Skip to content
Nations Inquiry — home

Data for 2012

Neonatal Mortality Rate, 2012

2012, as UN IGME’s 2025 release gives it · stored as published, never rewritten

Neonatal Mortality Rate, 2012 covers 200 countries on 3 measures. Pakistan is highest, at 47.704; San Marino is lowest, at 0.998. The middle country reads 10.813. Against 2011, 200 values changed (27 up, 173 down), the same countries are covered.

Share

Neonatal Mortality Rate · Data for 2012

HighestPakistan

47.704

LowestSan Marino

0.998

Shaded by value in five groups of equal size, darkest at the lowest end. A higher value is the worse result.

01Position · derived

The table

Every country and every column of Neonatal Mortality Rate, 2012, as published. UN IGME ranks nobody on this measure; the position is derived here by ordering the published values. “=” marks a shared position.

Showing 25 of 200 countries · select a heading to sort

Neonatal Mortality Rate, 2012: every country, as published by UN Inter-agency Group for Child Mortality Estimation (UN IGME).
derived
1PakistanPAKSouthern Asia47.70444.01951.83583
2AfghanistanAFGSouthern Asia45.17940.46050.33017
3SomaliaSOMEastern Africa42.87725.20474.38414
4Guinea-BissauGNBWestern Africa42.37632.35355.16527
5South SudanSSDEastern Africa40.03222.21767.31028
6NigeriaNGAWestern Africa37.62733.92541.47892
7MaliMLIWestern Africa37.56633.53942.00249
8ChadTCDMiddle Africa36.88830.77943.93454
9Sierra LeoneSLEWestern Africa36.53831.90341.44611
10LesothoLSOSouthern Africa35.55531.24740.40894
11DjiboutiDJIEastern Africa35.37325.08249.67445
12EthiopiaETHEastern Africa35.30931.67139.43618
13GuineaGINWestern Africa35.14030.36840.46060
14Central African RepublicCAFMiddle Africa34.99728.73242.07461
15NigerNERWestern Africa34.22229.24939.82224
16LiberiaLBRWestern Africa34.20629.76639.31229
17Côte d’IvoireCIVWestern Africa34.05330.06938.34151
18Equatorial GuineaGNQMiddle Africa33.49921.37949.19812
19BeninBENWestern Africa32.62328.56536.98624
20GambiaGMBWestern Africa31.30826.75336.33448
21CameroonCMRMiddle Africa30.83327.00035.07637
22SudanSDNNorthern Africa29.74824.89335.36575
23Burkina FasoBFAWestern Africa29.64223.01537.16837
24IndiaINDSouthern Asia29.36027.59031.17338
25TogoTGOWestern Africa28.20324.20132.60380

02In 2012

At either end

The 5 countries at each end of the headline, then the highest and lowest on each other measure.

Highest

  1. 1Pakistan47.704
  2. 2Afghanistan45.179
  3. 3Somalia42.877
  4. 4Guinea-Bissau42.376
  5. 5South Sudan40.032

Lowest

  1. 200San Marino0.998
  2. 199Japan1.026
  3. 198Singapore1.092
  4. 197Iceland1.291
  5. 196Finland1.492

A higher value is the worse result. The middle country reads 10.813. “Shared” marks a value another country also holds.

Each measure’s ends

  • Lower bound (90% uncertainty)

    HighestPakistan44.019

    LowestSan Marino0.372

    Middle country: 8.674

  • Upper bound (90% uncertainty)

    HighestSomalia74.38414

    LowestJapan1.06564

    Middle country: 13.02969

032011 → 2012

Since 2011

What changed between 2011 and this one: who joined or left, and how far the headline moved.

  • +0 / −0countries joined / left
  • 200values changed, of 200 in both
  • 27 · 173rose · fell
  • 0unchanged

Rose most

Fell most

Both years come from the same release, so a difference here is a change in the data, not a revision of it. Every country’s full history is charted on the statistic page.

04Caveats

Read before you use

What this edition’s numbers are and are not, worked out from the file itself.

The site’s method
  • One year of the 2025 release

    Every year in this series comes from UN IGME’s 2025 release, recalculated on one method. It can differ from what was first published for 2012.

  • The position is ours

    UN IGME publishes values only. The order here sorts the published values, and the page says so wherever it prints one.

  • Which end is better

    A higher value is the worse result.

  • Nothing missing

    Every one of the 200 countries has every column.

05The files

Download and cite

The table as a file, digit for digit, what this site changed, and a citation for this edition.

Licence in full

What this site changed: Reshaped into one row per country: regional and income-group totals are left out, only the columns listed are kept, each row gets its ISO 3166 code, and some country names are brought to one spelling. No value is recalculated, rescaled or rounded.

Licence: CC BY 3.0 IGO. The version of CC BY written for intergovernmental organisations. Credit the publisher and say what you changed.

Cite this edition

UN Inter-agency Group for Child Mortality Estimation (UN IGME) (2012). Neonatal Mortality Rate, 2012 [data set], describing 2012. As held by Nations Inquiry, https://nationsinquiry.com/datasets/neonatal-mortality/2012

0656 held

Other years

07Questions

Neonatal Mortality Rate, 2012: questions and answers

Which country has the highest neonatal mortality rate in Neonatal Mortality Rate, 2012?

Pakistan, at 47.704, of the 200 countries in the file.

What year does Neonatal Mortality Rate, 2012 describe?

2012.

How many countries does Neonatal Mortality Rate, 2012 cover?

200.

Where can I download Neonatal Mortality Rate, 2012?

On this page, as a CSV file holding every value exactly as published, or from the publisher’s own site, linked below.

Is Neonatal Mortality Rate, 2012 the newest?

No. The newest held here is Neonatal Mortality Rate, 2024.

Feedback

Feedback

How are we doing?

Two answers are required — a rating and your email. The rest is up to you.