Skip to content
Nations Inquiry — home

Data for 1994

Neonatal Mortality Rate, 1994

1994, as UN IGME’s 2025 release gives it · stored as published, never rewritten

Neonatal Mortality Rate, 1994 covers 200 countries on 3 measures. Afghanistan is highest, at 69.811; Japan is lowest, at 2.250. The middle country reads 18.716. Against 1993, 200 values changed (20 up, 180 down), the same countries are covered.

Share

Neonatal Mortality Rate · Data for 1994

HighestAfghanistan

69.811

LowestJapan

2.250

Shaded by value in five groups of equal size, darkest at the lowest end. A higher value is the worse result.

01Position · derived

The table

Every country and every column of Neonatal Mortality Rate, 1994, as published. UN IGME ranks nobody on this measure; the position is derived here by ordering the published values. “=” marks a shared position.

Showing 25 of 200 countries · select a heading to sort

Neonatal Mortality Rate, 1994: every country, as published by UN Inter-agency Group for Child Mortality Estimation (UN IGME).
derived
1AfghanistanAFGSouthern Asia69.81162.6984177.392
2PakistanPAKSouthern Asia63.20259.3827867.387
3MaliMLIWestern Africa61.69255.8129668.050
4Guinea-BissauGNBWestern Africa61.36352.8364271.312
5South SudanSSDEastern Africa61.18643.1678781.898
6GuineaGINWestern Africa58.00151.3649665.315
7LiberiaLBRWestern Africa57.71449.9474166.540
8MozambiqueMOZEastern Africa56.36749.9318763.633
9BangladeshBGDSouthern Asia56.31053.2579159.528
10EthiopiaETHEastern Africa54.98949.4386460.609
11IndiaINDSouthern Asia51.66348.8160854.698
12Timor-LesteTLSSouth-eastern Asia51.40744.3179560.093
13RwandaRWAEastern Africa51.28746.5863556.700
14NigerNERWestern Africa51.14344.8041858.049
15Sierra LeoneSLEWestern Africa51.13844.9830858.321
16NepalNPLSouthern Asia49.98746.0039954.230
17NigeriaNGAWestern Africa49.75744.9067654.925
18Equatorial GuineaGNQMiddle Africa48.70639.0597260.953
19ChadTCDMiddle Africa48.43042.6931154.927
20Central African RepublicCAFMiddle Africa47.95841.4893255.810
21DjiboutiDJIEastern Africa46.13938.3359655.665
22GambiaGMBWestern Africa45.97639.8057352.557
23Côte d’IvoireCIVWestern Africa45.29840.6476550.440
24MalawiMWIEastern Africa45.29540.8510549.956
25AngolaAGOMiddle Africa45.22137.5948956.601

02In 1994

At either end

The 5 countries at each end of the headline, then the highest and lowest on each other measure.

Highest

  1. 1Afghanistan69.811
  2. 2Pakistan63.202
  3. 3Mali61.692
  4. 4Guinea-Bissau61.363
  5. 5South Sudan61.186

Lowest

  1. 200Japan2.250
  2. 199Singapore2.454
  3. 198Iceland2.856
  4. 197Sweden2.889
  5. 196France3.085

A higher value is the worse result. The middle country reads 18.716. “Shared” marks a value another country also holds.

Each measure’s ends

  • Lower bound (90% uncertainty)

    HighestAfghanistan62.69841

    LowestAndorra1.66702

    Middle country: 15.59001

  • Upper bound (90% uncertainty)

    HighestSouth Sudan81.898

    LowestJapan2.324

    Middle country: 22.198

031993 → 1994

Since 1993

What changed between 1993 and this one: who joined or left, and how far the headline moved.

  • +0 / −0countries joined / left
  • 200values changed, of 200 in both
  • 20 · 180rose · fell
  • 0unchanged

Rose most

Fell most

Both years come from the same release, so a difference here is a change in the data, not a revision of it. Every country’s full history is charted on the statistic page.

04Caveats

Read before you use

What this edition’s numbers are and are not, worked out from the file itself.

The site’s method
  • One year of the 2025 release

    Every year in this series comes from UN IGME’s 2025 release, recalculated on one method. It can differ from what was first published for 1994.

  • The position is ours

    UN IGME publishes values only. The order here sorts the published values, and the page says so wherever it prints one.

  • Which end is better

    A higher value is the worse result.

  • Nothing missing

    Every one of the 200 countries has every column.

05The files

Download and cite

The table as a file, digit for digit, what this site changed, and a citation for this edition.

Licence in full

What this site changed: Reshaped into one row per country: regional and income-group totals are left out, only the columns listed are kept, each row gets its ISO 3166 code, and some country names are brought to one spelling. No value is recalculated, rescaled or rounded.

Licence: CC BY 3.0 IGO. The version of CC BY written for intergovernmental organisations. Credit the publisher and say what you changed.

Cite this edition

UN Inter-agency Group for Child Mortality Estimation (UN IGME) (1994). Neonatal Mortality Rate, 1994 [data set], describing 1994. As held by Nations Inquiry, https://nationsinquiry.com/datasets/neonatal-mortality/1994

0656 held

Other years

07Questions

Neonatal Mortality Rate, 1994: questions and answers

Which country has the highest neonatal mortality rate in Neonatal Mortality Rate, 1994?

Afghanistan, at 69.811, of the 200 countries in the file.

What year does Neonatal Mortality Rate, 1994 describe?

1994.

How many countries does Neonatal Mortality Rate, 1994 cover?

200.

Where can I download Neonatal Mortality Rate, 1994?

On this page, as a CSV file holding every value exactly as published, or from the publisher’s own site, linked below.

Is Neonatal Mortality Rate, 1994 the newest?

No. The newest held here is Neonatal Mortality Rate, 2024.

Feedback

Feedback

How are we doing?

Two answers are required — a rating and your email. The rest is up to you.