Skip to content
Nations Inquiry — home

Data for 1968

Fisheries and Aquaculture Production, 1968

1968, as FAO’s 2026 release gives it · stored as published, never rewritten

Fisheries and Aquaculture Production, 1968 covers 184 countries on 4 measures. Peru is highest, at 10,443,405; 7 countries share the lowest reading, 0. The middle country reads 10,600. Against 1967, 134 values changed (98 up, 36 down), 1 country joined.

Share

Fisheries and Aquaculture Production · Data for 1968

HighestPeru

10,443,405

Lowest7 countries share it

0

Shaded by value in five groups of equal size, darkest at the highest end. Neither end is better. The values describe a shape, not a score.

01Values only

The table

Every country and every column of Fisheries and Aquaculture Production, 1968, as published. The file carries values only, so no position is shown. “=” marks a shared position.

Showing 25 of 184 countries · select a heading to sort

Fisheries and Aquaculture Production, 1968: every country, as published by Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations (FAO).
PeruPERSouth America10,443,40510,443,40051,000
JapanJPNEastern Asia8,207,9297,855,721352,208505,100
ChinaCHNEastern Asia3,255,9002,625,692630,208676,000
NorwayNORNorthern Europe2,732,0132,731,64836572,400
United StatesUSANorthern America2,413,3842,282,269131,115125,749
South AfricaZAFSouthern Africa2,108,9002,108,900023,700
IndiaINDSouthern Asia1,525,6001,427,12998,471—
DenmarkDNKNorthern Europe1,466,8081,454,63012,178—
SpainESPSouthern Europe1,464,5671,394,86769,70059,935
CanadaCANNorthern America1,449,3901,445,9963,39446,500
ChileCHLSouth America1,376,1841,376,00118315,900
IndonesiaIDNSouth-eastern Asia1,159,0001,055,955103,04521,000
ThailandTHASouth-eastern Asia1,102,0211,038,34863,673100
United KingdomGBRNorthern Europe1,017,6401,017,44020098,200
GermanyDEUWestern Europe986,660964,50022,160—
PhilippinesPHLSouth-eastern Asia977,420879,82997,5914,444
FranceFRAWestern Europe838,556729,946108,61099,540
South KoreaKOREastern Asia721,123657,88363,240119,600
VietnamVNMSouth-eastern Asia711,250652,27058,980600
BangladeshBGDSouthern Asia651,460592,00059,460—
TaiwanTWNEastern Asia604,852475,462129,3903,286
IcelandISLNorthern Europe599,356599,356018,000
PortugalPRTSouthern Europe507,572507,5561620,000
BrazilBRASouth America495,076495,0760—
North KoreaPRKEastern Asia450,620449,0001,62038,598

02In 1968

At either end

The 5 countries at each end of the headline, then the highest and lowest on each other measure.

Highest

  1. Peru10,443,405
  2. Japan8,207,929
  3. China3,255,900
  4. Norway2,732,013
  5. United States2,413,384

Lowest

  1. Tuvalushared0
  2. Timor-Lesteshared0
  3. Palestineshared0
  4. Niueshared0
  5. Lesothoshared0

Neither end is better. The values describe a shape, not a score. The middle country reads 10,600. “Shared” marks a value another country also holds.

Each measure’s ends

  • Capture fisheries (tonnes, live weight)

    HighestPeru10,443,400

    Lowest7 share it

    Middle country: 10,150

  • Aquaculture (tonnes, live weight)

    HighestChina630,208

    Lowest131 share it

    Middle country: 0

  • Algae, capture and farmed (tonnes, wet weight; not in the total)

    HighestChina676,000

    Lowest5 share it

    Middle country: 15,450

031967 → 1968

Since 1967

What changed between 1967 and this one: who joined or left, and how far the headline moved.

  • +1 / −0countries joined / left
  • 134values changed, of 183 in both
  • 98 · 36rose · fell
  • 49unchanged

Rose most

  • Japan7,444,982 → 8,207,929+762,947
  • South Africa1,658,900 → 2,108,900+450,000
  • Denmark1,070,415 → 1,466,808+396,393
  • Peru10,056,700 → 10,443,405+386,705
  • Chile1,052,995 → 1,376,184+323,189

Fell most

  • Norway3,189,881 → 2,732,013−457,868
  • Iceland897,201 → 599,356−297,845
  • Portugal563,161 → 507,572−55,589
  • Türkiye188,163 → 133,578−54,585
  • Morocco255,366 → 216,491−38,875
+ Eswatini

Both years come from the same release, so a difference here is a change in the data, not a revision of it. Every country’s full history is charted on the statistic page.

04Caveats

Read before you use

What this edition’s numbers are and are not, worked out from the file itself.

The site’s method
  • One year of the 2026 release

    Every year in this series comes from FAO’s 2026 release, recalculated on one method. It can differ from what was first published for 1968.

  • 149 distinct values among 184

    Values are stored exactly as published. 7 countries share 0. Countries sharing a value share a position too.

  • Which end is better

    Neither end is better. The values describe a shape, not a score.

  • 150 empty cells

    An empty cell means the publisher gave no figure. It is never a zero.

05The files

Download and cite

The table as a file, digit for digit, what this site changed, and a citation for this edition.

Licence in full

What this site changed: Reshaped into one row per country: regional and income-group totals are left out, only the columns listed are kept, each row gets its ISO 3166 code, and some country names are brought to one spelling. No value is recalculated, rescaled or rounded.

Licence: CC BY 4.0. Share, adapt and use commercially. Credit the publisher and say if you changed anything.

Cite this edition

Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations (FAO) (1968). Fisheries and Aquaculture Production, 1968 [data set], describing 1968. As held by Nations Inquiry, https://nationsinquiry.com/datasets/fish-production/1968

0675 held

Other years

07Questions

Fisheries and Aquaculture Production, 1968: questions and answers

Which country has the highest fish production in Fisheries and Aquaculture Production, 1968?

Peru, at 10,443,405, of the 184 countries in the file.

What year does Fisheries and Aquaculture Production, 1968 describe?

1968.

How many countries does Fisheries and Aquaculture Production, 1968 cover?

184.

Where can I download Fisheries and Aquaculture Production, 1968?

On this page, as a CSV file holding every value exactly as published, or from the publisher’s own site, linked below.

Is Fisheries and Aquaculture Production, 1968 the newest?

No. The newest held here is Fisheries and Aquaculture Production, 2024.

Feedback

Feedback

How are we doing?

Two answers are required — a rating and your email. The rest is up to you.