Skip to content
Nations Inquiry — home

Data for 2014

Neonatal Mortality Rate, 2014

2014, as UN IGME’s 2025 release gives it · stored as published, never rewritten

Neonatal Mortality Rate, 2014 covers 200 countries on 3 measures. Pakistan is highest, at 45.790; San Marino is lowest, at 0.889. The middle country reads 10.750. Against 2013, 200 values changed (36 up, 164 down), the same countries are covered.

Share

Neonatal Mortality Rate · Data for 2014

HighestPakistan

45.790

LowestSan Marino

0.889

Shaded by value in five groups of equal size, darkest at the lowest end. A higher value is the worse result.

01Position · derived

The table

Every country and every column of Neonatal Mortality Rate, 2014, as published. UN IGME ranks nobody on this measure; the position is derived here by ordering the published values. “=” marks a shared position.

Showing 25 of 200 countries · select a heading to sort

Neonatal Mortality Rate, 2014: every country, as published by UN Inter-agency Group for Child Mortality Estimation (UN IGME).
derived
1PakistanPAKSouthern Asia45.79041.881850.1675
2AfghanistanAFGSouthern Asia42.70137.771648.1051
3SomaliaSOMEastern Africa40.99622.481876.0329
4South SudanSSDEastern Africa40.80721.000673.8505
5Guinea-BissauGNBWestern Africa40.15528.845955.2699
6NigeriaNGAWestern Africa37.77834.065441.8132
7MaliMLIWestern Africa36.11932.139840.4869
8ChadTCDMiddle Africa35.90028.789744.1803
9Central African RepublicCAFMiddle Africa35.38528.990542.8405
10Sierra LeoneSLEWestern Africa34.69429.949539.7434
11LesothoLSOSouthern Africa34.65330.393539.5851
12NigerNERWestern Africa34.35329.092440.5216
13GuineaGINWestern Africa34.13129.182539.7346
14LiberiaLBRWestern Africa34.11529.540839.5913
15DjiboutiDJIEastern Africa33.96122.689750.2983
16EthiopiaETHEastern Africa33.25829.422937.7094
17Côte d’IvoireCIVWestern Africa32.79828.813037.3396
18Equatorial GuineaGNQMiddle Africa32.05919.065350.1504
19BeninBENWestern Africa31.82827.532236.4343
20CameroonCMRMiddle Africa29.96026.015234.4941
21GambiaGMBWestern Africa29.75425.236534.8574
22SudanSDNNorthern Africa28.74423.405435.1172
23Burkina FasoBFAWestern Africa28.60721.087937.5449
24TogoTGOWestern Africa27.23122.920732.1166
25IndiaINDSouthern Asia27.09725.483628.7315

02In 2014

At either end

The 5 countries at each end of the headline, then the highest and lowest on each other measure.

Highest

  1. 1Pakistan45.790
  2. 2Afghanistan42.701
  3. 3Somalia40.996
  4. 4South Sudan40.807
  5. 5Guinea-Bissau40.155

Lowest

  1. 200San Marino0.889
  2. 199Japan0.954
  3. 198Singapore1.081
  4. 197Iceland1.295
  5. 196Finland1.405

A higher value is the worse result. The middle country reads 10.750. “Shared” marks a value another country also holds.

Each measure’s ends

  • Lower bound (90% uncertainty)

    HighestPakistan41.8818

    LowestSan Marino0.3069

    Middle country: 7.9554

  • Upper bound (90% uncertainty)

    HighestSomalia76.0329

    LowestJapan0.9903

    Middle country: 12.8937

032013 → 2014

Since 2013

What changed between 2013 and this one: who joined or left, and how far the headline moved.

  • +0 / −0countries joined / left
  • 200values changed, of 200 in both
  • 36 · 164rose · fell
  • 0unchanged

Rose most

Fell most

Both years come from the same release, so a difference here is a change in the data, not a revision of it. Every country’s full history is charted on the statistic page.

04Caveats

Read before you use

What this edition’s numbers are and are not, worked out from the file itself.

The site’s method
  • One year of the 2025 release

    Every year in this series comes from UN IGME’s 2025 release, recalculated on one method. It can differ from what was first published for 2014.

  • The position is ours

    UN IGME publishes values only. The order here sorts the published values, and the page says so wherever it prints one.

  • Which end is better

    A higher value is the worse result.

  • Nothing missing

    Every one of the 200 countries has every column.

05The files

Download and cite

The table as a file, digit for digit, what this site changed, and a citation for this edition.

Licence in full

What this site changed: Reshaped into one row per country: regional and income-group totals are left out, only the columns listed are kept, each row gets its ISO 3166 code, and some country names are brought to one spelling. No value is recalculated, rescaled or rounded.

Licence: CC BY 3.0 IGO. The version of CC BY written for intergovernmental organisations. Credit the publisher and say what you changed.

Cite this edition

UN Inter-agency Group for Child Mortality Estimation (UN IGME) (2014). Neonatal Mortality Rate, 2014 [data set], describing 2014. As held by Nations Inquiry, https://nationsinquiry.com/datasets/neonatal-mortality/2014

0656 held

Other years

07Questions

Neonatal Mortality Rate, 2014: questions and answers

Which country has the highest neonatal mortality rate in Neonatal Mortality Rate, 2014?

Pakistan, at 45.790, of the 200 countries in the file.

What year does Neonatal Mortality Rate, 2014 describe?

2014.

How many countries does Neonatal Mortality Rate, 2014 cover?

200.

Where can I download Neonatal Mortality Rate, 2014?

On this page, as a CSV file holding every value exactly as published, or from the publisher’s own site, linked below.

Is Neonatal Mortality Rate, 2014 the newest?

No. The newest held here is Neonatal Mortality Rate, 2024.

Feedback

Feedback

How are we doing?

Two answers are required — a rating and your email. The rest is up to you.