Skip to content
Nations Inquiry — home

Data for 1964

Population Living in Cities (Degree of Urbanisation), 1964

1964, as UN DESA Population Division’s 2025 release gives it · stored as published, never rewritten

Population Living in Cities (Degree of Urbanisation), 1964 covers 222 countries on 3 measures. Vatican City is highest, at 100.000; 67 countries share the lowest reading, 0.000. The middle country reads 15.079. Against 1963, 154 values changed (148 up, 6 down), the same countries are covered.

Share

Population Living in Cities (Degree of Urbanisation) · Data for 1964

HighestVatican City

100.000

Lowest67 countries share it

0.000

Shaded by value in five groups of equal size, darkest at the highest end. Neither end is better. The values describe a shape, not a score.

01Values only

The table

Every country and every column of Population Living in Cities (Degree of Urbanisation), 1964, as published. The file carries values only, so no position is shown. “=” marks a shared position.

Showing 25 of 222 countries · select a heading to sort

Population Living in Cities (Degree of Urbanisation), 1964: every country, as published by UN DESA Population Division.
Vatican CityVATSouthern Europe100.0000.0000.000
SingaporeSGPSouth-eastern Asia94.2385.5660.196
MacauMACEastern Asia90.0809.3560.565
Hong KongHKGEastern Asia88.62110.0771.302
GibraltarGIBSouthern Europe81.39018.6100.000
MaltaMLTSouthern Europe69.43421.7478.819
KuwaitKWTWestern Asia56.50035.3948.106
JapanJPNEastern Asia56.44131.85511.705
United KingdomGBRNorthern Europe55.58529.08415.330
Republic of the CongoCOGMiddle Africa53.87624.14921.976
TaiwanTWNEastern Asia52.56238.2189.220
UruguayURYSouth America49.59033.28817.121
JamaicaJAMCaribbean48.83121.10830.061
ArgentinaARGSouth America48.26729.29722.437
LebanonLBNWestern Asia47.29336.97715.730
South KoreaKOREastern Asia47.26032.16520.575
BarbadosBRBCaribbean45.52342.53611.942
North KoreaPRKEastern Asia44.73040.19115.079
JordanJORWestern Asia43.42020.48836.092
Trinidad and TobagoTTOCaribbean42.32142.15215.526
MauritiusMUSEastern Africa42.22942.02915.742
VenezuelaVENSouth America40.33936.50823.153
IndonesiaIDNSouth-eastern Asia39.81637.61522.569
RussiaRUSEastern Europe39.52036.16824.312
NetherlandsNLDWestern Europe39.43340.22820.338

02In 1964

At either end

The 5 countries at each end of the headline, then the highest and lowest on each other measure.

Highest

  1. Vatican City100.000
  2. Singapore94.238
  3. Macau90.080
  4. Hong Kong88.621
  5. Gibraltar81.390

Neither end is better. The values describe a shape, not a score. The middle country reads 15.079. “Shared” marks a value another country also holds.

Each measure’s ends

  • Population in towns and semi-dense areas (%)

    HighestMonaco100.000

    Lowest14 share it

    Middle country: 35.244

  • Population in rural areas (%)

    Highest13 share it

    Lowest3 share it

    Middle country: 43.468

031963 → 1964

Since 1963

What changed between 1963 and this one: who joined or left, and how far the headline moved.

  • +0 / −0countries joined / left
  • 154values changed, of 222 in both
  • 148 · 6rose · fell
  • 68unchanged

Rose most

Fell most

Both years come from the same release, so a difference here is a change in the data, not a revision of it. Every country’s full history is charted on the statistic page.

04Caveats

Read before you use

What this edition’s numbers are and are not, worked out from the file itself.

The site’s method
  • One year of the 2025 release

    Every year in this series comes from UN DESA Population Division’s 2025 release, recalculated on one method. It can differ from what was first published for 1964.

  • 155 distinct values among 222

    Values are stored exactly as published, to 3 decimals. 67 countries share 0.000. Countries sharing a value share a position too.

  • Which end is better

    Neither end is better. The values describe a shape, not a score.

  • Nothing missing

    Every one of the 222 countries has every column.

05The files

Download and cite

The table as a file, digit for digit, what this site changed, and a citation for this edition.

Licence in full

What this site changed: Reshaped into one row per country: regional and income-group totals are left out, only the columns listed are kept, each row gets its ISO 3166 code, and some country names are brought to one spelling. No value is recalculated, rescaled or rounded.

Licence: CC BY 3.0 IGO. The version of CC BY written for intergovernmental organisations. Credit the publisher and say what you changed.

Cite this edition

UN DESA Population Division (1964). Population Living in Cities (Degree of Urbanisation), 1964 [data set], describing 1964. As held by Nations Inquiry, https://nationsinquiry.com/datasets/population-in-cities/1964

0676 held

Other years

07Questions

Population Living in Cities (Degree of Urbanisation), 1964: questions and answers

Which country has the highest population living in cities in Population Living in Cities (Degree of Urbanisation), 1964?

Vatican City, at 100.000, of the 222 countries in the file.

What year does Population Living in Cities (Degree of Urbanisation), 1964 describe?

1964.

How many countries does Population Living in Cities (Degree of Urbanisation), 1964 cover?

222.

Where can I download Population Living in Cities (Degree of Urbanisation), 1964?

On this page, as a CSV file holding every value exactly as published, or from the publisher’s own site, linked below.

Is Population Living in Cities (Degree of Urbanisation), 1964 the newest?

No. The newest held here is Population Living in Cities (Degree of Urbanisation), 2025.

Feedback

Feedback

How are we doing?

Two answers are required — a rating and your email. The rest is up to you.