Skip to content
Nations Inquiry — home

Data for 1999

Population Living in Cities (Degree of Urbanisation), 1999

1999, as UN DESA Population Division’s 2025 release gives it · stored as published, never rewritten

Population Living in Cities (Degree of Urbanisation), 1999 covers 222 countries on 3 measures. 2 countries share the highest reading, 100.000; 41 countries share the lowest reading, 0.000. The middle country reads 31.313. Against 1998, 179 values changed (140 up, 39 down), the same countries are covered.

Share

Population Living in Cities (Degree of Urbanisation) · Data for 1999

Highest2 countries share it

100.000

Lowest41 countries share it

0.000

Shaded by value in five groups of equal size, darkest at the highest end. Neither end is better. The values describe a shape, not a score.

01Values only

The table

Every country and every column of Population Living in Cities (Degree of Urbanisation), 1999, as published. The file carries values only, so no position is shown. “=” marks a shared position.

Showing 25 of 222 countries · select a heading to sort

Population Living in Cities (Degree of Urbanisation), 1999: every country, as published by UN DESA Population Division.
GibraltarGIBSouthern Europe100.0000.0000.000
Vatican CityVATSouthern Europe100.0000.0000.000
SingaporeSGPSouth-eastern Asia99.6720.2610.066
MacauMACEastern Asia99.1600.6400.201
Hong KongHKGEastern Asia95.8173.6270.556
KuwaitKWTWestern Asia83.76610.9535.281
BahrainBHRWestern Asia81.49415.7462.761
TaiwanTWNEastern Asia75.22619.4515.323
DjiboutiDJIEastern Africa74.22715.8859.887
South KoreaKOREastern Asia73.66814.75411.578
MaltaMLTSouthern Europe68.29425.7075.999
JapanJPNEastern Asia67.80323.0249.173
Republic of the CongoCOGMiddle Africa67.61217.87014.518
North KoreaPRKEastern Asia62.35624.64612.998
PalestinePSEWestern Asia61.18028.13910.681
VenezuelaVENSouth America60.93926.29712.764
JordanJORWestern Asia60.81426.80912.377
ArgentinaARGSouth America60.38123.20716.412
ChileCHLSouth America58.84017.45323.707
IsraelISRWestern Asia58.71932.5858.696
SomaliaSOMEastern Africa57.99419.87722.128
BahamasBHSCaribbean57.84018.11224.048
IranIRNSouthern Asia55.76825.00519.227
EgyptEGYNorthern Africa55.48439.9864.530
IraqIRQWestern Asia54.74225.54619.713

02In 1999

At either end

The 5 countries at each end of the headline, then the highest and lowest on each other measure.

Highest

  1. Gibraltarshared100.000
  2. Vatican Cityshared100.000
  3. Singapore99.672
  4. Macau99.160
  5. Hong Kong95.817

Neither end is better. The values describe a shape, not a score. The middle country reads 31.313. “Shared” marks a value another country also holds.

Each measure’s ends

  • Population in towns and semi-dense areas (%)

    HighestMonaco100.000

    Lowest7 share it

    Middle country: 31.769

  • Population in rural areas (%)

    Highest5 share it

    Lowest3 share it

    Middle country: 30.666

031998 → 1999

Since 1998

What changed between 1998 and this one: who joined or left, and how far the headline moved.

  • +0 / −0countries joined / left
  • 179values changed, of 222 in both
  • 140 · 39rose · fell
  • 43unchanged

Rose most

Fell most

Both years come from the same release, so a difference here is a change in the data, not a revision of it. Every country’s full history is charted on the statistic page.

04Caveats

Read before you use

What this edition’s numbers are and are not, worked out from the file itself.

The site’s method
  • One year of the 2025 release

    Every year in this series comes from UN DESA Population Division’s 2025 release, recalculated on one method. It can differ from what was first published for 1999.

  • 181 distinct values among 222

    Values are stored exactly as published, to 3 decimals. 41 countries share 0.000. Countries sharing a value share a position too.

  • Which end is better

    Neither end is better. The values describe a shape, not a score.

  • Nothing missing

    Every one of the 222 countries has every column.

05The files

Download and cite

The table as a file, digit for digit, what this site changed, and a citation for this edition.

Licence in full

What this site changed: Reshaped into one row per country: regional and income-group totals are left out, only the columns listed are kept, each row gets its ISO 3166 code, and some country names are brought to one spelling. No value is recalculated, rescaled or rounded.

Licence: CC BY 3.0 IGO. The version of CC BY written for intergovernmental organisations. Credit the publisher and say what you changed.

Cite this edition

UN DESA Population Division (1999). Population Living in Cities (Degree of Urbanisation), 1999 [data set], describing 1999. As held by Nations Inquiry, https://nationsinquiry.com/datasets/population-in-cities/1999

0676 held

Other years

07Questions

Population Living in Cities (Degree of Urbanisation), 1999: questions and answers

Which country has the highest population living in cities in Population Living in Cities (Degree of Urbanisation), 1999?

2 countries share the highest reading, 100.000, so no single country is named.

What year does Population Living in Cities (Degree of Urbanisation), 1999 describe?

1999.

How many countries does Population Living in Cities (Degree of Urbanisation), 1999 cover?

222.

Where can I download Population Living in Cities (Degree of Urbanisation), 1999?

On this page, as a CSV file holding every value exactly as published, or from the publisher’s own site, linked below.

Is Population Living in Cities (Degree of Urbanisation), 1999 the newest?

No. The newest held here is Population Living in Cities (Degree of Urbanisation), 2025.

Feedback

Feedback

How are we doing?

Two answers are required — a rating and your email. The rest is up to you.