Skip to content
Nations Inquiry — home

Data for 1977

Neonatal Mortality Rate, 1977

1977, as UN IGME’s 2025 release gives it · stored as published, never rewritten

Neonatal Mortality Rate, 1977 covers 121 countries on 3 measures. Bangladesh is highest, at 94.459; Sweden is lowest, at 5.842. The middle country reads 29.679. Against 1976, 115 values changed (10 up, 105 down), 6 countries joined.

Share

Neonatal Mortality Rate · Data for 1977

HighestBangladesh

94.459

LowestSweden

5.842

Shaded by value in five groups of equal size, darkest at the lowest end. A higher value is the worse result.

01Position · derived

The table

Every country and every column of Neonatal Mortality Rate, 1977, as published. UN IGME ranks nobody on this measure; the position is derived here by ordering the published values. “=” marks a shared position.

Showing 25 of 121 countries · select a heading to sort

Neonatal Mortality Rate, 1977: every country, as published by UN Inter-agency Group for Child Mortality Estimation (UN IGME).
derived
1BangladeshBGDSouthern Asia94.45987.195102.225
2MaliMLIWestern Africa92.08981.721103.767
3NepalNPLSouthern Asia79.88772.40688.740
4ComorosCOMEastern Africa78.27163.47496.752
5LiberiaLBRWestern Africa77.39366.68889.724
6IndiaINDSouthern Asia77.26772.03182.793
7PakistanPAKSouthern Asia72.68466.26979.534
8GuineaGINWestern Africa70.12259.41781.511
9EthiopiaETHEastern Africa66.97858.06876.790
10CambodiaKHMSouth-eastern Asia66.11755.56478.006
11HaitiHTICaribbean66.10857.77875.391
12YemenYEMWestern Asia64.79557.93772.263
13Burkina FasoBFAWestern Africa64.51856.70273.733
14RwandaRWAEastern Africa62.88856.18470.615
15ChadTCDMiddle Africa61.59453.08571.811
16Côte d’IvoireCIVWestern Africa61.27254.54168.961
17NigerNERWestern Africa59.96851.94269.263
18MalawiMWIEastern Africa59.90753.11467.718
19NigeriaNGAWestern Africa57.26950.10065.479
20EgyptEGYNorthern Africa56.55551.63061.771
21Central African RepublicCAFMiddle Africa55.05446.37165.710
22MauritaniaMRTWestern Africa54.92748.58661.912
23AlgeriaDZANorthern Africa54.76347.29362.735
24GhanaGHAWestern Africa53.96649.50858.906
25CameroonCMRMiddle Africa53.58747.30460.787

02In 1977

At either end

The 5 countries at each end of the headline, then the highest and lowest on each other measure.

Highest

  1. 1Bangladesh94.459
  2. 2Mali92.089
  3. 3Nepal79.887
  4. 4Comoros78.271
  5. 5Liberia77.393

Lowest

  1. 121Sweden5.842
  2. 120Japan6.065
  3. 119Norway6.200
  4. 118Denmark6.369
  5. 117Iceland6.480

A higher value is the worse result. The middle country reads 29.679. “Shared” marks a value another country also holds.

Each measure’s ends

  • Lower bound (90% uncertainty)

    HighestBangladesh87.195

    LowestSweden5.627

    Middle country: 23.911

  • Upper bound (90% uncertainty)

    HighestMali103.767

    LowestSweden6.060

    Middle country: 37.847

031976 → 1977

Since 1976

What changed between 1976 and this one: who joined or left, and how far the headline moved.

  • +6 / −0countries joined / left
  • 115values changed, of 115 in both
  • 10 · 105rose · fell
  • 0unchanged

Rose most

Fell most

+ Armenia+ Eritrea+ Ethiopia+ Gabon+ Cambodia+ Saint Kitts and Nevis

Both years come from the same release, so a difference here is a change in the data, not a revision of it. Every country’s full history is charted on the statistic page.

04Caveats

Read before you use

What this edition’s numbers are and are not, worked out from the file itself.

The site’s method
  • One year of the 2025 release

    Every year in this series comes from UN IGME’s 2025 release, recalculated on one method. It can differ from what was first published for 1977.

  • The position is ours

    UN IGME publishes values only. The order here sorts the published values, and the page says so wherever it prints one.

  • Which end is better

    A higher value is the worse result.

  • Nothing missing

    Every one of the 121 countries has every column.

05The files

Download and cite

The table as a file, digit for digit, what this site changed, and a citation for this edition.

Licence in full

What this site changed: Reshaped into one row per country: regional and income-group totals are left out, only the columns listed are kept, each row gets its ISO 3166 code, and some country names are brought to one spelling. No value is recalculated, rescaled or rounded.

Licence: CC BY 3.0 IGO. The version of CC BY written for intergovernmental organisations. Credit the publisher and say what you changed.

Cite this edition

UN Inter-agency Group for Child Mortality Estimation (UN IGME) (1977). Neonatal Mortality Rate, 1977 [data set], describing 1977. As held by Nations Inquiry, https://nationsinquiry.com/datasets/neonatal-mortality/1977

0656 held

Other years

07Questions

Neonatal Mortality Rate, 1977: questions and answers

Which country has the highest neonatal mortality rate in Neonatal Mortality Rate, 1977?

Bangladesh, at 94.459, of the 121 countries in the file.

What year does Neonatal Mortality Rate, 1977 describe?

1977.

How many countries does Neonatal Mortality Rate, 1977 cover?

121.

Where can I download Neonatal Mortality Rate, 1977?

On this page, as a CSV file holding every value exactly as published, or from the publisher’s own site, linked below.

Is Neonatal Mortality Rate, 1977 the newest?

No. The newest held here is Neonatal Mortality Rate, 2024.

Feedback

Feedback

How are we doing?

Two answers are required — a rating and your email. The rest is up to you.