Skip to content
Nations Inquiry — home

Data for 1975

Population Living in Cities (Degree of Urbanisation), 1975

1975, as UN DESA Population Division’s 2025 release gives it · stored as published, never rewritten

Population Living in Cities (Degree of Urbanisation), 1975 covers 222 countries on 3 measures. 2 countries share the highest reading, 100.000; 57 countries share the lowest reading, 0.000. The middle country reads 22.432. Against 1974, 163 values changed (150 up, 13 down), the same countries are covered.

Share

Population Living in Cities (Degree of Urbanisation) · Data for 1975

Highest2 countries share it

100.000

Lowest57 countries share it

0.000

Shaded by value in five groups of equal size, darkest at the highest end. Neither end is better. The values describe a shape, not a score.

01Values only

The table

Every country and every column of Population Living in Cities (Degree of Urbanisation), 1975, as published. The file carries values only, so no position is shown. “=” marks a shared position.

Showing 25 of 222 countries · select a heading to sort

Population Living in Cities (Degree of Urbanisation), 1975: every country, as published by UN DESA Population Division.
GibraltarGIBSouthern Europe100.0000.0000.000
Vatican CityVATSouthern Europe100.0000.0000.000
SingaporeSGPSouth-eastern Asia97.4502.3890.162
Hong KongHKGEastern Asia94.0004.9911.009
MacauMACEastern Asia84.42614.9350.639
KuwaitKWTWestern Asia75.16719.9214.912
Republic of the CongoCOGMiddle Africa71.00111.97117.029
MaltaMLTSouthern Europe68.98322.0938.924
LebanonLBNWestern Asia67.50120.05812.440
South KoreaKOREastern Asia64.10619.68516.209
TaiwanTWNEastern Asia64.01428.8347.153
JapanJPNEastern Asia62.70626.98710.308
North KoreaPRKEastern Asia61.18526.70912.106
ArgentinaARGSouth America53.72126.53119.748
UruguayURYSouth America53.22630.75616.018
United KingdomGBRNorthern Europe52.96331.91715.119
Trinidad and TobagoTTOCaribbean50.60535.61413.780
JamaicaJAMCaribbean49.33223.26427.404
ColombiaCOLSouth America49.08122.93427.985
BarbadosBRBCaribbean48.99339.27711.730
JordanJORWestern Asia48.95025.68025.370
VenezuelaVENSouth America48.80233.33617.862
IndonesiaIDNSouth-eastern Asia47.36134.34718.293
MauritiusMUSEastern Africa47.30539.28013.416
ChileCHLSouth America46.79222.28730.921

02In 1975

At either end

The 5 countries at each end of the headline, then the highest and lowest on each other measure.

Highest

  1. Gibraltarshared100.000
  2. Vatican Cityshared100.000
  3. Singapore97.450
  4. Hong Kong94.000
  5. Macau84.426

Neither end is better. The values describe a shape, not a score. The middle country reads 22.432. “Shared” marks a value another country also holds.

Each measure’s ends

  • Population in towns and semi-dense areas (%)

    HighestMonaco100.000

    Lowest12 share it

    Middle country: 33.593

  • Population in rural areas (%)

    Highest10 share it

    Lowest3 share it

    Middle country: 38.266

031974 → 1975

Since 1974

What changed between 1974 and this one: who joined or left, and how far the headline moved.

  • +0 / −0countries joined / left
  • 163values changed, of 222 in both
  • 150 · 13rose · fell
  • 59unchanged

Rose most

Fell most

Both years come from the same release, so a difference here is a change in the data, not a revision of it. Every country’s full history is charted on the statistic page.

04Caveats

Read before you use

What this edition’s numbers are and are not, worked out from the file itself.

The site’s method
  • One year of the 2025 release

    Every year in this series comes from UN DESA Population Division’s 2025 release, recalculated on one method. It can differ from what was first published for 1975.

  • 165 distinct values among 222

    Values are stored exactly as published, to 3 decimals. 57 countries share 0.000. Countries sharing a value share a position too.

  • Which end is better

    Neither end is better. The values describe a shape, not a score.

  • Nothing missing

    Every one of the 222 countries has every column.

05The files

Download and cite

The table as a file, digit for digit, what this site changed, and a citation for this edition.

Licence in full

What this site changed: Reshaped into one row per country: regional and income-group totals are left out, only the columns listed are kept, each row gets its ISO 3166 code, and some country names are brought to one spelling. No value is recalculated, rescaled or rounded.

Licence: CC BY 3.0 IGO. The version of CC BY written for intergovernmental organisations. Credit the publisher and say what you changed.

Cite this edition

UN DESA Population Division (1975). Population Living in Cities (Degree of Urbanisation), 1975 [data set], describing 1975. As held by Nations Inquiry, https://nationsinquiry.com/datasets/population-in-cities/1975

0676 held

Other years

07Questions

Population Living in Cities (Degree of Urbanisation), 1975: questions and answers

Which country has the highest population living in cities in Population Living in Cities (Degree of Urbanisation), 1975?

2 countries share the highest reading, 100.000, so no single country is named.

What year does Population Living in Cities (Degree of Urbanisation), 1975 describe?

1975.

How many countries does Population Living in Cities (Degree of Urbanisation), 1975 cover?

222.

Where can I download Population Living in Cities (Degree of Urbanisation), 1975?

On this page, as a CSV file holding every value exactly as published, or from the publisher’s own site, linked below.

Is Population Living in Cities (Degree of Urbanisation), 1975 the newest?

No. The newest held here is Population Living in Cities (Degree of Urbanisation), 2025.

Feedback

Feedback

How are we doing?

Two answers are required — a rating and your email. The rest is up to you.