Skip to content
Nations Inquiry — home

Data for 1968

Population Living in Cities (Degree of Urbanisation), 1968

1968, as UN DESA Population Division’s 2025 release gives it · stored as published, never rewritten

Population Living in Cities (Degree of Urbanisation), 1968 covers 222 countries on 3 measures. 2 countries share the highest reading, 100.000; 60 countries share the lowest reading, 0.000. The middle country reads 17.389. Against 1967, 160 values changed (154 up, 6 down), the same countries are covered.

Share

Population Living in Cities (Degree of Urbanisation) · Data for 1968

Highest2 countries share it

100.000

Lowest60 countries share it

0.000

Shaded by value in five groups of equal size, darkest at the highest end. Neither end is better. The values describe a shape, not a score.

01Values only

The table

Every country and every column of Population Living in Cities (Degree of Urbanisation), 1968, as published. The file carries values only, so no position is shown. “=” marks a shared position.

Showing 25 of 222 countries · select a heading to sort

Population Living in Cities (Degree of Urbanisation), 1968: every country, as published by UN DESA Population Division.
GibraltarGIBSouthern Europe100.0000.0000.000
Vatican CityVATSouthern Europe100.0000.0000.000
SingaporeSGPSouth-eastern Asia94.7085.1130.179
MacauMACEastern Asia93.2816.1460.573
Hong KongHKGEastern Asia91.4837.2481.268
KuwaitKWTWestern Asia70.22223.0026.776
MaltaMLTSouthern Europe70.00921.0128.980
Republic of the CongoCOGMiddle Africa61.87218.00320.125
JapanJPNEastern Asia59.21729.57611.207
TaiwanTWNEastern Asia55.63436.0798.287
United KingdomGBRNorthern Europe54.70330.13615.161
South KoreaKOREastern Asia53.58427.60618.810
LebanonLBNWestern Asia51.15934.51314.328
North KoreaPRKEastern Asia51.08335.08313.834
UruguayURYSouth America51.08332.33016.587
ArgentinaARGSouth America50.02728.54421.430
JamaicaJAMCaribbean49.09121.78229.126
BarbadosBRBCaribbean46.76341.54011.697
Trinidad and TobagoTTOCaribbean45.55839.69414.748
MauritiusMUSEastern Africa45.11940.16514.715
JordanJORWestern Asia44.58024.18031.240
VenezuelaVENSouth America43.50735.51820.976
ColombiaCOLSouth America43.32725.26931.403
IndonesiaIDNSouth-eastern Asia42.39536.69320.912
RussiaRUSEastern Europe41.92534.34823.728

02In 1968

At either end

The 5 countries at each end of the headline, then the highest and lowest on each other measure.

Highest

  1. Gibraltarshared100.000
  2. Vatican Cityshared100.000
  3. Singapore94.708
  4. Macau93.281
  5. Hong Kong91.483

Neither end is better. The values describe a shape, not a score. The middle country reads 17.389. “Shared” marks a value another country also holds.

Each measure’s ends

  • Population in towns and semi-dense areas (%)

    HighestMonaco100.000

    Lowest12 share it

    Middle country: 34.684

  • Population in rural areas (%)

    Highest10 share it

    Lowest3 share it

    Middle country: 41.939

031967 → 1968

Since 1967

What changed between 1967 and this one: who joined or left, and how far the headline moved.

  • +0 / −0countries joined / left
  • 160values changed, of 222 in both
  • 154 · 6rose · fell
  • 62unchanged

Rose most

Fell most

Both years come from the same release, so a difference here is a change in the data, not a revision of it. Every country’s full history is charted on the statistic page.

04Caveats

Read before you use

What this edition’s numbers are and are not, worked out from the file itself.

The site’s method
  • One year of the 2025 release

    Every year in this series comes from UN DESA Population Division’s 2025 release, recalculated on one method. It can differ from what was first published for 1968.

  • 161 distinct values among 222

    Values are stored exactly as published, to 3 decimals. 60 countries share 0.000. Countries sharing a value share a position too.

  • Which end is better

    Neither end is better. The values describe a shape, not a score.

  • Nothing missing

    Every one of the 222 countries has every column.

05The files

Download and cite

The table as a file, digit for digit, what this site changed, and a citation for this edition.

Licence in full

What this site changed: Reshaped into one row per country: regional and income-group totals are left out, only the columns listed are kept, each row gets its ISO 3166 code, and some country names are brought to one spelling. No value is recalculated, rescaled or rounded.

Licence: CC BY 3.0 IGO. The version of CC BY written for intergovernmental organisations. Credit the publisher and say what you changed.

Cite this edition

UN DESA Population Division (1968). Population Living in Cities (Degree of Urbanisation), 1968 [data set], describing 1968. As held by Nations Inquiry, https://nationsinquiry.com/datasets/population-in-cities/1968

0676 held

Other years

07Questions

Population Living in Cities (Degree of Urbanisation), 1968: questions and answers

Which country has the highest population living in cities in Population Living in Cities (Degree of Urbanisation), 1968?

2 countries share the highest reading, 100.000, so no single country is named.

What year does Population Living in Cities (Degree of Urbanisation), 1968 describe?

1968.

How many countries does Population Living in Cities (Degree of Urbanisation), 1968 cover?

222.

Where can I download Population Living in Cities (Degree of Urbanisation), 1968?

On this page, as a CSV file holding every value exactly as published, or from the publisher’s own site, linked below.

Is Population Living in Cities (Degree of Urbanisation), 1968 the newest?

No. The newest held here is Population Living in Cities (Degree of Urbanisation), 2025.

Feedback

Feedback

How are we doing?

Two answers are required — a rating and your email. The rest is up to you.