Skip to content
Nations Inquiry — home

Data for 1955

Population Living in Cities (Degree of Urbanisation), 1955

1955, as UN DESA Population Division’s 2025 release gives it · stored as published, never rewritten

Population Living in Cities (Degree of Urbanisation), 1955 covers 222 countries on 3 measures. Vatican City is highest, at 100.000; 78 countries share the lowest reading, 0.000. The middle country reads 11.443. Against 1954, 143 values changed (133 up, 10 down), the same countries are covered.

Share

Population Living in Cities (Degree of Urbanisation) · Data for 1955

HighestVatican City

100.000

Lowest78 countries share it

0.000

Shaded by value in five groups of equal size, darkest at the highest end. Neither end is better. The values describe a shape, not a score.

01Values only

The table

Every country and every column of Population Living in Cities (Degree of Urbanisation), 1955, as published. The file carries values only, so no position is shown. “=” marks a shared position.

Showing 25 of 222 countries · select a heading to sort

Population Living in Cities (Degree of Urbanisation), 1955: every country, as published by UN DESA Population Division.
Vatican CityVATSouthern Europe100.0000.0000.00
MacauMACEastern Asia90.7638.5920.64
Hong KongHKGEastern Asia90.3297.6272.04
SingaporeSGPSouth-eastern Asia87.58112.1460.27
MaltaMLTSouthern Europe66.96723.9839.05
United KingdomGBRNorthern Europe55.51128.73115.76
JapanJPNEastern Asia47.48239.79612.72
UruguayURYSouth America46.30134.75518.95
TaiwanTWNEastern Asia46.04541.38712.57
JamaicaJAMCaribbean45.73421.82832.44
BarbadosBRBCaribbean43.35144.10812.54
ArgentinaARGSouth America43.21631.67625.11
KuwaitKWTWestern Asia42.90645.34211.75
Republic of the CongoCOGMiddle Africa42.84331.21525.94
LebanonLBNWestern Asia40.38039.93019.69
NetherlandsNLDWestern Europe38.07739.64122.28
South KoreaKOREastern Asia37.46936.13426.40
Trinidad and TobagoTTOCaribbean36.66244.65318.68
MauritiusMUSEastern Africa35.44245.74918.81
GreeceGRCSouthern Europe34.78329.36135.86
RussiaRUSEastern Europe33.98539.02226.99
North KoreaPRKEastern Asia33.63448.49617.87
UkraineUKREastern Europe33.60734.47231.92
ArmeniaARMWestern Asia33.50028.21738.28
SpainESPSouthern Europe33.11134.62932.26

02In 1955

At either end

The 5 countries at each end of the headline, then the highest and lowest on each other measure.

Highest

  1. Vatican City100.000
  2. Macau90.763
  3. Hong Kong90.329
  4. Singapore87.581
  5. Malta66.967

Lowest

  1. Zambiashared0.000
  2. Kosovoshared0.000
  3. Samoashared0.000
  4. Vanuatushared0.000
  5. United States Virgin Islandsshared0.000

Neither end is better. The values describe a shape, not a score. The middle country reads 11.443. “Shared” marks a value another country also holds.

Each measure’s ends

  • Population in towns and semi-dense areas (%)

    Highest2 share it

    Lowest17 share it

    Middle country: 36.068

  • Population in rural areas (%)

    Highest16 share it

    Lowest3 share it

    Middle country: 47.78

031954 → 1955

Since 1954

What changed between 1954 and this one: who joined or left, and how far the headline moved.

  • +0 / −0countries joined / left
  • 143values changed, of 222 in both
  • 133 · 10rose · fell
  • 79unchanged

Rose most

Fell most

Both years come from the same release, so a difference here is a change in the data, not a revision of it. Every country’s full history is charted on the statistic page.

04Caveats

Read before you use

What this edition’s numbers are and are not, worked out from the file itself.

The site’s method
  • One year of the 2025 release

    Every year in this series comes from UN DESA Population Division’s 2025 release, recalculated on one method. It can differ from what was first published for 1955.

  • 144 distinct values among 222

    Values are stored exactly as published, to 3 decimals. 78 countries share 0.000. Countries sharing a value share a position too.

  • Which end is better

    Neither end is better. The values describe a shape, not a score.

  • Nothing missing

    Every one of the 222 countries has every column.

05The files

Download and cite

The table as a file, digit for digit, what this site changed, and a citation for this edition.

Licence in full

What this site changed: Reshaped into one row per country: regional and income-group totals are left out, only the columns listed are kept, each row gets its ISO 3166 code, and some country names are brought to one spelling. No value is recalculated, rescaled or rounded.

Licence: CC BY 3.0 IGO. The version of CC BY written for intergovernmental organisations. Credit the publisher and say what you changed.

Cite this edition

UN DESA Population Division (1955). Population Living in Cities (Degree of Urbanisation), 1955 [data set], describing 1955. As held by Nations Inquiry, https://nationsinquiry.com/datasets/population-in-cities/1955

0676 held

Other years

07Questions

Population Living in Cities (Degree of Urbanisation), 1955: questions and answers

Which country has the highest population living in cities in Population Living in Cities (Degree of Urbanisation), 1955?

Vatican City, at 100.000, of the 222 countries in the file.

What year does Population Living in Cities (Degree of Urbanisation), 1955 describe?

1955.

How many countries does Population Living in Cities (Degree of Urbanisation), 1955 cover?

222.

Where can I download Population Living in Cities (Degree of Urbanisation), 1955?

On this page, as a CSV file holding every value exactly as published, or from the publisher’s own site, linked below.

Is Population Living in Cities (Degree of Urbanisation), 1955 the newest?

No. The newest held here is Population Living in Cities (Degree of Urbanisation), 2025.

Feedback

Feedback

How are we doing?

Two answers are required — a rating and your email. The rest is up to you.