Skip to content
Nations Inquiry — home

Data for 1975

Fisheries and Aquaculture Production, 1975

1975, as FAO’s 2026 release gives it · stored as published, never rewritten

Fisheries and Aquaculture Production, 1975 covers 190 countries on 4 measures. Japan is highest, at 9,925,940; 8 countries share the lowest reading, 0. The middle country reads 14,526. Against 1974, 157 values changed (95 up, 62 down), the same countries are covered.

Share

Fisheries and Aquaculture Production · Data for 1975

HighestJapan

9,925,940

Lowest8 countries share it

0

Shaded by value in five groups of equal size, darkest at the highest end. Neither end is better. The values describe a shape, not a score.

01Values only

The table

Every country and every column of Fisheries and Aquaculture Production, 1975, as published. The file carries values only, so no position is shown. “=” marks a shared position.

Showing 25 of 190 countries · select a heading to sort

Fisheries and Aquaculture Production, 1975: every country, as published by Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations (FAO).
JapanJPNEastern Asia9,925,9409,477,674448,266627,533
ChinaCHNEastern Asia4,528,6323,496,7661,031,8661,125,861
PeruPERSouth America3,415,2943,414,965329193
United StatesUSANorthern America2,906,8422,688,383218,459157,853
NorwayNORNorthern Europe2,495,4212,492,9042,51760,033
IndiaINDSouthern Asia2,267,1922,053,375213,817—
South KoreaKOREastern Asia1,887,0711,696,613190,458246,596
DenmarkDNKNorthern Europe1,767,0391,751,85115,188—
SpainESPSouthern Europe1,598,2821,429,970168,3126,159
ThailandTHASouth-eastern Asia1,548,7761,467,95580,821148
PhilippinesPHLSouth-eastern Asia1,443,2081,329,968113,24025,781
South AfricaZAFSouthern Africa1,368,3261,368,317945,627
IndonesiaIDNSouth-eastern Asia1,359,7141,218,507141,20716,852
IcelandISLNorthern Europe994,793994,79127,000
CanadaCANNorthern America991,817987,6884,12940,083
United KingdomGBRNorthern Europe953,652952,776876111,410
ChileCHLSouth America896,330896,04528571,070
TaiwanTWNEastern Asia852,735648,755203,9809,030
GermanyDEUWestern Europe828,055788,67539,380—
FranceFRAWestern Europe823,843658,906164,93754,475
PolandPOLEastern Europe801,041786,44214,599—
BrazilBRASouth America752,617752,331286—
BangladeshBGDSouthern Asia640,070566,73073,340—
North KoreaPRKEastern Asia574,524572,0002,524163,084
VietnamVNMSouth-eastern Asia546,000466,41079,590800

02In 1975

At either end

The 5 countries at each end of the headline, then the highest and lowest on each other measure.

Highest

  1. Japan9,925,940
  2. China4,528,632
  3. Peru3,415,294
  4. United States2,906,842
  5. Norway2,495,421

Lowest

  1. Tuvalushared0
  2. Timor-Lesteshared0
  3. San Marinoshared0
  4. Palestineshared0
  5. Luxembourgshared0

Neither end is better. The values describe a shape, not a score. The middle country reads 14,526. “Shared” marks a value another country also holds.

Each measure’s ends

  • Capture fisheries (tonnes, live weight)

    HighestJapan9,477,674

    Lowest9 share it

    Middle country: 14,463

  • Aquaculture (tonnes, live weight)

    HighestChina1,031,866

    Lowest112 share it

    Middle country: 0

  • Algae, capture and farmed (tonnes, wet weight; not in the total)

    HighestChina1,125,861

    Lowest6 share it

    Middle country: 5,127

031974 → 1975

Since 1974

What changed between 1974 and this one: who joined or left, and how far the headline moved.

  • +0 / −0countries joined / left
  • 157values changed, of 190 in both
  • 95 · 62rose · fell
  • 33unchanged

Rose most

Fell most

  • Peru4,125,852 → 3,415,294−710,558
  • Angola399,784 → 160,581−239,203
  • Chile1,123,988 → 896,330−227,658
  • Japan10,144,073 → 9,925,940−218,133
  • Bangladesh822,082 → 640,070−182,012

Both years come from the same release, so a difference here is a change in the data, not a revision of it. Every country’s full history is charted on the statistic page.

04Caveats

Read before you use

What this edition’s numbers are and are not, worked out from the file itself.

The site’s method
  • One year of the 2026 release

    Every year in this series comes from FAO’s 2026 release, recalculated on one method. It can differ from what was first published for 1975.

  • 175 distinct values among 190

    Values are stored exactly as published. 8 countries share 0. Countries sharing a value share a position too.

  • Which end is better

    Neither end is better. The values describe a shape, not a score.

  • 151 empty cells

    An empty cell means the publisher gave no figure. It is never a zero.

05The files

Download and cite

The table as a file, digit for digit, what this site changed, and a citation for this edition.

Licence in full

What this site changed: Reshaped into one row per country: regional and income-group totals are left out, only the columns listed are kept, each row gets its ISO 3166 code, and some country names are brought to one spelling. No value is recalculated, rescaled or rounded.

Licence: CC BY 4.0. Share, adapt and use commercially. Credit the publisher and say if you changed anything.

Cite this edition

Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations (FAO) (1975). Fisheries and Aquaculture Production, 1975 [data set], describing 1975. As held by Nations Inquiry, https://nationsinquiry.com/datasets/fish-production/1975

0675 held

Other years

07Questions

Fisheries and Aquaculture Production, 1975: questions and answers

Which country has the highest fish production in Fisheries and Aquaculture Production, 1975?

Japan, at 9,925,940, of the 190 countries in the file.

What year does Fisheries and Aquaculture Production, 1975 describe?

1975.

How many countries does Fisheries and Aquaculture Production, 1975 cover?

190.

Where can I download Fisheries and Aquaculture Production, 1975?

On this page, as a CSV file holding every value exactly as published, or from the publisher’s own site, linked below.

Is Fisheries and Aquaculture Production, 1975 the newest?

No. The newest held here is Fisheries and Aquaculture Production, 2024.

Feedback

Feedback

How are we doing?

Two answers are required — a rating and your email. The rest is up to you.