Skip to content
Nations Inquiry — home

Data for 1976

Neonatal Mortality Rate, 1976

1976, as UN IGME’s 2025 release gives it · stored as published, never rewritten

Neonatal Mortality Rate, 1976 covers 115 countries on 3 measures. Bangladesh is highest, at 95.15; Sweden is lowest, at 6.25. The middle country reads 28.28. Against 1975, 113 values changed (11 up, 102 down), 2 countries joined.

Share

Neonatal Mortality Rate · Data for 1976

HighestBangladesh

95.15

LowestSweden

6.25

Shaded by value in five groups of equal size, darkest at the lowest end. A higher value is the worse result.

01Position · derived

The table

Every country and every column of Neonatal Mortality Rate, 1976, as published. UN IGME ranks nobody on this measure; the position is derived here by ordering the published values. “=” marks a shared position.

Showing 25 of 115 countries · select a heading to sort

Neonatal Mortality Rate, 1976: every country, as published by UN Inter-agency Group for Child Mortality Estimation (UN IGME).
derived
1BangladeshBGDSouthern Asia95.1587.77103.069
2MaliMLIWestern Africa93.7982.87106.008
3NepalNPLSouthern Asia81.1573.3290.207
4ComorosCOMEastern Africa78.9863.3598.328
5LiberiaLBRWestern Africa78.9467.8391.710
6IndiaINDSouthern Asia78.8373.4284.661
7PakistanPAKSouthern Asia73.0166.5680.062
8GuineaGINWestern Africa69.4057.8581.753
9HaitiHTICaribbean68.4859.9777.992
10YemenYEMWestern Asia66.5659.4674.350
11Burkina FasoBFAWestern Africa66.5158.3076.056
12Côte d’IvoireCIVWestern Africa63.4256.4871.325
13RwandaRWAEastern Africa62.8356.2570.581
14ChadTCDMiddle Africa61.7952.9772.375
15MalawiMWIEastern Africa61.1954.0669.307
16NigerNERWestern Africa61.0252.7670.671
17NigeriaNGAWestern Africa58.5751.0267.316
18EgyptEGYNorthern Africa57.7152.4663.213
19AlgeriaDZANorthern Africa57.0148.8465.681
20Central African RepublicCAFMiddle Africa55.6746.6966.630
21MauritaniaMRTWestern Africa55.1748.7462.362
22GhanaGHAWestern Africa54.8750.4459.781
23BeninBENWestern Africa54.1348.2660.592
24BoliviaBOLSouth America54.0948.9759.747
25CameroonCMRMiddle Africa53.9447.5061.097

02In 1976

At either end

The 5 countries at each end of the headline, then the highest and lowest on each other measure.

Highest

  1. 1Bangladesh95.15
  2. 2Mali93.79
  3. 3Nepal81.15
  4. 4Comoros78.98
  5. 5Liberia78.94

Lowest

  1. 115Sweden6.25
  2. 114Japan6.42
  3. 113Norway6.68
  4. 112Iceland6.92
  5. 111Denmark6.95

A higher value is the worse result. The middle country reads 28.28. “Shared” marks a value another country also holds.

Each measure’s ends

  • Lower bound (90% uncertainty)

    HighestBangladesh87.77

    LowestSweden6.03

    Middle country: 24.18

  • Upper bound (90% uncertainty)

    HighestMali106.008

    LowestSweden6.475

    Middle country: 38.156

031975 → 1976

Since 1975

What changed between 1975 and this one: who joined or left, and how far the headline moved.

  • +2 / −0countries joined / left
  • 113values changed, of 113 in both
  • 11 · 102rose · fell
  • 0unchanged

Rose most

Fell most

+ Georgia+ Guinea

Both years come from the same release, so a difference here is a change in the data, not a revision of it. Every country’s full history is charted on the statistic page.

04Caveats

Read before you use

What this edition’s numbers are and are not, worked out from the file itself.

The site’s method
  • One year of the 2025 release

    Every year in this series comes from UN IGME’s 2025 release, recalculated on one method. It can differ from what was first published for 1976.

  • The position is ours

    UN IGME publishes values only. The order here sorts the published values, and the page says so wherever it prints one.

  • Which end is better

    A higher value is the worse result.

  • Nothing missing

    Every one of the 115 countries has every column.

05The files

Download and cite

The table as a file, digit for digit, what this site changed, and a citation for this edition.

Licence in full

What this site changed: Reshaped into one row per country: regional and income-group totals are left out, only the columns listed are kept, each row gets its ISO 3166 code, and some country names are brought to one spelling. No value is recalculated, rescaled or rounded.

Licence: CC BY 3.0 IGO. The version of CC BY written for intergovernmental organisations. Credit the publisher and say what you changed.

Cite this edition

UN Inter-agency Group for Child Mortality Estimation (UN IGME) (1976). Neonatal Mortality Rate, 1976 [data set], describing 1976. As held by Nations Inquiry, https://nationsinquiry.com/datasets/neonatal-mortality/1976

0656 held

Other years

07Questions

Neonatal Mortality Rate, 1976: questions and answers

Which country has the highest neonatal mortality rate in Neonatal Mortality Rate, 1976?

Bangladesh, at 95.15, of the 115 countries in the file.

What year does Neonatal Mortality Rate, 1976 describe?

1976.

How many countries does Neonatal Mortality Rate, 1976 cover?

115.

Where can I download Neonatal Mortality Rate, 1976?

On this page, as a CSV file holding every value exactly as published, or from the publisher’s own site, linked below.

Is Neonatal Mortality Rate, 1976 the newest?

No. The newest held here is Neonatal Mortality Rate, 2024.

Feedback

Feedback

How are we doing?

Two answers are required — a rating and your email. The rest is up to you.