Skip to content
Nations Inquiry — home

Data for 1997

Population Living in Cities (Degree of Urbanisation), 1997

1997, as UN DESA Population Division’s 2025 release gives it · stored as published, never rewritten

Population Living in Cities (Degree of Urbanisation), 1997 covers 222 countries on 3 measures. 2 countries share the highest reading, 100.000; 41 countries share the lowest reading, 0.000. The middle country reads 30.577. Against 1996, 179 values changed (140 up, 39 down), the same countries are covered.

Share

Population Living in Cities (Degree of Urbanisation) · Data for 1997

Highest2 countries share it

100.000

Lowest41 countries share it

0.000

Shaded by value in five groups of equal size, darkest at the highest end. Neither end is better. The values describe a shape, not a score.

01Values only

The table

Every country and every column of Population Living in Cities (Degree of Urbanisation), 1997, as published. The file carries values only, so no position is shown. “=” marks a shared position.

Showing 25 of 222 countries · select a heading to sort

Population Living in Cities (Degree of Urbanisation), 1997: every country, as published by UN DESA Population Division.
GibraltarGIBSouthern Europe100.0000.0000.000
Vatican CityVATSouthern Europe100.0000.0000.000
SingaporeSGPSouth-eastern Asia99.6740.2560.071
MacauMACEastern Asia99.1530.6470.200
Hong KongHKGEastern Asia95.6933.6940.614
KuwaitKWTWestern Asia83.84210.9965.162
BahrainBHRWestern Asia77.54419.7412.715
TaiwanTWNEastern Asia75.00519.5875.409
South KoreaKOREastern Asia73.23214.85111.917
DjiboutiDJIEastern Africa69.86320.1769.962
MaltaMLTSouthern Europe68.78625.0376.177
JapanJPNEastern Asia67.83522.9369.229
Republic of the CongoCOGMiddle Africa67.26318.00114.737
North KoreaPRKEastern Asia61.99824.94413.058
VenezuelaVENSouth America60.47226.21713.311
PalestinePSEWestern Asia59.98628.91711.097
ArgentinaARGSouth America59.97623.20416.820
JordanJORWestern Asia59.54627.46012.994
IsraelISRWestern Asia58.65032.0679.282
ChileCHLSouth America57.88617.56824.546
BahamasBHSCaribbean56.84318.70124.456
SomaliaSOMEastern Africa55.80921.01923.172
IranIRNSouthern Asia54.64325.63319.725
EgyptEGYNorthern Africa54.37140.8544.775
IraqIRQWestern Asia53.64125.74820.611

02In 1997

At either end

The 5 countries at each end of the headline, then the highest and lowest on each other measure.

Highest

  1. Gibraltarshared100.000
  2. Vatican Cityshared100.000
  3. Singapore99.674
  4. Macau99.153
  5. Hong Kong95.693

Neither end is better. The values describe a shape, not a score. The middle country reads 30.577. “Shared” marks a value another country also holds.

Each measure’s ends

  • Population in towns and semi-dense areas (%)

    HighestMonaco100.000

    Lowest7 share it

    Middle country: 31.882

  • Population in rural areas (%)

    Highest5 share it

    Lowest3 share it

    Middle country: 30.851

031996 → 1997

Since 1996

What changed between 1996 and this one: who joined or left, and how far the headline moved.

  • +0 / −0countries joined / left
  • 179values changed, of 222 in both
  • 140 · 39rose · fell
  • 43unchanged

Rose most

Fell most

Both years come from the same release, so a difference here is a change in the data, not a revision of it. Every country’s full history is charted on the statistic page.

04Caveats

Read before you use

What this edition’s numbers are and are not, worked out from the file itself.

The site’s method
  • One year of the 2025 release

    Every year in this series comes from UN DESA Population Division’s 2025 release, recalculated on one method. It can differ from what was first published for 1997.

  • 181 distinct values among 222

    Values are stored exactly as published, to 3 decimals. 41 countries share 0.000. Countries sharing a value share a position too.

  • Which end is better

    Neither end is better. The values describe a shape, not a score.

  • Nothing missing

    Every one of the 222 countries has every column.

05The files

Download and cite

The table as a file, digit for digit, what this site changed, and a citation for this edition.

Licence in full

What this site changed: Reshaped into one row per country: regional and income-group totals are left out, only the columns listed are kept, each row gets its ISO 3166 code, and some country names are brought to one spelling. No value is recalculated, rescaled or rounded.

Licence: CC BY 3.0 IGO. The version of CC BY written for intergovernmental organisations. Credit the publisher and say what you changed.

Cite this edition

UN DESA Population Division (1997). Population Living in Cities (Degree of Urbanisation), 1997 [data set], describing 1997. As held by Nations Inquiry, https://nationsinquiry.com/datasets/population-in-cities/1997

0676 held

Other years

07Questions

Population Living in Cities (Degree of Urbanisation), 1997: questions and answers

Which country has the highest population living in cities in Population Living in Cities (Degree of Urbanisation), 1997?

2 countries share the highest reading, 100.000, so no single country is named.

What year does Population Living in Cities (Degree of Urbanisation), 1997 describe?

1997.

How many countries does Population Living in Cities (Degree of Urbanisation), 1997 cover?

222.

Where can I download Population Living in Cities (Degree of Urbanisation), 1997?

On this page, as a CSV file holding every value exactly as published, or from the publisher’s own site, linked below.

Is Population Living in Cities (Degree of Urbanisation), 1997 the newest?

No. The newest held here is Population Living in Cities (Degree of Urbanisation), 2025.

Feedback

Feedback

How are we doing?

Two answers are required — a rating and your email. The rest is up to you.