Skip to content
Nations Inquiry — home

Data for 2018

Neonatal Mortality Rate, 2018

2018, as UN IGME’s 2025 release gives it · stored as published, never rewritten

Neonatal Mortality Rate, 2018 covers 200 countries on 3 measures. Pakistan is highest, at 41.809; San Marino is lowest, at 0.705. The middle country reads 9.596. Against 2017, 200 values changed (38 up, 162 down), the same countries are covered.

Share

Neonatal Mortality Rate · Data for 2018

HighestPakistan

41.809

LowestSan Marino

0.705

Shaded by value in five groups of equal size, darkest at the lowest end. A higher value is the worse result.

01Position · derived

The table

Every country and every column of Neonatal Mortality Rate, 2018, as published. UN IGME ranks nobody on this measure; the position is derived here by ordering the published values. “=” marks a shared position.

Showing 25 of 200 countries · select a heading to sort

Neonatal Mortality Rate, 2018: every country, as published by UN Inter-agency Group for Child Mortality Estimation (UN IGME).
derived
1PakistanPAKSouthern Asia41.80936.82347.3088
2South SudanSSDEastern Africa40.00715.85187.8948
3NigeriaNGAWestern Africa38.73734.56543.6638
4AfghanistanAFGSouthern Asia38.37632.11545.1980
5SomaliaSOMEastern Africa38.30918.94079.2547
6Guinea-BissauGNBWestern Africa36.49423.11556.2271
7NigerNERWestern Africa34.34528.13942.2850
8ChadTCDMiddle Africa33.83924.47845.3392
9LiberiaLBRWestern Africa33.68328.41839.9383
10Central African RepublicCAFMiddle Africa33.08325.45542.4758
11MaliMLIWestern Africa32.84528.76037.5263
12GuineaGINWestern Africa32.55225.91340.3852
13LesothoLSOSouthern Africa32.08826.95738.1106
14Sierra LeoneSLEWestern Africa31.76425.83038.3154
15DjiboutiDJIEastern Africa31.13718.37151.6319
16Côte d’IvoireCIVWestern Africa30.55425.98035.7444
17BeninBENWestern Africa30.22224.86635.9157
18Equatorial GuineaGNQMiddle Africa29.84415.19352.6402
19EthiopiaETHEastern Africa29.54624.46135.7284
20ZimbabweZWEEastern Africa29.41825.03834.8581
21DominicaDMACaribbean28.26825.44231.5796
22CameroonCMRMiddle Africa27.82622.75434.1924
23EswatiniSWZSouthern Africa27.05719.92137.6323
24MozambiqueMOZEastern Africa26.67522.94531.3089
25GambiaGMBWestern Africa26.66421.50232.7345

02In 2018

At either end

The 5 countries at each end of the headline, then the highest and lowest on each other measure.

Highest

  1. 1Pakistan41.809
  2. 2South Sudan40.007
  3. 3Nigeria38.737
  4. 4Afghanistan38.376
  5. 5Somalia38.309

Lowest

  1. 200San Marino0.705
  2. 199Japan0.862
  3. 198Singapore1.036
  4. 197Estonia1.209
  5. 196Belarus1.229

A higher value is the worse result. The middle country reads 9.596. “Shared” marks a value another country also holds.

Each measure’s ends

  • Lower bound (90% uncertainty)

    HighestPakistan36.823

    LowestSan Marino0.208

    Middle country: 7.451

  • Upper bound (90% uncertainty)

    HighestSouth Sudan87.8948

    LowestJapan0.8954

    Middle country: 12.0634

032017 → 2018

Since 2017

What changed between 2017 and this one: who joined or left, and how far the headline moved.

  • +0 / −0countries joined / left
  • 200values changed, of 200 in both
  • 38 · 162rose · fell
  • 0unchanged

Rose most

Fell most

Both years come from the same release, so a difference here is a change in the data, not a revision of it. Every country’s full history is charted on the statistic page.

04Caveats

Read before you use

What this edition’s numbers are and are not, worked out from the file itself.

The site’s method
  • One year of the 2025 release

    Every year in this series comes from UN IGME’s 2025 release, recalculated on one method. It can differ from what was first published for 2018.

  • The position is ours

    UN IGME publishes values only. The order here sorts the published values, and the page says so wherever it prints one.

  • Which end is better

    A higher value is the worse result.

  • Nothing missing

    Every one of the 200 countries has every column.

05The files

Download and cite

The table as a file, digit for digit, what this site changed, and a citation for this edition.

Licence in full

What this site changed: Reshaped into one row per country: regional and income-group totals are left out, only the columns listed are kept, each row gets its ISO 3166 code, and some country names are brought to one spelling. No value is recalculated, rescaled or rounded.

Licence: CC BY 3.0 IGO. The version of CC BY written for intergovernmental organisations. Credit the publisher and say what you changed.

Cite this edition

UN Inter-agency Group for Child Mortality Estimation (UN IGME) (2018). Neonatal Mortality Rate, 2018 [data set], describing 2018. As held by Nations Inquiry, https://nationsinquiry.com/datasets/neonatal-mortality/2018

0656 held

Other years

07Questions

Neonatal Mortality Rate, 2018: questions and answers

Which country has the highest neonatal mortality rate in Neonatal Mortality Rate, 2018?

Pakistan, at 41.809, of the 200 countries in the file.

What year does Neonatal Mortality Rate, 2018 describe?

2018.

How many countries does Neonatal Mortality Rate, 2018 cover?

200.

Where can I download Neonatal Mortality Rate, 2018?

On this page, as a CSV file holding every value exactly as published, or from the publisher’s own site, linked below.

Is Neonatal Mortality Rate, 2018 the newest?

No. The newest held here is Neonatal Mortality Rate, 2024.

Feedback

Feedback

How are we doing?

Two answers are required — a rating and your email. The rest is up to you.