Skip to content
Nations Inquiry — home

Data for 1975

Neonatal Mortality Rate, 1975

1975, as UN IGME’s 2025 release gives it · stored as published, never rewritten

Neonatal Mortality Rate, 1975 covers 113 countries on 3 measures. Bangladesh is highest, at 96.156; Sweden is lowest, at 6.729. The middle country reads 28.774. Against 1974, 110 values changed (9 up, 101 down), 3 countries joined.

Share

Neonatal Mortality Rate · Data for 1975

HighestBangladesh

96.156

LowestSweden

6.729

Shaded by value in five groups of equal size, darkest at the lowest end. A higher value is the worse result.

01Position · derived

The table

Every country and every column of Neonatal Mortality Rate, 1975, as published. UN IGME ranks nobody on this measure; the position is derived here by ordering the published values. “=” marks a shared position.

Showing 25 of 113 countries · select a heading to sort

Neonatal Mortality Rate, 1975: every country, as published by UN Inter-agency Group for Child Mortality Estimation (UN IGME).
derived
1BangladeshBGDSouthern Asia96.15688.59104.261
2MaliMLIWestern Africa95.15283.68108.085
3NepalNPLSouthern Asia82.23174.0891.792
4LiberiaLBRWestern Africa80.52369.1693.349
5IndiaINDSouthern Asia80.25474.6786.298
6ComorosCOMEastern Africa79.45663.10100.445
7PakistanPAKSouthern Asia73.31666.6780.584
8HaitiHTICaribbean70.74362.1480.567
9Burkina FasoBFAWestern Africa68.28059.7078.189
10YemenYEMWestern Asia68.23360.8476.286
11Côte d’IvoireCIVWestern Africa65.86458.3774.126
12MalawiMWIEastern Africa62.66255.1371.307
13RwandaRWAEastern Africa62.48455.7070.085
14ChadTCDMiddle Africa61.83652.7673.024
15NigerNERWestern Africa61.79153.3772.094
16NigeriaNGAWestern Africa59.95452.0269.136
17AlgeriaDZANorthern Africa59.33550.6568.747
18EgyptEGYNorthern Africa58.84753.5064.577
19Central African RepublicCAFMiddle Africa56.21247.1667.271
20GhanaGHAWestern Africa55.91051.2860.888
21BoliviaBOLSouth America55.43050.1361.269
22MauritaniaMRTWestern Africa55.29548.5562.854
23BeninBENWestern Africa54.81548.8461.471
24CameroonCMRMiddle Africa54.29147.6761.541
25LesothoLSOSouthern Africa54.04246.3563.089

02In 1975

At either end

The 5 countries at each end of the headline, then the highest and lowest on each other measure.

Highest

  1. 1Bangladesh96.156
  2. 2Mali95.152
  3. 3Nepal82.231
  4. 4Liberia80.523
  5. 5India80.254

Lowest

  1. 113Sweden6.729
  2. 112Japan6.747
  3. 111Norway7.207
  4. 110Iceland7.408
  5. 109Denmark7.610

A higher value is the worse result. The middle country reads 28.774. “Shared” marks a value another country also holds.

Each measure’s ends

  • Lower bound (90% uncertainty)

    HighestBangladesh88.59

    LowestSweden6.49

    Middle country: 24.83

  • Upper bound (90% uncertainty)

    HighestMali108.085

    LowestJapan6.940

    Middle country: 37.138

031974 → 1975

Since 1974

What changed between 1974 and this one: who joined or left, and how far the headline moved.

  • +3 / −0countries joined / left
  • 110values changed, of 110 in both
  • 9 · 101rose · fell
  • 0unchanged

Rose most

Fell most

+ Cabo Verde+ Israel+ South Africa

Both years come from the same release, so a difference here is a change in the data, not a revision of it. Every country’s full history is charted on the statistic page.

04Caveats

Read before you use

What this edition’s numbers are and are not, worked out from the file itself.

The site’s method
  • One year of the 2025 release

    Every year in this series comes from UN IGME’s 2025 release, recalculated on one method. It can differ from what was first published for 1975.

  • The position is ours

    UN IGME publishes values only. The order here sorts the published values, and the page says so wherever it prints one.

  • Which end is better

    A higher value is the worse result.

  • Nothing missing

    Every one of the 113 countries has every column.

05The files

Download and cite

The table as a file, digit for digit, what this site changed, and a citation for this edition.

Licence in full

What this site changed: Reshaped into one row per country: regional and income-group totals are left out, only the columns listed are kept, each row gets its ISO 3166 code, and some country names are brought to one spelling. No value is recalculated, rescaled or rounded.

Licence: CC BY 3.0 IGO. The version of CC BY written for intergovernmental organisations. Credit the publisher and say what you changed.

Cite this edition

UN Inter-agency Group for Child Mortality Estimation (UN IGME) (1975). Neonatal Mortality Rate, 1975 [data set], describing 1975. As held by Nations Inquiry, https://nationsinquiry.com/datasets/neonatal-mortality/1975

0656 held

Other years

07Questions

Neonatal Mortality Rate, 1975: questions and answers

Which country has the highest neonatal mortality rate in Neonatal Mortality Rate, 1975?

Bangladesh, at 96.156, of the 113 countries in the file.

What year does Neonatal Mortality Rate, 1975 describe?

1975.

How many countries does Neonatal Mortality Rate, 1975 cover?

113.

Where can I download Neonatal Mortality Rate, 1975?

On this page, as a CSV file holding every value exactly as published, or from the publisher’s own site, linked below.

Is Neonatal Mortality Rate, 1975 the newest?

No. The newest held here is Neonatal Mortality Rate, 2024.

Feedback

Feedback

How are we doing?

Two answers are required — a rating and your email. The rest is up to you.