Skip to content
Nations Inquiry — home

Data for 1992

Fisheries and Aquaculture Production, 1992

1992, as FAO’s 2026 release gives it · stored as published, never rewritten

Fisheries and Aquaculture Production, 1992 covers 209 countries on 4 measures. China is highest, at 16,579,039; 6 countries share the lowest reading, 0. The middle country reads 25,750. Against 1991, 182 values changed (115 up, 67 down), 19 countries joined.

Share

Fisheries and Aquaculture Production · Data for 1992

HighestChina

16,579,039

Lowest6 countries share it

0

Shaded by value in five groups of equal size, darkest at the highest end. Neither end is better. The values describe a shape, not a score.

01Values only

The table

Every country and every column of Fisheries and Aquaculture Production, 1992, as published. The file carries values only, so no position is shown. “=” marks a shared position.

Showing 25 of 209 countries · select a heading to sort

Fisheries and Aquaculture Production, 1992: every country, as published by Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations (FAO).
ChinaCHNEastern Asia16,579,0398,322,5528,256,4874,028,672
JapanJPNEastern Asia8,570,7887,752,458818,330788,131
PeruPERSouth America7,507,6967,502,1925,504593
ChileCHLSouth America6,500,7986,432,32468,474126,566
United StatesUSANorthern America5,604,8605,191,016413,84483,773
RussiaRUSEastern Europe5,522,7255,419,026103,69929,656
IndiaINDSouthern Asia4,239,5462,844,1021,395,44485,000
IndonesiaIDNSouth-eastern Asia3,428,9892,878,621550,368196,762
ThailandTHASouth-eastern Asia3,246,4902,875,516370,9740
South KoreaKOREastern Asia2,696,5812,321,074375,507607,512
NorwayNORNorthern Europe2,561,9242,430,822131,102189,294
PhilippinesPHLSouth-eastern Asia2,305,3081,918,432386,876350,554
DenmarkDNKNorthern Europe1,997,0911,953,82743,264—
IcelandISLNorthern Europe1,577,2061,574,6822,5248,529
TaiwanTWNEastern Asia1,474,3791,063,947410,43212,738
CanadaCANNorthern America1,347,0521,301,66645,38628,824
SpainESPSouthern Europe1,246,5241,077,765168,75914,153
MexicoMEXCentral America1,184,2491,157,67326,57662,276
MalaysiaMYSSouth-eastern Asia1,104,4291,024,72979,700—
VietnamVNMSouth-eastern Asia1,036,006868,107167,8995,000
BangladeshBGDSouthern Asia936,195709,332226,863—
United KingdomGBRNorthern Europe869,906813,08256,8245,627
FranceFRAWestern Europe835,307585,105250,20281,945
MyanmarMMRSouth-eastern Asia757,498731,54425,954—
ArgentinaARGSouth America744,217743,8154021,767

02In 1992

At either end

The 5 countries at each end of the headline, then the highest and lowest on each other measure.

Highest

  1. China16,579,039
  2. Japan8,570,788
  3. Peru7,507,696
  4. Chile6,500,798
  5. United States5,604,860

Lowest

  1. Timor-Lesteshared0
  2. San Marinoshared0
  3. Palestineshared0
  4. Luxembourgshared0
  5. Liechtensteinshared0

Neither end is better. The values describe a shape, not a score. The middle country reads 25,750. “Shared” marks a value another country also holds.

Each measure’s ends

  • Capture fisheries (tonnes, live weight)

    HighestChina8,322,552

    Lowest6 share it

    Middle country: 24,016

  • Aquaculture (tonnes, live weight)

    HighestChina8,256,487

    Lowest57 share it

    Middle country: 300

  • Algae, capture and farmed (tonnes, wet weight; not in the total)

    HighestChina4,028,672

    Lowest11 share it

    Middle country: 4,500

031991 → 1992

Since 1991

What changed between 1991 and this one: who joined or left, and how far the headline moved.

  • +19 / −0countries joined / left
  • 182values changed, of 190 in both
  • 115 · 67rose · fell
  • 8unchanged

Rose most

  • China14,253,597 → 16,579,039+2,325,442
  • Peru6,904,972 → 7,507,696+602,724
  • Iceland1,050,268 → 1,577,206+526,938
  • Chile6,006,457 → 6,500,798+494,341
  • Namibia206,201 → 655,132+448,931

Fell most

  • Japan9,321,451 → 8,570,788−750,663
  • Mexico1,398,152 → 1,184,249−213,903
  • Canada1,517,626 → 1,347,052−170,574
  • Ecuador437,670 → 343,511−94,159
  • Cuba171,021 → 111,907−59,114
+ Armenia+ Azerbaijan+ Bosnia and Herzegovina+ Belarus+ Estonia+ Georgia+ Croatia+ Kazakhstan+ Kyrgyzstan+ Lithuania+ Latvia+ Moldova+ North Macedonia+ Russia+ Slovenia+ Tajikistan+ Turkmenistan+ Ukraine+ Uzbekistan

Both years come from the same release, so a difference here is a change in the data, not a revision of it. Every country’s full history is charted on the statistic page.

04Caveats

Read before you use

What this edition’s numbers are and are not, worked out from the file itself.

The site’s method
  • One year of the 2026 release

    Every year in this series comes from FAO’s 2026 release, recalculated on one method. It can differ from what was first published for 1992.

  • 202 distinct values among 209

    Values are stored exactly as published. 6 countries share 0. Countries sharing a value share a position too.

  • Which end is better

    Neither end is better. The values describe a shape, not a score.

  • 159 empty cells

    An empty cell means the publisher gave no figure. It is never a zero.

05The files

Download and cite

The table as a file, digit for digit, what this site changed, and a citation for this edition.

Licence in full

What this site changed: Reshaped into one row per country: regional and income-group totals are left out, only the columns listed are kept, each row gets its ISO 3166 code, and some country names are brought to one spelling. No value is recalculated, rescaled or rounded.

Licence: CC BY 4.0. Share, adapt and use commercially. Credit the publisher and say if you changed anything.

Cite this edition

Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations (FAO) (1992). Fisheries and Aquaculture Production, 1992 [data set], describing 1992. As held by Nations Inquiry, https://nationsinquiry.com/datasets/fish-production/1992

0675 held

Other years

07Questions

Fisheries and Aquaculture Production, 1992: questions and answers

Which country has the highest fish production in Fisheries and Aquaculture Production, 1992?

China, at 16,579,039, of the 209 countries in the file.

What year does Fisheries and Aquaculture Production, 1992 describe?

1992.

How many countries does Fisheries and Aquaculture Production, 1992 cover?

209.

Where can I download Fisheries and Aquaculture Production, 1992?

On this page, as a CSV file holding every value exactly as published, or from the publisher’s own site, linked below.

Is Fisheries and Aquaculture Production, 1992 the newest?

No. The newest held here is Fisheries and Aquaculture Production, 2024.

Feedback

Feedback

How are we doing?

Two answers are required — a rating and your email. The rest is up to you.