Skip to content
Nations Inquiry — home

Data for 1961

Fisheries and Aquaculture Production, 1961

1961, as FAO’s 2026 release gives it · stored as published, never rewritten

Fisheries and Aquaculture Production, 1961 covers 183 countries on 4 measures. Japan is highest, at 6,327,646; 10 countries share the lowest reading, 0. The middle country reads 8,000. Against 1960, 122 values changed (90 up, 32 down), 1 country joined.

Share

Fisheries and Aquaculture Production · Data for 1961

HighestJapan

6,327,646

Lowest10 countries share it

0

Shaded by value in five groups of equal size, darkest at the highest end. Neither end is better. The values describe a shape, not a score.

01Values only

The table

Every country and every column of Fisheries and Aquaculture Production, 1961, as published. The file carries values only, so no position is shown. “=” marks a shared position.

Showing 25 of 183 countries · select a heading to sort

Fisheries and Aquaculture Production, 1961: every country, as published by Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations (FAO).
JapanJPNEastern Asia6,327,6466,137,272190,374424,800
PeruPERSouth America5,216,0005,216,0000500
ChinaCHNEastern Asia2,835,6002,395,838439,762338,000
United StatesUSANorthern America2,813,9052,711,358102,547132,429
NorwayNORNorthern Europe1,454,9101,454,01090072,100
CanadaCANNorthern America1,018,6301,015,6402,99018,240
South AfricaZAFSouthern Africa1,016,6001,016,600020,000
IndiaINDSouthern Asia961,000911,64149,359—
SpainESPSouthern Europe957,195949,1958,00021,725
IndonesiaIDNSouth-eastern Asia906,800820,82885,9728,000
United KingdomGBRNorthern Europe875,538875,40313578,200
GermanyDEUWestern Europe748,670732,00016,670—
IcelandISLNorthern Europe716,064716,064018,000
FranceFRAWestern Europe711,620594,920116,70079,600
DenmarkDNKNorthern Europe637,492629,9547,538—
PortugalPRTSouthern Europe502,403502,403015,000
PhilippinesPHLSouth-eastern Asia496,973436,04860,9251,150
VietnamVNMSouth-eastern Asia473,620433,80039,820500
BangladeshBGDSouthern Asia450,640400,07150,569—
ChileCHLSouth America429,905429,8258011,000
South KoreaKOREastern Asia384,518375,1589,36039,999
TaiwanTWNEastern Asia362,803257,039105,764899
MyanmarMMRSouth-eastern Asia360,110360,000110—
NetherlandsNLDWestern Europe346,100260,70085,400—
North KoreaPRKEastern Asia342,000341,1009005,387

02In 1961

At either end

The 5 countries at each end of the headline, then the highest and lowest on each other measure.

Highest

  1. Japan6,327,646
  2. Peru5,216,000
  3. China2,835,600
  4. United States2,813,905
  5. Norway1,454,910

Lowest

  1. Tuvalushared0
  2. Timor-Lesteshared0
  3. Palestineshared0
  4. Naurushared0
  5. Niueshared0

Neither end is better. The values describe a shape, not a score. The middle country reads 8,000. “Shared” marks a value another country also holds.

Each measure’s ends

  • Capture fisheries (tonnes, live weight)

    HighestJapan6,137,272

    Lowest10 share it

    Middle country: 7,200

  • Aquaculture (tonnes, live weight)

    HighestChina439,762

    Lowest141 share it

    Middle country: 0

  • Algae, capture and farmed (tonnes, wet weight; not in the total)

    HighestJapan424,800

    Lowest6 share it

    Middle country: 6,694

031960 → 1961

Since 1960

What changed between 1960 and this one: who joined or left, and how far the headline moved.

  • +1 / −0countries joined / left
  • 122values changed, of 182 in both
  • 90 · 32rose · fell
  • 60unchanged

Rose most

  • Peru3,502,400 → 5,216,000+1,713,600
  • Japan5,846,098 → 6,327,646+481,548
  • South Africa859,000 → 1,016,600+157,600
  • Indonesia756,700 → 906,800+150,100
  • Norway1,319,242 → 1,454,910+135,668

Fell most

+ Mongolia

Both years come from the same release, so a difference here is a change in the data, not a revision of it. Every country’s full history is charted on the statistic page.

04Caveats

Read before you use

What this edition’s numbers are and are not, worked out from the file itself.

The site’s method
  • One year of the 2026 release

    Every year in this series comes from FAO’s 2026 release, recalculated on one method. It can differ from what was first published for 1961.

  • 133 distinct values among 183

    Values are stored exactly as published, to 3 decimals. 10 countries share 0. Countries sharing a value share a position too.

  • Which end is better

    Neither end is better. The values describe a shape, not a score.

  • 149 empty cells

    An empty cell means the publisher gave no figure. It is never a zero.

05The files

Download and cite

The table as a file, digit for digit, what this site changed, and a citation for this edition.

Licence in full

What this site changed: Reshaped into one row per country: regional and income-group totals are left out, only the columns listed are kept, each row gets its ISO 3166 code, and some country names are brought to one spelling. No value is recalculated, rescaled or rounded.

Licence: CC BY 4.0. Share, adapt and use commercially. Credit the publisher and say if you changed anything.

Cite this edition

Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations (FAO) (1961). Fisheries and Aquaculture Production, 1961 [data set], describing 1961. As held by Nations Inquiry, https://nationsinquiry.com/datasets/fish-production/1961

0675 held

Other years

07Questions

Fisheries and Aquaculture Production, 1961: questions and answers

Which country has the highest fish production in Fisheries and Aquaculture Production, 1961?

Japan, at 6,327,646, of the 183 countries in the file.

What year does Fisheries and Aquaculture Production, 1961 describe?

1961.

How many countries does Fisheries and Aquaculture Production, 1961 cover?

183.

Where can I download Fisheries and Aquaculture Production, 1961?

On this page, as a CSV file holding every value exactly as published, or from the publisher’s own site, linked below.

Is Fisheries and Aquaculture Production, 1961 the newest?

No. The newest held here is Fisheries and Aquaculture Production, 2024.

Feedback

Feedback

How are we doing?

Two answers are required — a rating and your email. The rest is up to you.