Skip to content
Nations Inquiry — home

Data for 1985

Neonatal Mortality Rate, 1985

1985, as UN IGME’s 2025 release gives it · stored as published, never rewritten

Neonatal Mortality Rate, 1985 covers 146 countries on 3 measures. Bangladesh is highest, at 77.217; Japan is lowest, at 3.394. The middle country reads 24.018. Against 1984, 142 values changed (7 up, 135 down), 4 countries joined.

Share

Neonatal Mortality Rate · Data for 1985

HighestBangladesh

77.217

LowestJapan

3.394

Shaded by value in five groups of equal size, darkest at the lowest end. A higher value is the worse result.

01Position · derived

The table

Every country and every column of Neonatal Mortality Rate, 1985, as published. UN IGME ranks nobody on this measure; the position is derived here by ordering the published values. “=” marks a shared position.

Showing 25 of 146 countries · select a heading to sort

Neonatal Mortality Rate, 1985: every country, as published by UN Inter-agency Group for Child Mortality Estimation (UN IGME).
derived
1BangladeshBGDSouthern Asia77.21772.63381.972
2MaliMLIWestern Africa72.68565.18980.792
3GuineaGINWestern Africa70.58261.89580.663
4PakistanPAKSouthern Asia67.43762.40972.481
5NepalNPLSouthern Asia67.31561.52973.796
6LiberiaLBRWestern Africa65.55556.53775.774
7EthiopiaETHEastern Africa65.47658.52572.886
8IndiaINDSouthern Asia64.24660.50168.285
9MozambiqueMOZEastern Africa63.40155.22573.026
10ComorosCOMEastern Africa60.85050.74573.485
11NigerNERWestern Africa57.72450.67866.109
12ChadTCDMiddle Africa56.45449.55464.578
13MalawiMWIEastern Africa53.67647.81960.119
14Central African RepublicCAFMiddle Africa53.05445.19462.390
15Burkina FasoBFAWestern Africa52.41546.50858.940
16LaosLAOSouth-eastern Asia52.05744.72661.010
17Côte d’IvoireCIVWestern Africa51.63746.20357.587
18DjiboutiDJIEastern Africa51.37541.48463.321
19MauritaniaMRTWestern Africa50.29344.29757.640
20YemenYEMWestern Asia49.78745.22654.781
21NigeriaNGAWestern Africa49.59943.98655.630
22HaitiHTICaribbean49.11643.42455.498
23BeninBENWestern Africa48.05143.01653.323
24SomaliaSOMEastern Africa47.67134.81665.948
25GhanaGHAWestern Africa47.21242.85051.663

02In 1985

At either end

The 5 countries at each end of the headline, then the highest and lowest on each other measure.

Highest

  1. 1Bangladesh77.217
  2. 2Mali72.685
  3. 3Guinea70.582
  4. 4Pakistan67.437
  5. 5Nepal67.315

Lowest

  1. 146Japan3.394
  2. 145Germany3.680
  3. 144Sweden4.087
  4. 143Finland4.234
  5. 142Iceland4.256

A higher value is the worse result. The middle country reads 24.018. “Shared” marks a value another country also holds.

Each measure’s ends

  • Lower bound (90% uncertainty)

    HighestBangladesh72.633

    LowestJapan3.289

    Middle country: 20.014

  • Upper bound (90% uncertainty)

    HighestBangladesh81.972

    LowestJapan3.499

    Middle country: 28.046

031984 → 1985

Since 1984

What changed between 1984 and this one: who joined or left, and how far the headline moved.

  • +4 / −0countries joined / left
  • 142values changed, of 142 in both
  • 7 · 135rose · fell
  • 0unchanged

Rose most

Fell most

+ Bosnia and Herzegovina+ Kuwait+ El Salvador+ São Tomé and Príncipe

Both years come from the same release, so a difference here is a change in the data, not a revision of it. Every country’s full history is charted on the statistic page.

04Caveats

Read before you use

What this edition’s numbers are and are not, worked out from the file itself.

The site’s method
  • One year of the 2025 release

    Every year in this series comes from UN IGME’s 2025 release, recalculated on one method. It can differ from what was first published for 1985.

  • The position is ours

    UN IGME publishes values only. The order here sorts the published values, and the page says so wherever it prints one.

  • Which end is better

    A higher value is the worse result.

  • Nothing missing

    Every one of the 146 countries has every column.

05The files

Download and cite

The table as a file, digit for digit, what this site changed, and a citation for this edition.

Licence in full

What this site changed: Reshaped into one row per country: regional and income-group totals are left out, only the columns listed are kept, each row gets its ISO 3166 code, and some country names are brought to one spelling. No value is recalculated, rescaled or rounded.

Licence: CC BY 3.0 IGO. The version of CC BY written for intergovernmental organisations. Credit the publisher and say what you changed.

Cite this edition

UN Inter-agency Group for Child Mortality Estimation (UN IGME) (1985). Neonatal Mortality Rate, 1985 [data set], describing 1985. As held by Nations Inquiry, https://nationsinquiry.com/datasets/neonatal-mortality/1985

0656 held

Other years

07Questions

Neonatal Mortality Rate, 1985: questions and answers

Which country has the highest neonatal mortality rate in Neonatal Mortality Rate, 1985?

Bangladesh, at 77.217, of the 146 countries in the file.

What year does Neonatal Mortality Rate, 1985 describe?

1985.

How many countries does Neonatal Mortality Rate, 1985 cover?

146.

Where can I download Neonatal Mortality Rate, 1985?

On this page, as a CSV file holding every value exactly as published, or from the publisher’s own site, linked below.

Is Neonatal Mortality Rate, 1985 the newest?

No. The newest held here is Neonatal Mortality Rate, 2024.

Feedback

Feedback

How are we doing?

Two answers are required — a rating and your email. The rest is up to you.