Skip to content
Nations Inquiry — home

Data for 1994

Fisheries and Aquaculture Production, 1994

1994, as FAO’s 2026 release gives it · stored as published, never rewritten

Fisheries and Aquaculture Production, 1994 covers 213 countries on 4 measures. China is highest, at 23,833,631; 6 countries share the lowest reading, 0. The middle country reads 22,610. Against 1993, 201 values changed (121 up, 80 down), the same countries are covered.

Share

Fisheries and Aquaculture Production · Data for 1994

HighestChina

23,833,631

Lowest6 countries share it

0

Shaded by value in five groups of equal size, darkest at the highest end. Neither end is better. The values describe a shape, not a score.

01Values only

The table

Every country and every column of Fisheries and Aquaculture Production, 1994, as published. The file carries values only, so no position is shown. “=” marks a shared position.

Showing 25 of 213 countries · select a heading to sort

Fisheries and Aquaculture Production, 1994: every country, as published by Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations (FAO).
ChinaCHNEastern Asia23,833,63110,866,83612,966,7955,397,791
PeruPERSouth America12,005,12011,999,2175,903170
ChileCHLSouth America7,838,9047,720,944117,960182,542
JapanJPNEastern Asia7,410,7706,629,743781,027777,156
United StatesUSANorthern America5,926,7365,535,324391,412116,841
IndiaINDSouthern Asia4,777,1353,257,6071,519,52890,000
IndonesiaIDNSouth-eastern Asia3,930,6963,329,174601,522212,438
RussiaRUSEastern Europe3,779,4283,703,97275,45610,161
ThailandTHASouth-eastern Asia3,524,9963,015,196509,8000
South KoreaKOREastern Asia2,701,3992,358,614342,785777,102
NorwayNORNorthern Europe2,584,6052,366,119218,486185,065
PhilippinesPHLSouth-eastern Asia2,254,0901,866,502387,588482,557
DenmarkDNKNorthern Europe1,916,2081,873,31642,892—
IcelandISLNorthern Europe1,560,1841,556,9623,22213,982
TaiwanTWNEastern Asia1,398,410967,190431,2206,329
VietnamVNMSouth-eastern Asia1,363,9931,025,909338,0846,000
SpainESPSouthern Europe1,272,4641,094,524177,94014,291
MexicoMEXCentral America1,225,2641,193,59731,66736,777
MalaysiaMYSSouth-eastern Asia1,181,1161,067,004114,112—
CanadaCANNorthern America1,082,3101,026,88055,43030,214
BangladeshBGDSouthern Asia1,034,980770,790264,190—
ArgentinaARGSouth America997,321996,5587633,139
United KingdomGBRNorthern Europe963,719878,01885,7015,683
FranceFRAWestern Europe903,727622,860280,86779,614
MyanmarMMRSouth-eastern Asia810,825746,24164,584—

02In 1994

At either end

The 5 countries at each end of the headline, then the highest and lowest on each other measure.

Highest

  1. China23,833,631
  2. Peru12,005,120
  3. Chile7,838,904
  4. Japan7,410,770
  5. United States5,926,736

Lowest

  1. Timor-Lesteshared0
  2. San Marinoshared0
  3. Palestineshared0
  4. Luxembourgshared0
  5. Liechtensteinshared0

Neither end is better. The values describe a shape, not a score. The middle country reads 22,610. “Shared” marks a value another country also holds.

Each measure’s ends

  • Capture fisheries (tonnes, live weight)

    HighestPeru11,999,217

    Lowest6 share it

    Middle country: 22,000

  • Aquaculture (tonnes, live weight)

    HighestChina12,966,795

    Lowest59 share it

    Middle country: 228

  • Algae, capture and farmed (tonnes, wet weight; not in the total)

    HighestChina5,397,791

    Lowest12 share it

    Middle country: 4,238

031993 → 1994

Since 1993

What changed between 1993 and this one: who joined or left, and how far the headline moved.

  • +0 / −0countries joined / left
  • 201values changed, of 213 in both
  • 121 · 80rose · fell
  • 12unchanged

Rose most

  • China19,708,195 → 23,833,631+4,125,436
  • Peru9,009,639 → 12,005,120+2,995,481
  • Chile6,036,007 → 7,838,904+1,802,897
  • India4,479,414 → 4,777,135+297,721
  • Denmark1,654,028 → 1,916,208+262,180

Fell most

  • Japan8,096,728 → 7,410,770−685,958
  • Russia4,459,433 → 3,779,428−680,005
  • Taiwan1,576,992 → 1,398,410−178,582
  • Iceland1,718,498 → 1,560,184−158,314
  • Namibia790,372 → 649,248−141,124

Both years come from the same release, so a difference here is a change in the data, not a revision of it. Every country’s full history is charted on the statistic page.

04Caveats

Read before you use

What this edition’s numbers are and are not, worked out from the file itself.

The site’s method
  • One year of the 2026 release

    Every year in this series comes from FAO’s 2026 release, recalculated on one method. It can differ from what was first published for 1994.

  • 207 distinct values among 213

    Values are stored exactly as published, to 3 decimals. 6 countries share 0. Countries sharing a value share a position too.

  • Which end is better

    Neither end is better. The values describe a shape, not a score.

  • 162 empty cells

    An empty cell means the publisher gave no figure. It is never a zero.

05The files

Download and cite

The table as a file, digit for digit, what this site changed, and a citation for this edition.

Licence in full

What this site changed: Reshaped into one row per country: regional and income-group totals are left out, only the columns listed are kept, each row gets its ISO 3166 code, and some country names are brought to one spelling. No value is recalculated, rescaled or rounded.

Licence: CC BY 4.0. Share, adapt and use commercially. Credit the publisher and say if you changed anything.

Cite this edition

Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations (FAO) (1994). Fisheries and Aquaculture Production, 1994 [data set], describing 1994. As held by Nations Inquiry, https://nationsinquiry.com/datasets/fish-production/1994

0675 held

Other years

07Questions

Fisheries and Aquaculture Production, 1994: questions and answers

Which country has the highest fish production in Fisheries and Aquaculture Production, 1994?

China, at 23,833,631, of the 213 countries in the file.

What year does Fisheries and Aquaculture Production, 1994 describe?

1994.

How many countries does Fisheries and Aquaculture Production, 1994 cover?

213.

Where can I download Fisheries and Aquaculture Production, 1994?

On this page, as a CSV file holding every value exactly as published, or from the publisher’s own site, linked below.

Is Fisheries and Aquaculture Production, 1994 the newest?

No. The newest held here is Fisheries and Aquaculture Production, 2024.

Feedback

Feedback

How are we doing?

Two answers are required — a rating and your email. The rest is up to you.