Skip to content
Nations Inquiry — home

Data for 1990

Neonatal Mortality Rate, 1990

1990, as UN IGME’s 2025 release gives it · stored as published, never rewritten

Neonatal Mortality Rate, 1990 covers 200 countries on 3 measures. Afghanistan is highest, at 75.761; Japan is lowest, at 2.547. The middle country reads 20.602. Against 1989, 200 values changed (20 up, 180 down), the same countries are covered.

Share

Neonatal Mortality Rate · Data for 1990

HighestAfghanistan

75.761

LowestJapan

2.547

Shaded by value in five groups of equal size, darkest at the lowest end. A higher value is the worse result.

01Position · derived

The table

Every country and every column of Neonatal Mortality Rate, 1990, as published. UN IGME ranks nobody on this measure; the position is derived here by ordering the published values. “=” marks a shared position.

Showing 25 of 200 countries · select a heading to sort

Neonatal Mortality Rate, 1990: every country, as published by UN Inter-agency Group for Child Mortality Estimation (UN IGME).
derived
1AfghanistanAFGSouthern Asia75.76167.36885.295
2MaliMLIWestern Africa67.35260.85474.735
3BangladeshBGDSouthern Asia65.68762.04269.487
4PakistanPAKSouthern Asia65.06960.86469.588
5South SudanSSDEastern Africa64.20742.88987.788
6Guinea-BissauGNBWestern Africa63.88854.26374.870
7GuineaGINWestern Africa61.64754.61769.462
8LiberiaLBRWestern Africa61.11652.26770.869
9MozambiqueMOZEastern Africa60.27253.22768.430
10EthiopiaETHEastern Africa59.54753.53565.882
11Timor-LesteTLSSouth-eastern Asia58.78950.23169.361
12NepalNPLSouthern Asia57.81453.05863.004
13IndiaINDSouthern Asia57.00153.86960.379
14NigerNERWestern Africa55.35548.60762.820
15Sierra LeoneSLEWestern Africa51.99545.09260.114
16ChadTCDMiddle Africa51.62745.28658.766
17Central African RepublicCAFMiddle Africa50.88743.87059.678
18Equatorial GuineaGNQMiddle Africa49.86538.08365.360
19MalawiMWIEastern Africa49.85044.57855.390
20GambiaGMBWestern Africa49.52740.86358.906
21NigeriaNGAWestern Africa49.49844.35254.929
22ComorosCOMEastern Africa48.73140.20857.746
23DjiboutiDJIEastern Africa47.96739.13058.248
24Côte d’IvoireCIVWestern Africa47.63542.85252.828
25LaosLAOSouth-eastern Asia47.28841.38354.078

02In 1990

At either end

The 5 countries at each end of the headline, then the highest and lowest on each other measure.

Highest

  1. 1Afghanistan75.761
  2. 2Mali67.352
  3. 3Bangladesh65.687
  4. 4Pakistan65.069
  5. 5South Sudan64.207

Lowest

  1. 200Japan2.547
  2. 199Germany3.364
  3. 198Iceland3.455
  4. 197Sweden3.493
  5. 196France3.611

A higher value is the worse result. The middle country reads 20.602. “Shared” marks a value another country also holds.

Each measure’s ends

  • Lower bound (90% uncertainty)

    HighestAfghanistan67.368

    LowestAndorra1.529

    Middle country: 16.829

  • Upper bound (90% uncertainty)

    HighestSouth Sudan87.788

    LowestJapan2.633

    Middle country: 25.049

031989 → 1990

Since 1989

What changed between 1989 and this one: who joined or left, and how far the headline moved.

  • +0 / −0countries joined / left
  • 200values changed, of 200 in both
  • 20 · 180rose · fell
  • 0unchanged

Rose most

Fell most

Both years come from the same release, so a difference here is a change in the data, not a revision of it. Every country’s full history is charted on the statistic page.

04Caveats

Read before you use

What this edition’s numbers are and are not, worked out from the file itself.

The site’s method
  • One year of the 2025 release

    Every year in this series comes from UN IGME’s 2025 release, recalculated on one method. It can differ from what was first published for 1990.

  • The position is ours

    UN IGME publishes values only. The order here sorts the published values, and the page says so wherever it prints one.

  • Which end is better

    A higher value is the worse result.

  • Nothing missing

    Every one of the 200 countries has every column.

05The files

Download and cite

The table as a file, digit for digit, what this site changed, and a citation for this edition.

Licence in full

What this site changed: Reshaped into one row per country: regional and income-group totals are left out, only the columns listed are kept, each row gets its ISO 3166 code, and some country names are brought to one spelling. No value is recalculated, rescaled or rounded.

Licence: CC BY 3.0 IGO. The version of CC BY written for intergovernmental organisations. Credit the publisher and say what you changed.

Cite this edition

UN Inter-agency Group for Child Mortality Estimation (UN IGME) (1990). Neonatal Mortality Rate, 1990 [data set], describing 1990. As held by Nations Inquiry, https://nationsinquiry.com/datasets/neonatal-mortality/1990

0656 held

Other years

07Questions

Neonatal Mortality Rate, 1990: questions and answers

Which country has the highest neonatal mortality rate in Neonatal Mortality Rate, 1990?

Afghanistan, at 75.761, of the 200 countries in the file.

What year does Neonatal Mortality Rate, 1990 describe?

1990.

How many countries does Neonatal Mortality Rate, 1990 cover?

200.

Where can I download Neonatal Mortality Rate, 1990?

On this page, as a CSV file holding every value exactly as published, or from the publisher’s own site, linked below.

Is Neonatal Mortality Rate, 1990 the newest?

No. The newest held here is Neonatal Mortality Rate, 2024.

Feedback

Feedback

How are we doing?

Two answers are required — a rating and your email. The rest is up to you.