Skip to content
Nations Inquiry — home

Data for 2023

Neonatal Mortality Rate, 2023

2023, as UN IGME’s 2025 release gives it · stored as published, never rewritten

Neonatal Mortality Rate, 2023 covers 200 countries on 3 measures. South Sudan is highest, at 39.5258; San Marino is lowest, at 0.5639. The middle country reads 8.4120. Against 2022, 200 values changed (31 up, 169 down), the same countries are covered.

Share

Neonatal Mortality Rate · Data for 2023

HighestSouth Sudan

39.5258

LowestSan Marino

0.5639

Shaded by value in five groups of equal size, darkest at the lowest end. A higher value is the worse result.

01Position · derived

The table

Every country and every column of Neonatal Mortality Rate, 2023, as published. UN IGME ranks nobody on this measure; the position is derived here by ordering the published values. “=” marks a shared position.

Showing 25 of 200 countries · select a heading to sort

Neonatal Mortality Rate, 2023: every country, as published by UN Inter-agency Group for Child Mortality Estimation (UN IGME).
derived
1South SudanSSDEastern Africa39.525810.4057116.1301
2NigeriaNGAWestern Africa39.239432.808147.2586
3PakistanPAKSouthern Asia37.033829.693845.9178
4SomaliaSOMEastern Africa34.846215.095681.7433
5AfghanistanAFGSouthern Asia33.904125.664744.7296
6ZimbabweZWEEastern Africa33.574824.180045.9249
7NigerNERWestern Africa33.244324.246145.5911
8LiberiaLBRWestern Africa33.096725.262642.7018
9Guinea-BissauGNBWestern Africa32.688217.598258.2150
10ChadTCDMiddle Africa30.939219.402548.5358
11DominicaDMACaribbean30.865726.559135.8634
12Central African RepublicCAFMiddle Africa30.445821.324843.6074
13GuineaGINWestern Africa30.313421.017943.0441
14LesothoLSOSouthern Africa29.075220.576040.3194
15Sierra LeoneSLEWestern Africa28.810121.068638.6657
16MaliMLIWestern Africa28.702723.369434.9758
17Côte d’IvoireCIVWestern Africa27.933821.564535.7129
18DjiboutiDJIEastern Africa27.742014.141753.5340
19BeninBENWestern Africa27.677220.198437.5946
20Equatorial GuineaGNQMiddle Africa26.744511.889655.0055
21EthiopiaETHEastern Africa25.938918.591536.0124
22MozambiqueMOZEastern Africa25.551319.789533.0885
23EswatiniSWZSouthern Africa25.483416.221040.9742
24CameroonCMRMiddle Africa25.212117.847835.4392
25SudanSDNNorthern Africa24.230815.643337.4458

02In 2023

At either end

The 5 countries at each end of the headline, then the highest and lowest on each other measure.

Highest

  1. 1South Sudan39.5258
  2. 2Nigeria39.2394
  3. 3Pakistan37.0338
  4. 4Somalia34.8462
  5. 5Afghanistan33.9041

Lowest

  1. 200San Marino0.5639
  2. 199Belarus0.7781
  3. 198Japan0.8446
  4. 197Montenegro0.8832
  5. 196Estonia0.9836

A higher value is the worse result. The middle country reads 8.4120. “Shared” marks a value another country also holds.

Each measure’s ends

  • Lower bound (90% uncertainty)

    HighestNigeria32.8081

    LowestSan Marino0.1335

    Middle country: 5.4929

  • Upper bound (90% uncertainty)

    HighestSouth Sudan116.1301

    LowestJapan0.8804

    Middle country: 11.3135

032022 → 2023

Since 2022

What changed between 2022 and this one: who joined or left, and how far the headline moved.

  • +0 / −0countries joined / left
  • 200values changed, of 200 in both
  • 31 · 169rose · fell
  • 0unchanged

Rose most

Fell most

Both years come from the same release, so a difference here is a change in the data, not a revision of it. Every country’s full history is charted on the statistic page.

04Caveats

Read before you use

What this edition’s numbers are and are not, worked out from the file itself.

The site’s method
  • One year of the 2025 release

    Every year in this series comes from UN IGME’s 2025 release, recalculated on one method. It can differ from what was first published for 2023.

  • The position is ours

    UN IGME publishes values only. The order here sorts the published values, and the page says so wherever it prints one.

  • Which end is better

    A higher value is the worse result.

  • Nothing missing

    Every one of the 200 countries has every column.

05The files

Download and cite

The table as a file, digit for digit, what this site changed, and a citation for this edition.

Licence in full

What this site changed: Reshaped into one row per country: regional and income-group totals are left out, only the columns listed are kept, each row gets its ISO 3166 code, and some country names are brought to one spelling. No value is recalculated, rescaled or rounded.

Licence: CC BY 3.0 IGO. The version of CC BY written for intergovernmental organisations. Credit the publisher and say what you changed.

Cite this edition

UN Inter-agency Group for Child Mortality Estimation (UN IGME) (2023). Neonatal Mortality Rate, 2023 [data set], describing 2023. As held by Nations Inquiry, https://nationsinquiry.com/datasets/neonatal-mortality/2023

0656 held

Other years

07Questions

Neonatal Mortality Rate, 2023: questions and answers

Which country has the highest neonatal mortality rate in Neonatal Mortality Rate, 2023?

South Sudan, at 39.5258, of the 200 countries in the file.

What year does Neonatal Mortality Rate, 2023 describe?

2023.

How many countries does Neonatal Mortality Rate, 2023 cover?

200.

Where can I download Neonatal Mortality Rate, 2023?

On this page, as a CSV file holding every value exactly as published, or from the publisher’s own site, linked below.

Is Neonatal Mortality Rate, 2023 the newest?

No. The newest held here is Neonatal Mortality Rate, 2024.

Feedback

Feedback

How are we doing?

Two answers are required — a rating and your email. The rest is up to you.