Skip to content
Nations Inquiry — home

Data for 2009

Mortality Rate, Ages 5–14, 2009

2009, as UN IGME’s 2025 release gives it · stored as published, never rewritten

Mortality Rate, Ages 5–14, 2009 covers 200 countries on 3 measures. Central African Republic is highest, at 225.1181; Luxembourg is lowest, at 0.5255. The middle country reads 3.7345. Against 2008, 200 values changed (16 up, 184 down), the same countries are covered.

Share

Mortality Rate, Ages 5–14 · Data for 2009

HighestCentral African Republic

225.1181

LowestLuxembourg

0.5255

Shaded by value in five groups of equal size, darkest at the lowest end. A higher value is the worse result.

01Position · derived

The table

Every country and every column of Mortality Rate, Ages 5–14, 2009, as published. UN IGME ranks nobody on this measure; the position is derived here by ordering the published values. “=” marks a shared position.

Showing 25 of 200 countries · select a heading to sort

Mortality Rate, Ages 5–14, 2009: every country, as published by UN Inter-agency Group for Child Mortality Estimation (UN IGME).
derived
1Central African RepublicCAFMiddle Africa225.1181175.8877313.6933
2NigerNERWestern Africa40.209034.388446.3568
3SomaliaSOMEastern Africa35.296627.554845.3143
4ChadTCDMiddle Africa30.082526.225834.2854
5MaliMLIWestern Africa27.463424.369130.9026
6CameroonCMRMiddle Africa26.204022.989629.9824
7Sierra LeoneSLEWestern Africa25.903822.410529.7089
8BurundiBDIEastern Africa25.643620.665831.7047
9BeninBENWestern Africa25.213322.491528.2904
10DR CongoCODMiddle Africa25.046421.830528.8045
11South SudanSSDEastern Africa24.940719.372231.9789
12NigeriaNGAWestern Africa24.938422.441927.5254
13GuineaGINWestern Africa23.781620.608927.2555
14Guinea-BissauGNBWestern Africa22.603019.082927.1486
15Equatorial GuineaGNQMiddle Africa22.530017.625228.9095
16Côte d’IvoireCIVWestern Africa21.903318.890325.6468
17Burkina FasoBFAWestern Africa21.665818.001726.0861
18AngolaAGOMiddle Africa20.252715.793325.7973
19EthiopiaETHEastern Africa20.087017.217823.4252
20LiberiaLBRWestern Africa19.526215.752823.6457
21MozambiqueMOZEastern Africa19.143416.321022.4082
22RwandaRWAEastern Africa19.134916.297522.2692
23SenegalSENWestern Africa18.865017.053720.8332
24TogoTGOWestern Africa17.930915.317121.2197
25MalawiMWIEastern Africa17.630415.916919.5386

02In 2009

At either end

The 5 countries at each end of the headline, then the highest and lowest on each other measure.

Highest

  1. 1Central African Republic225.1181
  2. 2Niger40.2090
  3. 3Somalia35.2966
  4. 4Chad30.0825
  5. 5Mali27.4634

Lowest

  1. 200Luxembourg0.5255
  2. 199San Marino0.7470
  3. 198Denmark0.8345
  4. 197Japan0.9103
  5. 196France0.9140

A higher value is the worse result. The middle country reads 3.7345. “Shared” marks a value another country also holds.

Each measure’s ends

032008 → 2009

Since 2008

What changed between 2008 and this one: who joined or left, and how far the headline moved.

  • +0 / −0countries joined / left
  • 200values changed, of 200 in both
  • 16 · 184rose · fell
  • 0unchanged

Rose most

Fell most

  • Myanmar46.9284 → 11.1597−35.7686
  • Rwanda21.8565 → 19.1349−2.7216
  • Sudan13.1732 → 11.0247−2.1486
  • Burundi27.7108 → 25.6436−2.0672
  • Ethiopia22.0809 → 20.0870−1.9939

Both years come from the same release, so a difference here is a change in the data, not a revision of it. Every country’s full history is charted on the statistic page.

04Caveats

Read before you use

What this edition’s numbers are and are not, worked out from the file itself.

The site’s method
  • One year of the 2025 release

    Every year in this series comes from UN IGME’s 2025 release, recalculated on one method. It can differ from what was first published for 2009.

  • The position is ours

    UN IGME publishes values only. The order here sorts the published values, and the page says so wherever it prints one.

  • Which end is better

    A higher value is the worse result.

  • Nothing missing

    Every one of the 200 countries has every column.

05The files

Download and cite

The table as a file, digit for digit, what this site changed, and a citation for this edition.

Licence in full

What this site changed: Reshaped into one row per country: regional and income-group totals are left out, only the columns listed are kept, each row gets its ISO 3166 code, and some country names are brought to one spelling. No value is recalculated, rescaled or rounded.

Licence: CC BY 3.0 IGO. The version of CC BY written for intergovernmental organisations. Credit the publisher and say what you changed.

Cite this edition

UN Inter-agency Group for Child Mortality Estimation (UN IGME) (2009). Mortality Rate, Ages 5–14, 2009 [data set], describing 2009. As held by Nations Inquiry, https://nationsinquiry.com/datasets/mortality-5-to-14/2009

0635 held

Other years

07Questions

Mortality Rate, Ages 5–14, 2009: questions and answers

Which country has the highest child mortality at ages 5 to 14 in Mortality Rate, Ages 5–14, 2009?

Central African Republic, at 225.1181, of the 200 countries in the file.

What year does Mortality Rate, Ages 5–14, 2009 describe?

2009.

How many countries does Mortality Rate, Ages 5–14, 2009 cover?

200.

Where can I download Mortality Rate, Ages 5–14, 2009?

On this page, as a CSV file holding every value exactly as published, or from the publisher’s own site, linked below.

Is Mortality Rate, Ages 5–14, 2009 the newest?

No. The newest held here is Mortality Rate, Ages 5–14, 2024.

Feedback

Feedback

How are we doing?

Two answers are required — a rating and your email. The rest is up to you.