Skip to content
Nations Inquiry — home

Data for 2001

Population Living in Cities (Degree of Urbanisation), 2001

2001, as UN DESA Population Division’s 2025 release gives it · stored as published, never rewritten

Population Living in Cities (Degree of Urbanisation), 2001 covers 222 countries on 3 measures. 2 countries share the highest reading, 100.000; 39 countries share the lowest reading, 0.000. The middle country reads 31.528. Against 2000, 180 values changed (140 up, 40 down), the same countries are covered.

Share

Population Living in Cities (Degree of Urbanisation) · Data for 2001

Highest2 countries share it

100.000

Lowest39 countries share it

0.000

Shaded by value in five groups of equal size, darkest at the highest end. Neither end is better. The values describe a shape, not a score.

01Values only

The table

Every country and every column of Population Living in Cities (Degree of Urbanisation), 2001, as published. The file carries values only, so no position is shown. “=” marks a shared position.

Showing 25 of 222 countries · select a heading to sort

Population Living in Cities (Degree of Urbanisation), 2001: every country, as published by UN DESA Population Division.
GibraltarGIBSouthern Europe100.0000.0000.000
Vatican CityVATSouthern Europe100.0000.0000.000
SingaporeSGPSouth-eastern Asia99.6710.2620.067
MacauMACEastern Asia99.1410.6800.179
Hong KongHKGEastern Asia95.8663.6100.524
BahrainBHRWestern Asia84.83112.6052.564
KuwaitKWTWestern Asia83.95210.8665.182
DjiboutiDJIEastern Africa75.96614.3019.733
TaiwanTWNEastern Asia75.45919.2775.263
South KoreaKOREastern Asia74.09114.65511.255
Republic of the CongoCOGMiddle Africa68.06717.59014.343
JapanJPNEastern Asia67.88923.0079.104
MaltaMLTSouthern Europe67.75626.3295.914
North KoreaPRKEastern Asia62.48524.55512.959
PalestinePSEWestern Asia62.26227.54110.198
JordanJORWestern Asia61.90326.30211.795
VenezuelaVENSouth America61.41926.22012.361
ArgentinaARGSouth America60.77823.13516.086
ChileCHLSouth America59.87417.26722.859
SomaliaSOMEastern Africa59.43919.33921.222
IsraelISRWestern Asia59.36232.3558.283
BahamasBHSCaribbean58.42817.76623.806
EgyptEGYNorthern Africa56.66839.0234.309
IranIRNSouthern Asia56.54424.70318.753
IraqIRQWestern Asia55.96625.25218.782

02In 2001

At either end

The 5 countries at each end of the headline, then the highest and lowest on each other measure.

Highest

  1. Gibraltarshared100.000
  2. Vatican Cityshared100.000
  3. Singapore99.671
  4. Macau99.141
  5. Hong Kong95.866

Neither end is better. The values describe a shape, not a score. The middle country reads 31.528. “Shared” marks a value another country also holds.

Each measure’s ends

  • Population in towns and semi-dense areas (%)

    HighestBermuda98.482

    Lowest7 share it

    Middle country: 31.652

  • Population in rural areas (%)

    Highest5 share it

    Lowest3 share it

    Middle country: 29.931

032000 → 2001

Since 2000

What changed between 2000 and this one: who joined or left, and how far the headline moved.

  • +0 / −0countries joined / left
  • 180values changed, of 222 in both
  • 140 · 40rose · fell
  • 42unchanged

Rose most

Fell most

Both years come from the same release, so a difference here is a change in the data, not a revision of it. Every country’s full history is charted on the statistic page.

04Caveats

Read before you use

What this edition’s numbers are and are not, worked out from the file itself.

The site’s method
  • One year of the 2025 release

    Every year in this series comes from UN DESA Population Division’s 2025 release, recalculated on one method. It can differ from what was first published for 2001.

  • 183 distinct values among 222

    Values are stored exactly as published, to 3 decimals. 39 countries share 0.000. Countries sharing a value share a position too.

  • Which end is better

    Neither end is better. The values describe a shape, not a score.

  • Nothing missing

    Every one of the 222 countries has every column.

05The files

Download and cite

The table as a file, digit for digit, what this site changed, and a citation for this edition.

Licence in full

What this site changed: Reshaped into one row per country: regional and income-group totals are left out, only the columns listed are kept, each row gets its ISO 3166 code, and some country names are brought to one spelling. No value is recalculated, rescaled or rounded.

Licence: CC BY 3.0 IGO. The version of CC BY written for intergovernmental organisations. Credit the publisher and say what you changed.

Cite this edition

UN DESA Population Division (2001). Population Living in Cities (Degree of Urbanisation), 2001 [data set], describing 2001. As held by Nations Inquiry, https://nationsinquiry.com/datasets/population-in-cities/2001

0676 held

Other years

07Questions

Population Living in Cities (Degree of Urbanisation), 2001: questions and answers

Which country has the highest population living in cities in Population Living in Cities (Degree of Urbanisation), 2001?

2 countries share the highest reading, 100.000, so no single country is named.

What year does Population Living in Cities (Degree of Urbanisation), 2001 describe?

2001.

How many countries does Population Living in Cities (Degree of Urbanisation), 2001 cover?

222.

Where can I download Population Living in Cities (Degree of Urbanisation), 2001?

On this page, as a CSV file holding every value exactly as published, or from the publisher’s own site, linked below.

Is Population Living in Cities (Degree of Urbanisation), 2001 the newest?

No. The newest held here is Population Living in Cities (Degree of Urbanisation), 2025.

Feedback

Feedback

How are we doing?

Two answers are required — a rating and your email. The rest is up to you.