Skip to content
Nations Inquiry — home

Data for 2019

Mortality Rate, Ages 5–14, 2019

2019, as UN IGME’s 2025 release gives it · stored as published, never rewritten

Mortality Rate, Ages 5–14, 2019 covers 200 countries on 3 measures. Central African Republic is highest, at 100.7457; San Marino is lowest, at 0.4629. The middle country reads 3.1891. Against 2018, 200 values changed (25 up, 175 down), the same countries are covered.

Share

Mortality Rate, Ages 5–14 · Data for 2019

HighestCentral African Republic

100.7457

LowestSan Marino

0.4629

Shaded by value in five groups of equal size, darkest at the lowest end. A higher value is the worse result.

01Position · derived

The table

Every country and every column of Mortality Rate, Ages 5–14, 2019, as published. UN IGME ranks nobody on this measure; the position is derived here by ordering the published values. “=” marks a shared position.

Showing 25 of 200 countries · select a heading to sort

Mortality Rate, Ages 5–14, 2019: every country, as published by UN Inter-agency Group for Child Mortality Estimation (UN IGME).
derived
1Central African RepublicCAFMiddle Africa100.745768.58193150.1403
2NigerNERWestern Africa33.024026.5961541.3991
3SomaliaSOMEastern Africa26.122920.3932433.5370
4Sierra LeoneSLEWestern Africa25.419119.5827433.6565
5ChadTCDMiddle Africa23.251018.4261729.4205
6NigeriaNGAWestern Africa22.407219.5001625.9009
7South SudanSSDEastern Africa21.565716.7507527.6516
8MaliMLIWestern Africa21.147217.7093625.1249
9CameroonCMRMiddle Africa21.092915.1331027.2802
10BeninBENWestern Africa20.201716.9325924.4155
11BurundiBDIEastern Africa19.877212.5354533.2748
12DR CongoCODMiddle Africa19.852416.2279523.9957
13GuineaGINWestern Africa18.864814.4877525.6404
14MadagascarMDGEastern Africa18.089614.0693123.6595
15Côte d’IvoireCIVWestern Africa17.425613.3087822.0061
16LiberiaLBRWestern Africa17.328912.0090826.3602
17Equatorial GuineaGNQMiddle Africa16.224812.6926320.8189
18BahamasBHSCaribbean13.802710.5406317.9400
19Guinea-BissauGNBWestern Africa13.80018.5000420.6522
20TanzaniaTZAEastern Africa13.29248.8976122.9005
21DjiboutiDJIEastern Africa13.117410.2195816.7628
22UgandaUGAEastern Africa12.956210.5245415.9229
23MalawiMWIEastern Africa12.780110.7013915.6722
24AngolaAGOMiddle Africa12.65009.8646316.1132
25EswatiniSWZSouthern Africa12.51048.0882419.2995

02In 2019

At either end

The 5 countries at each end of the headline, then the highest and lowest on each other measure.

Highest

  1. 1Central African Republic100.7457
  2. 2Niger33.0240
  3. 3Somalia26.1229
  4. 4Sierra Leone25.4191
  5. 5Chad23.2510

Lowest

  1. 200San Marino0.4629
  2. 199Luxembourg0.4993
  3. 198Iceland0.5900
  4. 197Denmark0.6431
  5. 196Ireland0.6896

A higher value is the worse result. The middle country reads 3.1891. “Shared” marks a value another country also holds.

Each measure’s ends

032018 → 2019

Since 2018

What changed between 2018 and this one: who joined or left, and how far the headline moved.

  • +0 / −0countries joined / left
  • 200values changed, of 200 in both
  • 25 · 175rose · fell
  • 0unchanged

Rose most

Fell most

Both years come from the same release, so a difference here is a change in the data, not a revision of it. Every country’s full history is charted on the statistic page.

04Caveats

Read before you use

What this edition’s numbers are and are not, worked out from the file itself.

The site’s method
  • One year of the 2025 release

    Every year in this series comes from UN IGME’s 2025 release, recalculated on one method. It can differ from what was first published for 2019.

  • The position is ours

    UN IGME publishes values only. The order here sorts the published values, and the page says so wherever it prints one.

  • Which end is better

    A higher value is the worse result.

  • Nothing missing

    Every one of the 200 countries has every column.

05The files

Download and cite

The table as a file, digit for digit, what this site changed, and a citation for this edition.

Licence in full

What this site changed: Reshaped into one row per country: regional and income-group totals are left out, only the columns listed are kept, each row gets its ISO 3166 code, and some country names are brought to one spelling. No value is recalculated, rescaled or rounded.

Licence: CC BY 3.0 IGO. The version of CC BY written for intergovernmental organisations. Credit the publisher and say what you changed.

Cite this edition

UN Inter-agency Group for Child Mortality Estimation (UN IGME) (2019). Mortality Rate, Ages 5–14, 2019 [data set], describing 2019. As held by Nations Inquiry, https://nationsinquiry.com/datasets/mortality-5-to-14/2019

0635 held

Other years

07Questions

Mortality Rate, Ages 5–14, 2019: questions and answers

Which country has the highest child mortality at ages 5 to 14 in Mortality Rate, Ages 5–14, 2019?

Central African Republic, at 100.7457, of the 200 countries in the file.

What year does Mortality Rate, Ages 5–14, 2019 describe?

2019.

How many countries does Mortality Rate, Ages 5–14, 2019 cover?

200.

Where can I download Mortality Rate, Ages 5–14, 2019?

On this page, as a CSV file holding every value exactly as published, or from the publisher’s own site, linked below.

Is Mortality Rate, Ages 5–14, 2019 the newest?

No. The newest held here is Mortality Rate, Ages 5–14, 2024.

Feedback

Feedback

How are we doing?

Two answers are required — a rating and your email. The rest is up to you.