Skip to content
Nations Inquiry — home

Data for 2010

Neonatal Mortality Rate, 2010

2010, as UN IGME’s 2025 release gives it · stored as published, never rewritten

Neonatal Mortality Rate, 2010 covers 200 countries on 3 measures. Pakistan is highest, at 49.4055; Japan is lowest, at 1.1116. The middle country reads 11.3594. Against 2009, 200 values changed (16 up, 184 down), the same countries are covered.

Share

Neonatal Mortality Rate · Data for 2010

HighestPakistan

49.4055

LowestJapan

1.1116

Shaded by value in five groups of equal size, darkest at the lowest end. A higher value is the worse result.

01Position · derived

The table

Every country and every column of Neonatal Mortality Rate, 2010, as published. UN IGME ranks nobody on this measure; the position is derived here by ordering the published values. “=” marks a shared position.

Showing 25 of 200 countries · select a heading to sort

Neonatal Mortality Rate, 2010: every country, as published by UN Inter-agency Group for Child Mortality Estimation (UN IGME).
derived
1PakistanPAKSouthern Asia49.405545.8046053.294
2AfghanistanAFGSouthern Asia47.960143.3407452.899
3Guinea-BissauGNBWestern Africa45.107636.3121555.903
4SomaliaSOMEastern Africa44.172927.6123571.664
5South SudanSSDEastern Africa42.087025.6695166.132
6MaliMLIWestern Africa39.286135.1185443.769
7Sierra LeoneSLEWestern Africa38.792934.1598343.552
8NigeriaNGAWestern Africa37.850234.1994041.633
9ChadTCDMiddle Africa37.637432.0126243.931
10EthiopiaETHEastern Africa37.589233.9813841.665
11DjiboutiDJIEastern Africa36.828027.7168649.192
12LesothoLSOSouthern Africa36.566532.3742841.274
13Central African RepublicCAFMiddle Africa36.386830.1962743.213
14GuineaGINWestern Africa35.995031.6016041.131
15Côte d’IvoireCIVWestern Africa35.340331.4386439.639
16Equatorial GuineaGNQMiddle Africa35.035224.5033448.242
17LiberiaLBRWestern Africa34.808130.3336539.692
18NigerNERWestern Africa34.425029.7041739.715
19BeninBENWestern Africa33.427129.5384037.589
20GambiaGMBWestern Africa32.840528.3002638.077
21IndiaINDSouthern Asia31.690529.7788333.652
22CameroonCMRMiddle Africa31.554827.7947335.729
23Burkina FasoBFAWestern Africa30.781125.0219437.324
24SudanSDNNorthern Africa30.688726.3434635.741
25TogoTGOWestern Africa29.270125.4605233.372

02In 2010

At either end

The 5 countries at each end of the headline, then the highest and lowest on each other measure.

Highest

  1. 1Pakistan49.4055
  2. 2Afghanistan47.9601
  3. 3Guinea-Bissau45.1076
  4. 4Somalia44.1729
  5. 5South Sudan42.0870

Lowest

  1. 200Japan1.1116
  2. 199San Marino1.1252
  3. 198Singapore1.1305
  4. 197Iceland1.3233
  5. 196Luxembourg1.5343

A higher value is the worse result. The middle country reads 11.3594. “Shared” marks a value another country also holds.

Each measure’s ends

  • Lower bound (90% uncertainty)

    HighestPakistan45.80460

    LowestSan Marino0.45820

    Middle country: 9.48951

  • Upper bound (90% uncertainty)

    HighestSomalia71.664

    LowestJapan1.155

    Middle country: 12.914

032009 → 2010

Since 2009

What changed between 2009 and this one: who joined or left, and how far the headline moved.

  • +0 / −0countries joined / left
  • 200values changed, of 200 in both
  • 16 · 184rose · fell
  • 0unchanged

Rose most

Fell most

Both years come from the same release, so a difference here is a change in the data, not a revision of it. Every country’s full history is charted on the statistic page.

04Caveats

Read before you use

What this edition’s numbers are and are not, worked out from the file itself.

The site’s method
  • One year of the 2025 release

    Every year in this series comes from UN IGME’s 2025 release, recalculated on one method. It can differ from what was first published for 2010.

  • The position is ours

    UN IGME publishes values only. The order here sorts the published values, and the page says so wherever it prints one.

  • Which end is better

    A higher value is the worse result.

  • Nothing missing

    Every one of the 200 countries has every column.

05The files

Download and cite

The table as a file, digit for digit, what this site changed, and a citation for this edition.

Licence in full

What this site changed: Reshaped into one row per country: regional and income-group totals are left out, only the columns listed are kept, each row gets its ISO 3166 code, and some country names are brought to one spelling. No value is recalculated, rescaled or rounded.

Licence: CC BY 3.0 IGO. The version of CC BY written for intergovernmental organisations. Credit the publisher and say what you changed.

Cite this edition

UN Inter-agency Group for Child Mortality Estimation (UN IGME) (2010). Neonatal Mortality Rate, 2010 [data set], describing 2010. As held by Nations Inquiry, https://nationsinquiry.com/datasets/neonatal-mortality/2010

0656 held

Other years

07Questions

Neonatal Mortality Rate, 2010: questions and answers

Which country has the highest neonatal mortality rate in Neonatal Mortality Rate, 2010?

Pakistan, at 49.4055, of the 200 countries in the file.

What year does Neonatal Mortality Rate, 2010 describe?

2010.

How many countries does Neonatal Mortality Rate, 2010 cover?

200.

Where can I download Neonatal Mortality Rate, 2010?

On this page, as a CSV file holding every value exactly as published, or from the publisher’s own site, linked below.

Is Neonatal Mortality Rate, 2010 the newest?

No. The newest held here is Neonatal Mortality Rate, 2024.

Feedback

Feedback

How are we doing?

Two answers are required — a rating and your email. The rest is up to you.