3744−2.4513

Both years come from the same release, so a difference here is a change in the data, not a revision of it. Every country’s full history is charted on the statistic page.

04Caveats

Read before you use

What this edition’s numbers are and are not, worked out from the file itself.

The site’s method
  • One year of the 2025 release

    Every year in this series comes from UN IGME’s 2025 release, recalculated on one method. It can differ from what was first published for 2004.

  • The position is ours

    UN IGME publishes values only. The order here sorts the published values, and the page says so wherever it prints one.

  • Which end is better

    A higher value is the worse result.

  • Nothing missing

    Every one of the 200 countries has every column.

05The files

Download and cite

The table as a file, digit for digit, what this site changed, and a citation for this edition.

Licence in full

What this site changed: Reshaped into one row per country: regional and income-group totals are left out, only the columns listed are kept, each row gets its ISO 3166 code, and some country names are brought to one spelling. No value is recalculated, rescaled or rounded.

Licence: CC BY 3.0 IGO. The version of CC BY written for intergovernmental organisations. Credit the publisher and say what you changed.

Cite this edition

UN Inter-agency Group for Child Mortality Estimation (UN IGME) (2004). Mortality Rate, Ages 5–14, 2004 [data set], describing 2004. As held by Nations Inquiry, https://nationsinquiry.com/datasets/mortality-5-to-14/2004

0635 held

Other years

07Questions

Mortality Rate, Ages 5–14, 2004: questions and answers

Which country has the highest child mortality at ages 5 to 14 in Mortality Rate, Ages 5–14, 2004?

Niger, at 51.4581, of the 200 countries in the file.

What year does Mortality Rate, Ages 5–14, 2004 describe?

2004.

How many countries does Mortality Rate, Ages 5–14, 2004 cover?

200.

Where can I download Mortality Rate, Ages 5–14, 2004?

On this page, as a CSV file holding every value exactly as published, or from the publisher’s own site, linked below.

Is Mortality Rate, Ages 5–14, 2004 the newest?

No. The newest held here is Mortality Rate, Ages 5–14, 2024.

Feedback

Feedback

How are we doing?

Two answers are required — a rating and your email. The rest is up to you.