Skip to content
Nations Inquiry — home

Data for 2019

Fisheries and Aquaculture Production, 2019

2019, as FAO’s 2026 release gives it · stored as published, never rewritten

Fisheries and Aquaculture Production, 2019 covers 220 countries on 4 measures. China is highest, at 62,241,668; 3 countries share the lowest reading, 0. The middle country reads 50,155. Against 2018, 205 values changed (109 up, 96 down), the same countries are covered.

Share

Fisheries and Aquaculture Production · Data for 2019

HighestChina

62,241,668

Lowest3 countries share it

0

Shaded by value in five groups of equal size, darkest at the highest end. Neither end is better. The values describe a shape, not a score.

01Values only

The table

Every country and every column of Fisheries and Aquaculture Production, 2019, as published. The file carries values only, so no position is shown. “=” marks a shared position.

Showing 25 of 220 countries · select a heading to sort

Fisheries and Aquaculture Production, 2019: every country, as published by Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations (FAO).
ChinaCHNEastern Asia62,241,66813,995,413.348,246,254.920,351,442.0
IndiaINDSouthern Asia13,386,4005,458,700.07,927,700.023,700.0
IndonesiaIDNSouth-eastern Asia12,820,4717,224,828.85,595,642.39,885,468.4
VietnamVNMSouth-eastern Asia7,799,6863,440,531.34,359,155.014,592.0
United StatesUSANorthern America5,320,1234,824,291.0495,831.8328.0
RussiaRUSEastern Europe5,212,1574,974,437.2237,720.019,544.0
PeruPERSouth America4,976,2284,814,949.8161,278.637,859.2
BangladeshBGDSouthern Asia4,383,7421,895,142.02,488,600.0200.0
JapanJPNEastern Asia3,795,0573,194,822.5600,235.0413,231.0
NorwayNORNorthern Europe3,767,9672,315,041.11,452,925.5163,661.8
ChileCHLSouth America3,360,0821,975,374.71,384,707.0427,508.0
MyanmarMMRSouth-eastern Asia3,059,9371,977,750.01,082,187.211.4
PhilippinesPHLSouth-eastern Asia2,685,2261,826,947.0858,279.11,500,325.8
ThailandTHASouth-eastern Asia2,490,4491,527,182.4963,266.5—
EgyptEGYNorthern Africa2,038,991397,042.31,641,949.0—
South KoreaKOREastern Asia2,005,9841,419,029.5586,955.01,820,365.0
MexicoMEXCentral America1,866,5851,562,947.8303,636.77,436.0
MalaysiaMYSSouth-eastern Asia1,685,1861,461,015.1224,171.0188,110.0
MoroccoMARNorthern Africa1,460,8511,459,525.31,325.317,590.5
IranIRNSouthern Asia1,313,728824,550.0489,178.040.0
EcuadorECUSouth America1,303,952608,160.2695,792.060.0
SpainESPSouthern Europe1,187,766879,740.7308,025.03,169.0
BrazilBRASouth America1,145,270545,619.9599,650.11,085.0
TaiwanTWNEastern Asia1,134,688726,836.9407,851.11,298.6
NigeriaNGAWestern Africa1,114,556825,013.3289,543.0—

02In 2019

At either end

The 5 countries at each end of the headline, then the highest and lowest on each other measure.

Highest

  1. China62,241,668
  2. India13,386,400
  3. Indonesia12,820,471
  4. Vietnam7,799,686
  5. United States5,320,123

Neither end is better. The values describe a shape, not a score. The middle country reads 50,155. “Shared” marks a value another country also holds.

Each measure’s ends

  • Capture fisheries (tonnes, live weight)

    HighestChina13,995,413.3

    Lowest5 share it

    Middle country: 40,063.5

  • Aquaculture (tonnes, live weight)

    HighestChina48,246,254.9

    Lowest23 share it

    Middle country: 2,498.9

  • Algae, capture and farmed (tonnes, wet weight; not in the total)

    HighestChina20,351,442.0

    Lowest10 share it

    Middle country: 285.0

032018 → 2019

Since 2018

What changed between 2018 and this one: who joined or left, and how far the headline moved.

  • +0 / −0countries joined / left
  • 205values changed, of 220 in both
  • 109 · 96rose · fell
  • 15unchanged

Rose most

  • India12,562,853 → 13,386,400+823,547
  • Vietnam7,519,679 → 7,799,686+280,007
  • Türkiye628,631 → 836,524+207,893
  • Uganda543,091 → 706,167+163,076
  • Indonesia12,692,686 → 12,820,471+127,786

Fell most

  • Peru7,311,252 → 4,976,228−2,335,023
  • Mauritania967,707 → 720,850−246,857
  • Iceland1,278,184 → 1,083,410−194,774
  • Japan3,946,443 → 3,795,057−151,386
  • Denmark826,521 → 678,753−147,768

Both years come from the same release, so a difference here is a change in the data, not a revision of it. Every country’s full history is charted on the statistic page.

04Caveats

Read before you use

What this edition’s numbers are and are not, worked out from the file itself.

The site’s method
  • One year of the 2026 release

    Every year in this series comes from FAO’s 2026 release, recalculated on one method. It can differ from what was first published for 2019.

  • 216 distinct values among 220

    Values are stored exactly as published, to 3 decimals. 3 countries share 0. Countries sharing a value share a position too.

  • Which end is better

    Neither end is better. The values describe a shape, not a score.

  • 147 empty cells

    An empty cell means the publisher gave no figure. It is never a zero.

05The files

Download and cite

The table as a file, digit for digit, what this site changed, and a citation for this edition.

Licence in full

What this site changed: Reshaped into one row per country: regional and income-group totals are left out, only the columns listed are kept, each row gets its ISO 3166 code, and some country names are brought to one spelling. No value is recalculated, rescaled or rounded.

Licence: CC BY 4.0. Share, adapt and use commercially. Credit the publisher and say if you changed anything.

Cite this edition

Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations (FAO) (2019). Fisheries and Aquaculture Production, 2019 [data set], describing 2019. As held by Nations Inquiry, https://nationsinquiry.com/datasets/fish-production/2019

0675 held

Other years

07Questions

Fisheries and Aquaculture Production, 2019: questions and answers

Which country has the highest fish production in Fisheries and Aquaculture Production, 2019?

China, at 62,241,668, of the 220 countries in the file.

What year does Fisheries and Aquaculture Production, 2019 describe?

2019.

How many countries does Fisheries and Aquaculture Production, 2019 cover?

220.

Where can I download Fisheries and Aquaculture Production, 2019?

On this page, as a CSV file holding every value exactly as published, or from the publisher’s own site, linked below.

Is Fisheries and Aquaculture Production, 2019 the newest?

No. The newest held here is Fisheries and Aquaculture Production, 2024.

Feedback

Feedback

How are we doing?

Two answers are required — a rating and your email. The rest is up to you.