Skip to content
Nations Inquiry — home

Data for 2009

Neonatal Mortality Rate, 2009

2009, as UN IGME’s 2025 release gives it · stored as published, never rewritten

Neonatal Mortality Rate, 2009 covers 200 countries on 3 measures. Pakistan is highest, at 50.072; Singapore is lowest, at 1.159. The middle country reads 11.658. Against 2008, 200 values changed (18 up, 182 down), the same countries are covered.

Share

Neonatal Mortality Rate · Data for 2009

HighestPakistan

50.072

LowestSingapore

1.159

Shaded by value in five groups of equal size, darkest at the lowest end. A higher value is the worse result.

01Position · derived

The table

Every country and every column of Neonatal Mortality Rate, 2009, as published. UN IGME ranks nobody on this measure; the position is derived here by ordering the published values. “=” marks a shared position.

Showing 25 of 200 countries · select a heading to sort

Neonatal Mortality Rate, 2009: every country, as published by UN Inter-agency Group for Child Mortality Estimation (UN IGME).
derived
1PakistanPAKSouthern Asia50.07246.552453.861
2AfghanistanAFGSouthern Asia49.43744.928754.333
3Guinea-BissauGNBWestern Africa46.46238.117656.750
4SomaliaSOMEastern Africa44.34928.267870.176
5South SudanSSDEastern Africa43.47627.610966.341
6Central African RepublicCAFMiddle Africa42.57136.286349.371
7MaliMLIWestern Africa40.27836.012444.891
8Sierra LeoneSLEWestern Africa40.02135.314544.982
9EthiopiaETHEastern Africa38.74135.184542.911
10NigeriaNGAWestern Africa38.06734.430141.939
11ChadTCDMiddle Africa37.91532.344244.099
12DjiboutiDJIEastern Africa37.51028.879349.126
13LesothoLSOSouthern Africa37.19533.001641.913
14GuineaGINWestern Africa36.45732.029541.473
15Equatorial GuineaGNQMiddle Africa36.11526.294448.042
16Côte d’IvoireCIVWestern Africa35.96832.054940.346
17LiberiaLBRWestern Africa35.41730.831540.355
18NigerNERWestern Africa34.77129.969639.978
19BeninBENWestern Africa33.75929.953837.871
20GambiaGMBWestern Africa33.62129.053438.922
21IndiaINDSouthern Asia32.84830.797634.990
22CameroonCMRMiddle Africa31.90928.131336.047
23Burkina FasoBFAWestern Africa31.45926.099137.492
24SudanSDNNorthern Africa31.13126.960835.992
25BangladeshBGDSouthern Asia29.94128.511431.472

02In 2009

At either end

The 5 countries at each end of the headline, then the highest and lowest on each other measure.

Highest

  1. 1Pakistan50.072
  2. 2Afghanistan49.437
  3. 3Guinea-Bissau46.462
  4. 4Somalia44.349
  5. 5South Sudan43.476

Lowest

  1. 200Singapore1.159
  2. 199Japan1.170
  3. 198San Marino1.198
  4. 197Iceland1.354
  5. 196Luxembourg1.550

A higher value is the worse result. The middle country reads 11.658. “Shared” marks a value another country also holds.

Each measure’s ends

  • Lower bound (90% uncertainty)

    HighestPakistan46.5524

    LowestSan Marino0.5107

    Middle country: 9.9143

  • Upper bound (90% uncertainty)

    HighestSomalia70.176

    LowestJapan1.213

    Middle country: 13.481

032008 → 2009

Since 2008

What changed between 2008 and this one: who joined or left, and how far the headline moved.

  • +0 / −0countries joined / left
  • 200values changed, of 200 in both
  • 18 · 182rose · fell
  • 0unchanged

Rose most

Fell most

Both years come from the same release, so a difference here is a change in the data, not a revision of it. Every country’s full history is charted on the statistic page.

04Caveats

Read before you use

What this edition’s numbers are and are not, worked out from the file itself.

The site’s method
  • One year of the 2025 release

    Every year in this series comes from UN IGME’s 2025 release, recalculated on one method. It can differ from what was first published for 2009.

  • The position is ours

    UN IGME publishes values only. The order here sorts the published values, and the page says so wherever it prints one.

  • Which end is better

    A higher value is the worse result.

  • Nothing missing

    Every one of the 200 countries has every column.

05The files

Download and cite

The table as a file, digit for digit, what this site changed, and a citation for this edition.

Licence in full

What this site changed: Reshaped into one row per country: regional and income-group totals are left out, only the columns listed are kept, each row gets its ISO 3166 code, and some country names are brought to one spelling. No value is recalculated, rescaled or rounded.

Licence: CC BY 3.0 IGO. The version of CC BY written for intergovernmental organisations. Credit the publisher and say what you changed.

Cite this edition

UN Inter-agency Group for Child Mortality Estimation (UN IGME) (2009). Neonatal Mortality Rate, 2009 [data set], describing 2009. As held by Nations Inquiry, https://nationsinquiry.com/datasets/neonatal-mortality/2009

0656 held

Other years

07Questions

Neonatal Mortality Rate, 2009: questions and answers

Which country has the highest neonatal mortality rate in Neonatal Mortality Rate, 2009?

Pakistan, at 50.072, of the 200 countries in the file.

What year does Neonatal Mortality Rate, 2009 describe?

2009.

How many countries does Neonatal Mortality Rate, 2009 cover?

200.

Where can I download Neonatal Mortality Rate, 2009?

On this page, as a CSV file holding every value exactly as published, or from the publisher’s own site, linked below.

Is Neonatal Mortality Rate, 2009 the newest?

No. The newest held here is Neonatal Mortality Rate, 2024.

Feedback

Feedback

How are we doing?

Two answers are required — a rating and your email. The rest is up to you.