Skip to content
Nations Inquiry — home

Data for 1989

Population Living in Cities (Degree of Urbanisation), 1989

1989, as UN DESA Population Division’s 2025 release gives it · stored as published, never rewritten

Population Living in Cities (Degree of Urbanisation), 1989 covers 222 countries on 3 measures. 2 countries share the highest reading, 100.000; 45 countries share the lowest reading, 0.000. The middle country reads 27.324. Against 1988, 174 values changed (140 up, 34 down), the same countries are covered.

Share

Population Living in Cities (Degree of Urbanisation) · Data for 1989

Highest2 countries share it

100.000

Lowest45 countries share it

0.000

Shaded by value in five groups of equal size, darkest at the highest end. Neither end is better. The values describe a shape, not a score.

01Values only

The table

Every country and every column of Population Living in Cities (Degree of Urbanisation), 1989, as published. The file carries values only, so no position is shown. “=” marks a shared position.

Showing 25 of 222 countries · select a heading to sort

Population Living in Cities (Degree of Urbanisation), 1989: every country, as published by UN DESA Population Division.
GibraltarGIBSouthern Europe100.0000.0000.000
Vatican CityVATSouthern Europe100.0000.0000.000
SingaporeSGPSouth-eastern Asia99.1380.7630.099
Hong KongHKGEastern Asia94.0565.1730.771
MacauMACEastern Asia86.58013.2410.179
KuwaitKWTWestern Asia83.66612.8113.522
TaiwanTWNEastern Asia72.35021.5926.058
South KoreaKOREastern Asia71.05215.35613.591
Republic of the CongoCOGMiddle Africa69.99415.47814.527
MaltaMLTSouthern Europe67.60324.7537.643
JapanJPNEastern Asia65.67024.4889.842
North KoreaPRKEastern Asia60.08126.60613.312
DjiboutiDJIEastern Africa59.42926.67113.900
ArgentinaARGSouth America58.30323.03518.662
VenezuelaVENSouth America57.35026.47016.180
PalestinePSEWestern Asia55.98028.43115.589
BahamasBHSCaribbean55.29919.91924.782
BahrainBHRWestern Asia53.75243.2183.030
JordanJORWestern Asia53.63227.89518.473
IsraelISRWestern Asia53.44033.61312.947
ChileCHLSouth America53.42718.96927.604
UruguayURYSouth America53.27830.72315.999
United KingdomGBRNorthern Europe52.70332.00815.289
IranIRNSouthern Asia51.45026.50722.043
MexicoMEXCentral America50.87322.35226.774

02In 1989

At either end

The 5 countries at each end of the headline, then the highest and lowest on each other measure.

Highest

  1. Gibraltarshared100.000
  2. Vatican Cityshared100.000
  3. Singapore99.138
  4. Hong Kong94.056
  5. Macau86.580

Neither end is better. The values describe a shape, not a score. The middle country reads 27.324. “Shared” marks a value another country also holds.

Each measure’s ends

  • Population in towns and semi-dense areas (%)

    HighestMonaco100.000

    Lowest7 share it

    Middle country: 32.171

  • Population in rural areas (%)

    Highest5 share it

    Lowest3 share it

    Middle country: 33.308

031988 → 1989

Since 1988

What changed between 1988 and this one: who joined or left, and how far the headline moved.

  • +0 / −0countries joined / left
  • 174values changed, of 222 in both
  • 140 · 34rose · fell
  • 48unchanged

Rose most

Fell most

Both years come from the same release, so a difference here is a change in the data, not a revision of it. Every country’s full history is charted on the statistic page.

04Caveats

Read before you use

What this edition’s numbers are and are not, worked out from the file itself.

The site’s method
  • One year of the 2025 release

    Every year in this series comes from UN DESA Population Division’s 2025 release, recalculated on one method. It can differ from what was first published for 1989.

  • 177 distinct values among 222

    Values are stored exactly as published, to 3 decimals. 45 countries share 0.000. Countries sharing a value share a position too.

  • Which end is better

    Neither end is better. The values describe a shape, not a score.

  • Nothing missing

    Every one of the 222 countries has every column.

05The files

Download and cite

The table as a file, digit for digit, what this site changed, and a citation for this edition.

Licence in full

What this site changed: Reshaped into one row per country: regional and income-group totals are left out, only the columns listed are kept, each row gets its ISO 3166 code, and some country names are brought to one spelling. No value is recalculated, rescaled or rounded.

Licence: CC BY 3.0 IGO. The version of CC BY written for intergovernmental organisations. Credit the publisher and say what you changed.

Cite this edition

UN DESA Population Division (1989). Population Living in Cities (Degree of Urbanisation), 1989 [data set], describing 1989. As held by Nations Inquiry, https://nationsinquiry.com/datasets/population-in-cities/1989

0676 held

Other years

07Questions

Population Living in Cities (Degree of Urbanisation), 1989: questions and answers

Which country has the highest population living in cities in Population Living in Cities (Degree of Urbanisation), 1989?

2 countries share the highest reading, 100.000, so no single country is named.

What year does Population Living in Cities (Degree of Urbanisation), 1989 describe?

1989.

How many countries does Population Living in Cities (Degree of Urbanisation), 1989 cover?

222.

Where can I download Population Living in Cities (Degree of Urbanisation), 1989?

On this page, as a CSV file holding every value exactly as published, or from the publisher’s own site, linked below.

Is Population Living in Cities (Degree of Urbanisation), 1989 the newest?

No. The newest held here is Population Living in Cities (Degree of Urbanisation), 2025.

Feedback

Feedback

How are we doing?

Two answers are required — a rating and your email. The rest is up to you.