Skip to content
Nations Inquiry — home

Data for 1973

Fisheries and Aquaculture Production, 1973

1973, as FAO’s 2026 release gives it · stored as published, never rewritten

Fisheries and Aquaculture Production, 1973 covers 190 countries on 4 measures. Japan is highest, at 10,115,554; 10 countries share the lowest reading, 0. The middle country reads 13,150. Against 1972, 146 values changed (107 up, 39 down), the same countries are covered.

Share

Fisheries and Aquaculture Production · Data for 1973

HighestJapan

10,115,554

Lowest10 countries share it

0

Shaded by value in five groups of equal size, darkest at the highest end. Neither end is better. The values describe a shape, not a score.

01Values only

The table

Every country and every column of Fisheries and Aquaculture Production, 1973, as published. The file carries values only, so no position is shown. “=” marks a shared position.

Showing 25 of 190 countries · select a heading to sort

Fisheries and Aquaculture Production, 1973: every country, as published by Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations (FAO).
JapanJPNEastern Asia10,115,5549,693,337422,217654,200
ChinaCHNEastern Asia3,977,8003,099,216878,584944,782
NorwayNORNorthern Europe2,951,4312,950,2591,17264,700
United StatesUSANorthern America2,837,6702,667,350170,320139,900
PeruPERSouth America2,295,6612,295,481180200
IndiaINDSouthern Asia1,960,7001,787,620173,080—
ThailandTHASouth-eastern Asia1,679,3591,636,78542,574200
SpainESPSouthern Europe1,588,6541,421,754166,9009,400
South KoreaKOREastern Asia1,462,1271,339,731122,396224,000
DenmarkDNKNorthern Europe1,443,6611,430,48513,176—
South AfricaZAFSouthern Africa1,364,8251,364,825059,000
PhilippinesPHLSouth-eastern Asia1,302,9381,199,516103,4229,753
IndonesiaIDNSouth-eastern Asia1,262,4411,135,767126,67432,000
CanadaCANNorthern America1,129,1951,123,8625,33339,900
United KingdomGBRNorthern Europe1,110,8941,110,493401102,400
IcelandISLNorthern Europe902,000902,000020,000
GermanyDEUWestern Europe850,953821,78429,169—
TaiwanTWNEastern Asia836,991649,167187,8246,271
FranceFRAWestern Europe820,582693,216127,36669,129
BangladeshBGDSouthern Asia820,200749,67570,525—
VietnamVNMSouth-eastern Asia813,500740,05073,450800
BrazilBRASouth America759,912759,81993—
ChileCHLSouth America663,870663,61725326,800
PolandPOLEastern Europe578,938565,13313,805—
PortugalPRTSouthern Europe478,806478,65115513,500

02In 1973

At either end

The 5 countries at each end of the headline, then the highest and lowest on each other measure.

Highest

  1. Japan10,115,554
  2. China3,977,800
  3. Norway2,951,431
  4. United States2,837,670
  5. Peru2,295,661

Lowest

  1. Tuvalushared0
  2. Timor-Lesteshared0
  3. San Marinoshared0
  4. Palestineshared0
  5. Niueshared0

Neither end is better. The values describe a shape, not a score. The middle country reads 13,150. “Shared” marks a value another country also holds.

Each measure’s ends

  • Capture fisheries (tonnes, live weight)

    HighestJapan9,693,337

    Lowest10 share it

    Middle country: 12,380

  • Aquaculture (tonnes, live weight)

    HighestChina878,584

    Lowest124 share it

    Middle country: 0

  • Algae, capture and farmed (tonnes, wet weight; not in the total)

    HighestChina944,782

    Lowest10 share it

    Middle country: 6,300

031972 → 1973

Since 1972

What changed between 1972 and this one: who joined or left, and how far the headline moved.

  • +0 / −0countries joined / left
  • 146values changed, of 190 in both
  • 107 · 39rose · fell
  • 44unchanged

Rose most

Fell most

  • Peru4,678,299 → 2,295,661−2,382,638
  • Norway3,122,160 → 2,951,431−170,729
  • Angola606,656 → 478,659−127,997
  • Chile791,780 → 663,870−127,910
  • Ghana281,331 → 221,832−59,499

Both years come from the same release, so a difference here is a change in the data, not a revision of it. Every country’s full history is charted on the statistic page.

04Caveats

Read before you use

What this edition’s numbers are and are not, worked out from the file itself.

The site’s method
  • One year of the 2026 release

    Every year in this series comes from FAO’s 2026 release, recalculated on one method. It can differ from what was first published for 1973.

  • 156 distinct values among 190

    Values are stored exactly as published, to 3 decimals. 10 countries share 0. Countries sharing a value share a position too.

  • Which end is better

    Neither end is better. The values describe a shape, not a score.

  • 151 empty cells

    An empty cell means the publisher gave no figure. It is never a zero.

05The files

Download and cite

The table as a file, digit for digit, what this site changed, and a citation for this edition.

Licence in full

What this site changed: Reshaped into one row per country: regional and income-group totals are left out, only the columns listed are kept, each row gets its ISO 3166 code, and some country names are brought to one spelling. No value is recalculated, rescaled or rounded.

Licence: CC BY 4.0. Share, adapt and use commercially. Credit the publisher and say if you changed anything.

Cite this edition

Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations (FAO) (1973). Fisheries and Aquaculture Production, 1973 [data set], describing 1973. As held by Nations Inquiry, https://nationsinquiry.com/datasets/fish-production/1973

0675 held

Other years

07Questions

Fisheries and Aquaculture Production, 1973: questions and answers

Which country has the highest fish production in Fisheries and Aquaculture Production, 1973?

Japan, at 10,115,554, of the 190 countries in the file.

What year does Fisheries and Aquaculture Production, 1973 describe?

1973.

How many countries does Fisheries and Aquaculture Production, 1973 cover?

190.

Where can I download Fisheries and Aquaculture Production, 1973?

On this page, as a CSV file holding every value exactly as published, or from the publisher’s own site, linked below.

Is Fisheries and Aquaculture Production, 1973 the newest?

No. The newest held here is Fisheries and Aquaculture Production, 2024.

Feedback

Feedback

How are we doing?

Two answers are required — a rating and your email. The rest is up to you.