Skip to content
Nations Inquiry — home

Data for 2007

Mortality Rate, Ages 5–14, 2007

2007, as UN IGME’s 2025 release gives it · stored as published, never rewritten

Mortality Rate, Ages 5–14, 2007 covers 200 countries on 3 measures. Niger is highest, at 42.144; Luxembourg is lowest, at 0.560. The middle country reads 3.791. Against 2006, 200 values changed (16 up, 184 down), the same countries are covered.

Share

Mortality Rate, Ages 5–14 · Data for 2007

HighestNiger

42.144

LowestLuxembourg

0.560

Shaded by value in five groups of equal size, darkest at the lowest end. A higher value is the worse result.

01Position · derived

The table

Every country and every column of Mortality Rate, Ages 5–14, 2007, as published. UN IGME ranks nobody on this measure; the position is derived here by ordering the published values. “=” marks a shared position.

Showing 25 of 200 countries · select a heading to sort

Mortality Rate, Ages 5–14, 2007: every country, as published by UN Inter-agency Group for Child Mortality Estimation (UN IGME).
derived
1NigerNERWestern Africa42.14436.260248.1509
2SomaliaSOMEastern Africa36.97928.868547.4747
3ChadTCDMiddle Africa31.58227.654735.8833
4BurundiBDIEastern Africa30.39424.972236.7029
5Central African RepublicCAFMiddle Africa28.54522.582838.6388
6MaliMLIWestern Africa28.52925.309732.0147
7South SudanSSDEastern Africa27.50221.361435.2627
8CameroonCMRMiddle Africa27.14323.974930.9467
9Sierra LeoneSLEWestern Africa26.89723.299730.7339
10BeninBENWestern Africa26.36623.561929.4665
11DR CongoCODMiddle Africa26.19922.764330.2055
12NigeriaNGAWestern Africa25.98223.427328.6799
13GuineaGINWestern Africa25.00521.808428.5026
14RwandaRWAEastern Africa24.93321.412729.0069
15Burkina FasoBFAWestern Africa24.56120.754429.0833
16Guinea-BissauGNBWestern Africa24.49120.799129.3061
17Equatorial GuineaGNQMiddle Africa24.27318.988931.1463
18EthiopiaETHEastern Africa24.20821.103228.0063
19AngolaAGOMiddle Africa24.11518.805530.7175
20Côte d’IvoireCIVWestern Africa22.40619.467826.0609
21MozambiqueMOZEastern Africa21.70518.740225.1527
22SenegalSENWestern Africa21.52719.507223.8170
23LiberiaLBRWestern Africa21.03117.400925.0261
24TogoTGOWestern Africa19.54516.756323.1804
25MalawiMWIEastern Africa18.83616.972020.8233

02In 2007

At either end

The 5 countries at each end of the headline, then the highest and lowest on each other measure.

Highest

  1. 1Niger42.144
  2. 2Somalia36.979
  3. 3Chad31.582
  4. 4Burundi30.394
  5. 5Central African Republic28.545

Lowest

  1. 200Luxembourg0.560
  2. 199San Marino0.832
  3. 198Denmark0.923
  4. 197Japan0.951
  5. 196Sweden0.975

A higher value is the worse result. The middle country reads 3.791. “Shared” marks a value another country also holds.

Each measure’s ends

  • Lower bound (90% uncertainty)

    HighestNiger36.2602

    LowestLuxembourg0.4525

    Middle country: 3.4451

  • Upper bound (90% uncertainty)

    HighestNiger48.1509

    LowestLuxembourg0.6916

    Middle country: 4.3783

032006 → 2007

Since 2006

What changed between 2006 and this one: who joined or left, and how far the headline moved.

  • +0 / −0countries joined / left
  • 200values changed, of 200 in both
  • 16 · 184rose · fell
  • 0unchanged

Rose most

Fell most

Both years come from the same release, so a difference here is a change in the data, not a revision of it. Every country’s full history is charted on the statistic page.

04Caveats

Read before you use

What this edition’s numbers are and are not, worked out from the file itself.

The site’s method
  • One year of the 2025 release

    Every year in this series comes from UN IGME’s 2025 release, recalculated on one method. It can differ from what was first published for 2007.

  • The position is ours

    UN IGME publishes values only. The order here sorts the published values, and the page says so wherever it prints one.

  • Which end is better

    A higher value is the worse result.

  • Nothing missing

    Every one of the 200 countries has every column.

05The files

Download and cite

The table as a file, digit for digit, what this site changed, and a citation for this edition.

Licence in full

What this site changed: Reshaped into one row per country: regional and income-group totals are left out, only the columns listed are kept, each row gets its ISO 3166 code, and some country names are brought to one spelling. No value is recalculated, rescaled or rounded.

Licence: CC BY 3.0 IGO. The version of CC BY written for intergovernmental organisations. Credit the publisher and say what you changed.

Cite this edition

UN Inter-agency Group for Child Mortality Estimation (UN IGME) (2007). Mortality Rate, Ages 5–14, 2007 [data set], describing 2007. As held by Nations Inquiry, https://nationsinquiry.com/datasets/mortality-5-to-14/2007

0635 held

Other years

07Questions

Mortality Rate, Ages 5–14, 2007: questions and answers

Which country has the highest child mortality at ages 5 to 14 in Mortality Rate, Ages 5–14, 2007?

Niger, at 42.144, of the 200 countries in the file.

What year does Mortality Rate, Ages 5–14, 2007 describe?

2007.

How many countries does Mortality Rate, Ages 5–14, 2007 cover?

200.

Where can I download Mortality Rate, Ages 5–14, 2007?

On this page, as a CSV file holding every value exactly as published, or from the publisher’s own site, linked below.

Is Mortality Rate, Ages 5–14, 2007 the newest?

No. The newest held here is Mortality Rate, Ages 5–14, 2024.

Feedback

Feedback

How are we doing?

Two answers are required — a rating and your email. The rest is up to you.